Welcome

Recently elected Fellows

The IET wishes to congratulate its recently elected Fellows.

The IET wishes to congratulate the following people on their successful upgrade/election to Fellow (FIET). Each Fellow is listed by month with their respective Local Network.

October 2018
September 2018
August 2018

June 2018
May 2018
April 2018
March 2018
February 2018
January 2018
December 2017
November 2017

 

October 2018

Mr Wesley Arthur - Ireland, Dublin

Mr Darren Bentham - England, Tyne & Wear

Mr Ramanpreet Chagger - England, Hertfordshire
Dr Lucy Craig - Netherlands, Gelderland

Mr Stephen Denwood - England, Cumbria
Mr Mark Devereux - England, Kent
Mr Michael Ditchburn - England, Cumbria

Mr Paul Fountaine - England, Warwickshire

Mr John Golightly - England, Berkshire
Mr Mark Goode - England, Somerset

Professor Shihua Li - People's Republic of China, Jiangsu

Mr Robert Main - Australia, Victoria
Mr Alastair McCullough - England, Oxfordshire
Dr Ruth McKernan - England, Kent
Mr Thomas Mitchell - Scotland, West Lothian

Mr Mark Plant - England, Devon

Mr Mark Rough - Scotland, Aberdeenshire

Mr Colin Scoble - England, Kent

Dr Darren Williams - England, Chesterfield

Mr Matthew Young - England, North Somerset

Back to top

September 2018

Mr Geoffrey Baker - England, Hampshire
Mr Simon Ball - England, Bristol
Dr Yogesh J Bhalerao - India, Pune
Dr Federico Boccardi - England, London

Mr Sanjeet Kumar Dwivedi - Denmark, Gråsten
Dr Kevin Dyke - England, Staffordshire

Mr Simon Fung - England, Cheshire

Professor Harald Haas - Scotland, Edinburgh
Dr Stephen Harman - England, Worcestershire
Mr Rashad Huseynov - Azerbaijan, Khatai

Professor Vinod Kumar Jain - India, Rajsthan

Mr Anthony Keeling - England, Cambridgeshire

Dr Subhas Chandra Misra - India, Kanpur

Mr Stephen Nesbeth - England, Berkshire

Mr Simon Ogborn - England, Greater Manchester

Professor Chao Zhang - People's Republic of China, Beijing
Professor Shuncong Zhong - People's Republic of China, Fuzhou City
Professor Guohua Zhou - People's Republic of China, Sichuan Province

Back to top

August 2018

Mr Duncan Abercrombie - England, Somerset

Mr Nicholas Bradshaw - England, Berkshire

Mr David Chinn - Belgium, Strombeek-Bever

Mr Martin Davies - England, South Yorkshire
Eur Ing John Douthwaite - England, Tyne & Wear

Distinguished Professor Paul Evans - England, Nottinghamshire

Mrs Jacqueline Ferguson - England, Buckinghamshire

Dr Fei Gao - France, Belfort

Professor Jiabing Hu - People's Republic of China, Hubei Province
Professor Qi Huang - People's Republic of China, Sichuan Province

Professor Muhammad Imran - Scotland, Glasgow

Mr Stephen King - England, Bedfordshire
Professor Rajesh Kumar - India, Rajasthan

Mr Zongxiang Lu - People's Republic of China, Beijing

Dr Shikharesh Majumdar - Canada, Ontario
Mr Alastair C Messer - England, Surrey
Mr Christopher Morriss - England, Wiltshire

Mr Myles Nezri - England, Middlesex

Dr Wing Tat Pong - Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong

Mr Dave Signorelli - England, Wiltshire
Mr Christopher Sneath - England, Hertfordshire

Mr Jason Tack - England, West Yorkshire
Dr Sree Tammineni - England, Cambridgeshire
Dr Christine P Tan - People's Republic of China, Fujian Province
Mr Paul Thomas - England, Wiltshire

Professor Gaofeng Wang - People's Republic of China, Zhejiang
Professor Zhiming Wang - People's Republic of China, Sichuan Province
Mr Andrew Webb - Australia, New South Wales
Mr Robert Wedgbury - England, Warwickshire
Mr Graham Wire - England, Worcestershire
Dr Charles Woodburn - England, London
Professor Kaishun Wu - People's Republic of China, Guangdong

Professor Her-Terng Yau - Republic of China (Taiwan), Taichung

Back to top

July 2018

Mr Gareth Baber - England, Hampshire
Mr Leslie Biggs - England, Kent

Ir Ching-ngai Cheung - Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong, Kowloon

Dr Robert Deaves - England, Bristol

Mr Colin Evison - England, Surrey

Professor Pedro Silva Girão - Portugal, Lisbon
Dr Pandian Gurusamy - India, Tamilnadu

Dr Yi Hong - Australia, Clayton

Mr Andrew Johnson - England, Berkshire
Mr Andy Jones - England, Oxfordshire

Mr Stephen Kingan - England, Nottinghamshire
Colonel James Knight - England, South Yorkshire

Mr Vincent W C Lam - Hong Kong, Kowloon
Dr Ta-Sung Lee - Republic of China (Taiwan), Hsinchu
Mr John Lowe - England, Essex
Dr Ivan Lucic - England, Surrey

Mr Alan Munson - England, Essex

Dr Soon Xin Ng - England, Hampshire

Professor Shilong Pan - People's Republic of China, Nanjing
Mr Roy Stockbridge - England, Cambridgeshire

Mr Clive Vacher - England, Derbyshire

Mr Robert Wilson - England, Warwickshire

Back to top

June 2018

Mr Muhammad Amjid - England, Yorkshire

Mr Ian Barley - England, East Yorkshire

Professor Jiaping Paul Chen - Singapore
Professor Liming Chen - Antrim, Northern Ireland

Mr Simon Dakin - England, London
Dr Boxue Du - People's Republic of China, Tainjin

Wg Cdr Emily Flynn - England, Buckinghamshire

Mr Lee Johnson - England, Bristol

Professor Wei Haur Lam - People's Republic of China, Tianjin
Professor Qi Li - People's Republic of China, Chengdu City
Dr Jie Liu - Canada, Ontario

Mr Ian McKechnie - South Africa, Gauteng
Mr Michael McLoughlin - England, Cheshire
Dr Radnya Mukhedkar - England, Staffordshire

Eur Ing Adam Pantanowitz - South Africa, Gauteng

Professor Varadharajan Ramani Bai - Malaysia, Selangor
Mr Robert Rolande - England, Middlesex

Eur Ing Richard Sharpe - England, Nottinghamshire
Mr Glyn Shawcross - England, Cheshire

Mr Stephen Tijou - Australia, New South Wales

Back to top

May 2018

Mr Mark Bingham - England, Surrey

Mr Lee Considine - England, Cheshire
Mr Scott Cooley - Scotland, Ayrshire

Mr Avik Datta - Antigua, St John’s
Professor Mischa Dohler - England, Surrey
Professor Zhaoyun Duan - People's Republic of China, Sichuan
Mr Graham Dunbar - England, Tyne & Wear

Dr Richard Farrar - England, Cambridgeshire
Professor Issouf Fofana - Canada, Quebec

Professor Ziyou Gao - People's Republic of China, Beijing
Eur Ing Anna Gilbert - England, Wilsthire
Mrs Amelia Gould - England, Hampshire

Mr Gary Hicks - England, Surrey
Professor Shyh-Chour Huang - Republic of China (Taiwan), Kaohsiung

Ms Joanne Chi Ting Kwan - England, London

Mr Chris Lamb - England, Bristol
Eur Ing Chi Wai Lui - Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong
Professor Guohai Liu - People's Republic of China, Jiangsu

Mr Andrew Male - England, Merseyside

Mr Sean Rhodes - England, Berkshire

Dr Sam Sambasivan - England, Essex
Mr Jonathan Scott - United States of America,  California
Professor Yaochun Shen - England, Liverpool

Professor Dapeng Tao - People's Republic of China, Yunnan

Dr Michael Ward - Scotland, Renfrewshire
Dr Patricia Wells - England, Surrey
Mrs Cheryl Wise - England, Gloucestershire
Brig Scott Workman - England, London

Professor Xibo Yuan - England, Avon

Dr Joe Zhao - Canada, Vancouver

Back to top

April 2018

Mr Kevin Bell - England, Derbyshire
Mr Nicholas Boyd - England, Hampshire
Miss Kerrine Bryan - United States of America, New York

Mr Rob Cardigan - Belgium, Bogaarden
Mr Robert Castle - England, Hertfordshire

Professor Swades De - India, Delhi
Mr James Derby - England, Gloucestershire

Mr John Eynon - England, East Sussex

Dr Kelum Gamage - England, Lancashire

Mr Neville Harris - Wales, Pembrokeshire
Professor Nicholas Higham - England, Manchester
Mr Trevor Hirst - England, Shropshire

Dr Atif Iqbal - Qatar, Doha

Mr Daniel Jackson - England, Kent

Mr Andrew Lambert - England, Hampshire
Professor Eddie Lock - Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong

Dr James Marco - England, Bedfordshire

Eur Ing Bart Pocock - France, Haut Rhin

Mr Nigel Reece - England, Bath
Mr Deon Rowley - Australia, New South Wales
Mr Philip Rushton - England, Kent

Dr Chi-Min Shu - Republic of China (Taiwan), Taichung
Prof Osvaldo Simeone - England, London

Mr David Townsend - England, Cheshire

Dr Nicholas Webb - England, Cambridgeshire

Dr Minghong Yang - People's Republic of China, Hubei

Dr Dao-Hua Zhang - Singapore

Back to top

March 2018

Mr Mark Alexander - England, Warwickshire

Dr Robert Bowyer - England, London
Eur Ing Nick Buckland - England, Cornwall

Professor Mei-Yung Chen - Republic of China (Taiwan), New Taipei City

Dr Anna Ferguson - England, West Yorkshire
Mr Peter Figg - England, West Sussex

Professor Shaogang Sean Gong - England, Middlesex
Mr David Gordon - England, Cheshire
Dr Chris Guyott - England, Surrey

Professor Lei Huang - People's Republic of China, Guangdong

Mr Hapuarachchige Karunarathna - Sri Lanka, Western Province
Professor Simeon Keates - England, North Lincolnshire

Dr Ching-Ming Lai - Republic of China (Taiwan), Taichung
Mr Simon Luck - England, Dorset

Dr Salvatore D Morgera - United States of America, Florida

Mr Leonard Pannett - England, Oxon
Dr Anthony Parker - Sultanate of Oman, Muscat
Mr Andrew Percival - England, Dorset

Mr David Sanders - England, Staffordshire
Dr Tadashi Sawata - England, West Midlands
Dr Sashigaran Sivathasan - Australia, Victoria
Mr Sean Swadling - England, West Sussex

Mr You Yang - People's Republic of China, Wuhan City

Back to top

February 2018

Mr David Biddle - England, Cumbria
Professor Krishna Busawon - England, Tyne & Wear

Mr Mark Dubery - England, Kent
Mr Ross Dunleavy - England, London

Mr Philip Game - England, Wiltshire
Professor Hua Geng - People's Republic of China, Beijing
Mr Simon Girvan - England, Gloucestershire
Dr Sean Goodhart - England, Northamptonshire

Mr Peter Hazell - England, West Yorkshire
Mrs Ruth Hooton - England, Warwickshire
Mr Andrew Hughes - England, North Yorkshire

Mr Kamran Ikram - England, Essex

Dr David Johnson - England, Somerset

Professor Elias Kyriakides - Cyprus, Strovolos

Mr Stephen Limb - England, London
Mr David Lovett - England, Cheshire

Mr Ugbana Oyet - England, Hampshire
Mr Halil Ozcuremez - England, London

Dr Shi-Wei Qu - People's Republic of China, Sichuan Province

Mr Andrew Ravenscroft - England, Derbyshire
Mr Paul Rawlinson - England, South Yorkshire

Professor Sarah Sharples - England, Nottinghamshire
Mr Graeme Shaw - England, London
Professor Jian Shen - People's Republic of China, Nanjing
Dr Chandrashekhar Sonwane - United States of America, California

Mr Christopher Taylor - England, Hertfordshire

Dr Cheng Wang - People's Republic of China, Fujian Province
Dr Michael Williams - Australia, Adelaide
Mr Jason Shiu Fung Wong - Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong

Dr Vooi Voon Yap - Malaysia - Perak
Mr Alvin Yiek - England, West Midlands

Dr Jiachun Zhou - United States of America, Arizona

Back to top

January 2018

Professor Ben Azvine - England, Ipswich

Mr James Barlow - England, Somerset
Mr Graeme Bell - England, West Yorkshire
Mr Mark Bennett - England, Surrey
Mr Russell Broad - England, Derbyshire

Mrs Graca Carvalho - England, Surrey
Dr Yi Chang - United States of America, California

Brig Michael Dooley - England, Wiltshire

Mr Mark Garratt - England, Warwickshire

Professor Ma Jing - People's Republic of China, Beijing

IR Professor Leong Wai Yie - Malaysia, Selangor
Mr Patrick Leung Kwok Fai - Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong, Kowloon
Dr Yue Li  - People's Republic of China, Beijing

Dr Danda Rawat - United States of America, Washington DC

Brig Richard Spencer - England, Somerset

Mrs Helen Thompson - England, Lancashire

Mr Qibing Wang - People's Republic of China, Zhejiang Province
Mr Paul Wright - England, Chesham

Back to top

December 2017

Dr Simon Hart - Wales, Powys

Mr Jonathan King - England, Surrey

Professor Maozhen Li - England, Slough
Ms Fiona Lowry - England, Hertfordshire

Professor Federico Milano - Ireland, Dublin

Dr Hari Narayanan - Malaysia, Perak

Back to top

November 2017

Mr Jagit Chima - England, Kent
Mr Kevin Conroy - England, Hertfordshire

Mr Paul Grayston - England, Manchester

Professor Gareth Hankins - England, Gloucestershire
Dr Ching-Hsien Hsu - Republic of China (Taiwan), Hsinchu

Eur Ing Matthew Jewitt - England, North Yorkshire

Dr Xingang Liu - People's Republic of China, Chengdu

Mr James MacLellan - England, Cheshire
Mr Philip Marnick - England, Berkshire
Dr Paul Martin - England, East Sussex

Mr Bwali Barnabas Ndyanabo - Tanzania, Dar es Salaam
Mr Michael Neuman - Australia, New South Wales

Professor Sarathi Ramanujam - India, Tamilnadu
Dr Harikrishnan Ramiah - Malaysia, Kuala Lumpur
Mr Terence Roblett - England, Hertfordshire

Mr Steven Simpson - England, Bristol

Mr Zhiqian Wu - People's Republic of China, Xiamen

Back to top

 

Fellows from previous months

The IET shows a rolling 12 month list of recently elected Fellows. If you need Fellow information from previous months, please get in touch.

IET Fellowship Manager
Email: fellowship@theiet.org

 

See also: