Welcome

Recently elected Fellows

The IET wishes to congratulate its recently elected Fellows.

The IET wishes to congratulate the following people on their successful upgrade/election to Fellow (FIET). Each Fellow is listed by month with their respective Local Network.

August 2018
June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017
October 2017

September 2017
August 2017

August 2018

Mr Duncan Abercrombie – England, Somerset

Mr Nicholas Bradshaw – England, Berkshire

Mr David Chinn – Belgium, Strombeek-Bever

Mr Martin Davies – England, South Yorkshire
Eur Ing John Douthwaite – England, Tyne & Wear

Distinguished Professor Paul Evans – England, Nottinghamshire

Mrs Jacqueline Ferguson – England, Buckinghamshire

Dr Fei Gao – France, Belfort

Professor Jiabing Hu – People's Republic of China, Hubei Province
Professor Qi Huang – People's Republic of China, Sichuan Province

Professor Muhammad Imran – Scotland, Glasgow

Mr Stephen King – England, Bedfordshire
Professor Rajesh Kumar – India, Rajasthan

Mr Zongxiang Lu – People's Republic of China, Beijing

Dr Shikharesh Majumdar – Canada, Ontario
Mr Alastair C Messer – England, Surrey
Mr Christopher Morriss – England, Wiltshire

Mr Myles Nezri – England, Middlesex

Dr Wing Tat Pong – Hong Kong

Mr Dave Signorelli – England, Wiltshire
Mr Christopher Sneath – England, Hertfordshire

Mr Jason Tack – England, West Yorkshire
Dr Sree Tammineni – England, Cambridgeshire
Dr Christine P Tan – People's Republic of China, Fujian Province
Mr Paul Thomas – England, Wiltshire

Professor Gaofeng Wang – People's Republic of China, Zhejiang
Professor Zhiming Wang – People's Republic of China, Sichuan Province
Mr Andrew Webb – Australia, New South Wales
Mr Robert Wedgbury – England, Warwickshire
Mr Graham Wire – England, Worcestershire
Dr Charles Woodburn – England, London
Professor Kaishun Wu – People's Republic of China, Guangdong

Professor Her-Terng Yau – Republic of China (Taiwan), Taichung

Back to top

July 2018

Mr Gareth Baber – England, Hampshire
Mr Leslie Biggs – England, Kent

Ir Ching-ngai Cheung – Hong Kong, Kowloon

Dr Robert Deaves – England, Bristol

Mr Colin Evison – England, Surrey

Professor Pedro Silva Girão – Portugal, Lisbon
Dr Pandian Gurusamy – India, Tamilnadu

Dr Yi Hong – Australia, Clayton

Mr Andrew Johnson – England, Berkshire
Mr Andy Jones – England, Oxfordshire

Mr Stephen Kingan – England, Nottinghamshire
Colonel James Knight – England, South Yorkshire

Mr Vincent W C Lam – Hong Kong, Kowloon
Dr Ta-Sung Lee – Republic of China (Taiwan), Hsinchu
Mr John Lowe – England, Essex
Dr Ivan Lucic – England, Surrey

Mr Alan Munson – England, Essex

Dr Soon Xin Ng – England, Hampshire

Professor Shilong Pan – P.R. China, Nanjing
Mr Roy Stockbridge – England, Cambridgeshire

Mr Clive Vacher – England, Derbyshire

Mr Robert Wilson – England, Warwickshire

Back to top

June 2018

Mr Muhammad Amjid – England, Yorkshire

Mr Ian Barley – England, East Yorkshire

Professor Jiaping Paul Chen - Singapore
Professor Liming Chen – Antrim, Northern Ireland

Mr Simon Dakin – England, London
Dr Boxue Du – P.R. China, Tainjin

Wg Cdr Emily Flynn – England, Buckinghamshire

Mr Lee Johnson – England, Bristol

Professor Wei Haur Lam – P.R. China, Tianjin
Professor Qi Li – P.R. China, Chengdu City
Dr Jie Liu – Canada, Ontario

Mr Ian McKechnie – South Africa, Gauteng
Mr Michael McLoughlin – England, Cheshire
Dr Radnya Mukhedkar – England, Staffordshire

Eur Ing Adam Pantanowitz – South Africa, Gauteng

Professor Varadharajan Ramani Bai – Malaysia, Selangor
Mr Robert Rolande – England, Middlesex

Eur Ing Richard Sharpe – England, Nottinghamshire
Mr Glyn Shawcross – England, Cheshire

Mr Stephen Tijou – Australia, New South Wales

Back to top

May 2018

Mr Mark Bingham – England, Surrey

Mr Lee Considine – England, Cheshire
Mr Scott Cooley – Scotland, Ayrshire

Mr Avik Datta – Antigua, St John’s
Professor Mischa Dohler – England, Surrey
Professor Zhaoyun Duan – P.R.China, Sichuan
Mr Graham Dunbar – England, Tyne & Wear

Dr Richard Farrar – England, Cambridgeshire
Professor Issouf Fofana – Canada, Quebec

Professor Ziyou Gao – P.R. China, Beijing
Eur Ing Anna Gilbert – England, Wilsthire
Mrs Amelia Gould – England, Hampshire

Mr Gary Hicks – England, Surrey
Professor Shyh-Chour Huang – R.O.C. Taiwan, Kaohsiung

Ms Joanne Chi Ting Kwan – England, London

Mr Chris Lamb – England, Bristol
Eur Ing Chi Wai Lui – P.R. China, Hong Kong
Professor Guohai Liu – P.R. China, Jiangsu

Mr Andrew Male – England, Merseyside

Mr Sean Rhodes – England, Berkshire

Dr Sam Sambasivan – England, Essex
Mr Jonathan Scott – U.S.A. California
Professor Yaochun Shen – England, Liverpool

Professor Dapeng Tao – P.R. China, Yunnan

Dr Michael Ward – Scotland, Renfrewshire
Dr Patricia Wells – England, Surrey
Mrs Cheryl Wise – England, Gloucestershire
Brig Scott Workman – England, London

Professor Xibo Yuan – England, Avon

Dr Joe Zhao – Canada, Vancouver

Back to top

April 2018

Mr Kevin Bell – England, Derbyshire
Mr Nicholas Boyd – England, Hampshire
Miss Kerrine Bryan – U.S.A, New York

Mr Rob Cardigan – Belgium, Bogaarden
Mr Robert Castle – England, Hertfordshire

Professor Swades De – India, Delhi
Mr James Derby – England, Gloucestershire

Mr John Eynon – England, East Sussex

Dr Kelum Gamage – England, Lancashire

Mr Neville Harris – England, Pembrokeshire
Professor Nicholas Higham – England, Manchester
Mr Trevor Hirst – England, Shropshire

Dr Atif Iqbal – Qatar, Doha

Mr Daniel Jackson – England, Kent

Mr Andrew Lambert – England, Hampshire
Professor Eddie Lock – P.R China, Hong Kong

Dr James Marco – England, Bedfordshire

Eur Ing Bart Pocock – France, Haut Rhin

Mr Nigel Reece – England, Bath
Mr Deon Rowley – Australia, New South Wales
Mr Philip Rushton – England, Kent

Dr Chi-Min Shu – R.O.C. Taiwan, Taichung
Prof Osvaldo Simeone – England, London

Mr David Townsend – England, Cheshire

Dr Nicholas Webb – England, Cambridgeshire

Dr Minghong Yang – P.R. China, Hubei

Dr Dao-Hua Zhang – Singapore

Back to top

March 2018

Mr Mark Alexander – England, Warwickshire

Dr Robert Bowyer – England, London
Eur Ing Nick Buckland – England, Cornwall

Professor Mei-Yung Chen – R.O.C. Taiwan, New Taipei City

Dr Anna Ferguson – England, West Yorkshire
Mr Peter Figg – England, West Sussex

Professor Shaogang Sean Gong – England, Middlesex
Mr David Gordon – England, Cheshire
Dr Chris Guyott – England, Surrey

Professor Lei Huang – P.R.China, Guangdong

Mr Hapuarachchige Karunarathna – Sri Lanka, Western Province
Professor Simeon Keates – England, North Lincolnshire

Dr Ching-Ming Lai – R.O.C. Taiwan, Taichung
Mr Simon Luck – England, Dorset

Dr Salvatore D Morgera – U.S.A., Florida

Mr Leonard Pannett – England, Oxon
Dr Anthony Parker – Sultanate of Oman, Muscat
Mr Andrew Percival – England, Dorset

Mr David Sanders – England, Staffordshire
Dr Tadashi Sawata – England, West Midlands
Dr Sashigaran Sivathasan – Australia, Victoria
Mr Sean Swadling – England, West Sussex

Mr You Yang – P.R. China, Wuhan City

Back to top

February 2018

Mr David Biddle – England, Cumbria
Professor Krishna Busawon – England, Tyne & Wear

Mr Mark Dubery – England, Kent
Mr Ross Dunleavy – England, London

Mr Philip Game – England, Wiltshire
Professor Hua Geng – P.R. China, Beijing
Mr Simon Girvan – England, Gloucestershire
Dr Sean Goodhart – England, Northamptonshire

Mr Peter Hazell – England, West Yorkshire
Mrs Ruth Hooton – England, Warwickshire
Mr Andrew Hughes – England, North Yorkshire

Mr Kamran Ikram – England, Essex

Dr David Johnson – England, Somerset

Professor Elias Kyriakides – Cyprus, Strovolos

Mr Stephen Limb – England, London
Mr David Lovett – England, Cheshire

Mr Ugbana Oyet – England, Hampshire
Mr Halil Ozcuremez – England, London

Dr Shi-Wei Qu – P.R. China, Sichuan Province

Mr Andrew Ravenscroft – England, Derbyshire
Mr Paul Rawlinson – England, South Yorkshire

Professor Sarah Sharples – England, Nottinghamshire
Mr Graeme Shaw – England, London
Professor Jian Shen – P.R.China, Nanjing
Dr Chandrashekhar Sonwane – U.S.A., California

Mr Christopher Taylor – England, Hertfordshire

Dr Cheng Wang – P.R.China, Fujian Province
Dr Michael Williams – Australia, Adelaide
Mr Jason Shiu Fung Wong – P.R.C. Hong Kong

Dr Vooi Voon Yap – Malaysia - Perak
Mr Alvin Yiek – England, West Midlands

Dr Jiachun Zhou – U.S.A., Arizona

Back to top

January 2018

Professor Ben Azvine – England, Ipswich

Mr James Barlow – England, Somerset
Mr Graeme Bell – England, West Yorkshire
Mr Mark Bennett – England, Surrey
Mr Russell Broad – England, Derbyshire

Mrs Graca Carvalho – England, Surrey
Dr Yi Chang – U.S.A., California

Brig Michael Dooley – England, Wiltshire

Mr Mark Garratt – England, Warwickshire

Professor Ma Jing – P.R.China, Beijing

IR Professor Leong Wai Yie – Malaysia, Selangor
Mr Patrick Leung Kwok Fai – Kowloon, Hong Kong
Dr Yue Li  – P.R. China, Beijing

Dr Danda Rawat – U.S.A. Washington DC

Brig Richard Spencer – England, Somerset

Mrs Helen Thompson – England, Lancashire

Mr Qibing Wang – P.R. China, Zhejiang Province
Mr Paul Wright – England, Chesham

Back to top

December 2017

Dr Simon Hart – Wales, Powys

Mr Jonathan King – England, Surrey

Professor Maozhen Li – England, Slough
Ms Fiona Lowry – England, Hertfordshire

Professor Federico Milano – Ireland, Dublin

Dr Hari Narayanan – Malaysia, Perak

Back to top

November 2017

Mr Jagit Chima – England, Kent
Mr Kevin Conroy – England, Hertfordshire

Mr Paul Grayston – England, Manchester

Professor Gareth Hankins – England, Gloucestershire
Dr Ching-Hsien Hsu – R.O.C. Taiwan, Hsinchu

Eur Ing Matthew Jewitt – England, North Yorkshire

Dr Xingang Liu – P.R. China, Chengdu

Mr James MacLellan – England, Cheshire
Mr Philip Marnick – England, Berkshire
Dr Paul Martin – England, East Sussex

Mr Bwali Barnabas Ndyanabo – Tanzania, Dar es Salaam
Mr Michael Neuman – Australia, New South Wales

Professor Sarathi Ramanujam – India, Tamilnadu
Dr Harikrishnan Ramiah – Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
Mr Terence Roblett – England, Hertfordshire

Mr Steven Simpson – England, Bristol

Mr Zhiqian Wu – P.R. China, Xiamen

Back to top

October 2017

Professor Yu-Wen Chen – R.O.C. Taiwan, Taipei
Dr Matt Cole – England, Wiltshire

Mr Ryan Dempsey – England, North Yorkshire

Mr Simon Foreman – England, Exeter
Mr Simon Fradley – England, Staffordshire

Professor Desmond Gibson – Scotland, Argyll & Bute
Mr Francis Griffiths – England, Berkshire

Professor Janusz Kacprzyk – Poland, Warsaw
Mr Peter Kane – Philippines, Manila

Dr Jonathan Platts – England, Lincolnshire

Mr Benjamin Salter – England, Warwickshire

Mr Gerard Tiffoney – Scotland, Renfrewshire

Mr Howard Watson – England, Surrey

Back to top

September 2017

Dr Damitha Adikaari – England, Surrey

Professor AbuBakr Salem Bahaj – England, Southampton
Brig Richard Bennett – England, Hampshire
Mr Jonathan Boase – England, North Yorkshire
Mr Thomas Buckler – England, Cambridgeshire

Mr Alastair Cook – England, Wiltshire
Dr Timothy Coombs – England, Cambridgeshire

Professor Zhi-Min Dang – P.R. China, Beijing
Mr Georgios Demetriou – England, London

Mr Desmond Ebenezer – England, Lancashire

Mr Alister Fenton – Northern Ireland, Ballymena
Colonel James Forrest – England, Guildford

Cmdre Mark Gayfer – Scotland, Glasgow
Mr Kevin Gutteridge – R.O.C. Taiwan, Taipei

Mr Robert Hannigan – England, Surrey

Dr Matthew Jelavic – Canada, Ontario

Professor Kourosh Kalantar-zadeh  - Australia, Victoria
Professor Rakhesh Kshetrimayum – India, Assam

Professor Ying Liu – P.R. China, Shaanxi
Professor Rob Lucas-Gardiner – England, Devon

Mr Stephen Magero – Uganda, Kampala
Mr Robert Matthams – England, West Sussex
Mr Simon Moss – England, Wiltshire

Mr Darren Nock – England, Shropshire

Mr Damian Piper – England, Essex
Mr Graham Pritchard – England, Hampshire

Mrs Anna-Lee Reilly – England, Wiltshire

Dr Mohammad Shikh-Bahaei – England, London
Dr Richard Smith – England, Cambridgeshire
Mr Ian Stewart – England, Kent
Mr Richard Sykes – England, London

Mr Nicholas Tune – Wales, Swansea

Professor Chia-Hung Yeh – R.O.C. Taiwan, Tainan City

Professor Junhui Zhao – P.R. China, Nanchang

Back to top

August 2017

Dr Saif M Al-Kuwari – Qatar, Doha
Mr Ian Annett – England, Hampshire

Mr Keith Fairley – England, Cambridgeshire
Professor Xiaoming Fu – Germany, Gottingen

Professor Danielle George – England, Stockport

Mr Symon Hall – England, Cheshire

Mr Mark Ireland – England, Leicestershire

Mr Abel Kimbinyi – England, London

Professor Bor-Ren Lin –R.O.C. Taiwan, Yunlin
Dr Chia- Chen Lin – R.O.C. Taiwan, Dali

Dr Guoqiang Mao – Australia, New South Wales
Mr Paul Meenan – England, Hertfordshire
Mr Abdul Rahman Modin – Brunei, Sengkurong

Professor Themis Prodromakis – England, Hampshire

Mr Nick Tart – England, North Yorkshire
Dr Ricky Yun-Cheong Tsui – Hong Kong, Kowloon
Mr Paul Tymkow – England, Kent

Mrs Catharine Walton – England, Hampshire
Mr Matin Wilks – England, Northamptonshire
Mr Wong Siu Wing Matthew – Hong Kong, Quarry Bay

Back to top


Fellows from previous years

If you need Fellow information from previous years, please get in touch.

Job Function: Fellowship Manager
Email: fellowship@theiet.org

 

See also: