Honorary Fellows list

§ Present Honorary Fellow elected under the category of Bye-Law 8(b)

* Denotes Honorary Fellow of the IERE

† Denotes Honorary Fellow of the IMfgE

+ Denotes Honorary Fellow of the IIE

2020   Professor Herzl Aharoni BSc MSc DiplIng DSc
2020   Ms June Angelides
2020   Dr Christopher J Bruce BSc MSc EdD
2020   Ms Kimberly Bryant
2020   Professor Mark E Dean
2020   Dr Hannah Fry BSc PhD
2020   Professor Stephanie Haywood MA PhD
2020   Professor Askwar Hilonga BSc MSc MPH PhD
2020   Mrs Virginia Hodge BSc MSc
2020   Dr Anne-Marie Imafidon MBE MSc DSc
2020   Major Timothy Peake CMG BSc
2020   Eur Ing Savvas Savvides DipEE MBA
2020   Professor Will Stewart FREng
2020   Professor Eleanor Stride BEng PhD
2020   Dr Eben Upton CBE FREng
2020   Professor Bernard L Weiss FREng DSc
2020   Ms Sophie Wilson CBE FRS FREng
2019   Professor Jim Al-Khalili OBE FRS
2019   Eur Ing R Gordon Dixon BSc
2019   Dame Ann Dowling OM DBE FREng FRS
2018   Mr Trevor Grimshaw BA
2018   Dame Judith Hackitt DBE FREng
2018   Professor Zhenya Liu FREng
2017   Professor Polina Bayvel CBE FRS FREng DSc(Hon) PhD
2017   Dr Dolores Byrne OBE MBA PhD
2017   Dr Hermann Hauser KBE CBE FRS FREng PhD
2017   will.i.am
2016   Professor Isobel Pollock-Hulf OBE
2016   Mr George O’Neill BSc MSc
2015   Professor Steve Cowley FRS FREng
2015   Air Vice Marshal J B Main CB OBE FREng
2015   Professor Dame Julia King DBE FREng
2014   Professor John Monk BSc(Eng) PhD
2014   Sir John Parker GBE FREng
2013   Dame Sue Ion DBE FREng
2013   Mr T V Ramachandran
2013   The Earl of Selborne GBE FRS DL
2012   Professor Alf Adams FRS
2012   Dr N F Chin BSc MSc PhD
2012   Dr Irwin Mark Jacobs
2011   Professor Sir John O’Reilly DSc FREng FLSW
2011   Mme Li Mofang
2011   Mr John A Armitt CBE FREng
2010   Professor Kel Fidler FREng BSc PhD HonDSc HonDUniv HonDCL
2010   Reverend Stuart Poole BSc(Eng) DLC MSc
2010   Professor Sir Michael Brady FRS FREng
2009   Professor J E Midwinter OBE FREng FRS PhD DSc
2009   Mme Deng Nan
2009   Sir C K Chow
2008   Sir David Brown FREng
2008   Mr Ratan N Tata
2007   Mr Richard Lampman
2007   Sir Terry Matthews OBE FREng PEng
2006   Professor M J H Sterling FREng
2006 + The Rt Hon Tony Benn
2006 + Brigadier R W A Lonsdale
2006 + Mr P F Wason
2005   Professor Meng Hwa Er PPA BEng PhD PEng
2005   Sir Peter Gershon CBE FREng MA HonDTech
2005 + Mrs L C A Wright
2004   Dr I D Nussey OBE FREng MA PhD
2004   Sir Peter Williams CBE FRS FREng MA PhD
2003   Lord Sainsbury of Turville
2003 + Dr R Hawley CBE DSc FRSE FREng
2003 + J W Prentice
2003 + Dr M Sanderson
2003 + The Rt Hon Lord Trefgarne PC
2002 Sir David Davies CBE FRS FREng
2002 N R Narayana Murthy BE MTech
2001 D G Jefferies CBE FREng
2001 Dr R K Saxby BEng DEng
2001 + Mrs A Bailey
2000 Dr John Williams OBE FREng BSc(Eng)
2000 Sir Alan Rudge CBE FREng FRS
2000 + Mr S Gillibrand CBE
2000 + Mr J Golding OBE
1999 Professor C W Davidson BSc PhD
1999 Dr B W Manley CBE DIC FCGI FEng HonDSc
1998 Dr T Berners-Lee OBE
1998 Mr M N John BSc FEng
1998 Mr G J Lomer CBE MA FEng
1998 + Mr B Brook-Partridge
1998 + Dr A F L Deeson
1998 + Mr P S Dhillon
1998 + Mr E Greenwood
1998 + Mr D Guy
1998 + Dr J John
1998 + The Rt Hon The Baroness Platt of Writtle
1998 + Mr V A Tester
1997 Dr J Porteous DL BSc DSc DEng FEng
1997 Professor K Simonyi MS PhD DSc
1997 + Mr A Gingell
1996 Professor A N Broers BA PhD FRS FEng
1996 Sir John Fairclough BSc(Tech) FEng
1996 + Mr A J Kenward MBE BSc
1995 Dr T B McCrirrick CBE FEng
1995 Professor G R Slemon PhD DSc(Eng)
1995 + Mr I M Barnes
1994 Professor Sir Eric Ash CBE FEng FRS
1994 Dato’Ir Yee Cheong Lee DPMP KMN BE
1994 Professor M H Carpentier
1994 + Mr A R Duff
1994 + Miss P L Hodges OBE
1994 + Mr A G Smith
1993 Professor Peter Clarricoats PhD DSc(Eng) FRS FEng
1993 Professor E R Laithwaite PhD DSc FIC
1992 Professor John C West CBE DSc FEng
1992 Professor J Podoski MBE DSc
1992 + Dr N W Bertenshaw BSc DTech HonDSc
1992 + Mr C Evans
1992 + Mr F H MacKay MA
1992 + Mr P J O'Brien
1992 + Mr M Rucklidge
1991 The Rt Hon The Lord Tombs of Brailes BSc DSc FEng
1991 Admiral Sir Lindsay Bryson KCB DSc(Eng) FRS FEng
1991 Sir Anthony Gill FEng
1991 Sir John Parnaby CBE BSc PhD DTech FEng
1991 + Mr R L Aston
1991 + Sir Kenneth Eaton GBE KCB FREng
1991 + Mr J Lyons
1991 + Mr G R C McDowell CBE BSc
1990 Sir William Barlow FEng
1990 Sir Godfrey Hounsfield CBE FRS
1990 Professor J H Westcott DSc(Eng) PhD DIC FRS FEng
1989 Sir James Redmond FEng
1989 Sir Samuel Curran BSc MA PhD DSc FEng FRSE FRS
1989 Ronald Maxwell Webb
1989 + Mr C W Dennay
1989 + Mr G M Hutchinson
1989 + The Lord Mottistone
1988 Professor T E Allibone CBE DSc FEng FIEE FRS
1988 Sir George Macfarlane CB BSc LLD FEng FIEE
1988 * Francis Edgar Jones MBE DSc FEng FRS
1988 Professor John Leonard Burbidge OBE
1988 A R R Goldsmith VRD
1988 Sir Denis Rooke CBE FRS FEng
1988 + Mr W S Churchill
1988 + Mr R T Sarich
1987 § HRH The Princess Royal GCVO
1987 Professor W E J Farvis CBE BSc BSc(Eng) FRSE
1987 Sir Robert Telford CBE DL MA FEng
1987 * Professor Alexander Lamb Cullen OBE DSc(Eng) FEng FRS
1987 + Dr T B McCrirrick CBE FREng
1986 E S Booth CBE MEng DTech FEng FRS
1986 A H Young DFH
1986 * HRH The Duke of Kent KG GCMG GCVO ADC
1986   Sir Francis Tombs FEng
1986 + Professor J Brown CBE FREng
1985 Professor John Flavell Coales CBE MA HonDEng FEng FRS
1985 Sir Kenneth Corfield FEng
1985 * Harry Edward Drew CB HonCGIA
1984 The Rt Hon The Viscount Caldecote DSc MA FEng
1984 Sir James Lighthill FRS
1984 Sir Duncan McDonald CBE DSc BSc FHWC FEng FRSE
1983 The Rt Hon Lord Nelson of Stafford MA HonDSc HonLLD FEng
1983 C H Flurscheim BA FEng
1983 * Sir Ieuan Maddock CB OBE FEng FRS
1983 * Professor William Alexander Gambling PhD DSc FEng FRS
1983 The Lord Gregson DL
1983 + The Lord Gregson FREng DL
1982 Sir Robert Clayton CBE MA DSc(Eng) FEng
1982 Geoffrey F Kennedy MA
1982 * Professor Reginald Victor Jones CB CBE FRS
1982 + Mr W G Bailey
1982 + Mr J Ferguson CBE FEng
1982 + Sir Alec Morris
1982 + Mr K F So
1982 + Mr G Timberlake
1981 § HRH The Prince of Wales KG KT GCB
1981 J H H Merriman CB OBE FEng MSc FKC DSc
1981 Sir John Hill BSc PhD
1981 Professor Norman Alfred Dudley CBE
1980 Sir Albert Mumford KBE BSc(Eng) FQMC
1980 Professor M G Say PhD MSc FRSE
1980 George Stephen Brosan CBE DFH TD PhD
1980 Dennis Hamer Goss
1980 Ronald George Hooker CBE FEng
1980 Dr H Peter Jost CBE
1979 Sir Eric Eastwood CBE DSc(Hon) PhD CEng FRS
1979 Sir Hermann Bondi KCB FRAS FRS
1979 Rt Hon Earl of Halsbury FRS FEng
1979 Professor Franz Keonigsberger
1979 Alan Gabriel Jones MBE
1979 + Lord Hesketh
1978 C Lester Hogan BS MS MA PhD DSc DEng
1978 C T Melling CBE MScTech
1978 Professor G H Rawcliffe MA DSc DTech FRS
1978 * John Leslie Langham Thompson FEng
1978 * Graham Douglas Clifford CMG
1978 Sir Eric Mensforth CBE DL FEng
1978 + Mr F Shaw FREng
1977 J A Ratcliffe CB CBE MA FRS
1977 Professor J S Forrest DSc MA FRS
1977 Sir Walter Puckey
1976 § HRH The Duke of Kent CGMG GCVO ADC
1976 P R R Aigrain
1976 Anne G Shaw CBE
1976 + Major T Dodd
1975 Sir Brian Flowers FRS
1975 Professor H B G Casimir PhD
1975 Sir Arnold Hall FRS
1975 * HRH The Prince of Wales KG
1975 Walter Frederick Woodford OBE
1974   W B Lewis CC CBE FRSC FRS PhD
1974   The Rt Hon Lord Penney of East Hendred OM KBE MA PhD DSc FRS
1974 * Dr Wernher von Braun
1974 A E Clifford
1974 Arthur L Stuchbery CBE
1974 + Sir Cyril English
1973   Sir Ben L Barnett KBE CB MC MA
1972 G S C Lucas OBE HonDTech FCGI CEng
1972 § The Rt Hon Lord Hailsham of St Marylebone
1972 J H Winskill
1972 D Lion-Cachet
1972 + Mr W B K Ellis BSc
1971 Sir Vincent Z de Ferranti MC CEng
1971 The Rt Hon Lord Hinton of Bankside KBE MA CEng FRS
1971 * Maurice Jules Henry Ponte DSc
1971 * Professor Dr Ing E h Walter Bruch
1971 * Professor Harold Monteagle Barlow PhD FRS
1971 W Core
1971 W Eccles
1971 Eric Paton
1971 + Mr D J Hardcastle
1970 Sir Hamish D MacLaren KBE CB DFC (and bar) LLD BSc CEng
1970 W E Park
1969 Sir Gordon Radley KCB CBE PhD
1969 Harold Burke
1968 The Rt Hon Lord Jackson of Burnley DSc DEng LLD FRS
1968 * Leslie Herbert Bedford CBE MA(Cantab) BSc(Eng)
1968 James Morgan Steer
1967 Sir Josiah Eccles CBE DSc
1967 Professor Sir Bernard Lovell OBE FRS
1967 Dr W A J Chapman
1967 Dr Lillian M Gilbreth
1966 Sir Harold Bishop CBE BSc(Eng) FCGI
1966 * William Edward Miller MA(Cantab)
1965 Admiral of the Fleet The Earl Mountbatten of Burma KG PC GCB GCSI GCIE GCVO DSO
1964 Percy Dunsheath CBE MA DSc(Eng) LLD
1964 * Sir Gordon Radley KCB CBE PhD
1964 R H Arbuckle
1964 + Sir Bernard Lovell
1963 The Rt Hon Lord Fleck of Saltcoats KBE DSc LLD FRS
1963 Professor Eric Bailleul Moullin MA ScD LLD
1963 E Percy Edwards
1962 Sir John Hacking
1961 The Rt Hon The Lord Nelson of Stafford LLD DIC
1961 G Ronald Pryor
1960 Richard Lankaster Hearn BASc LLD
1960 Colonel Bruce Hamer Leeson CBE TD
1959 Charles William Spiers JP FInstP FCGI
1959 * Eric Kirkham Cole CBE
1959 * Vladimir Kosma Zworykin DSc
1958 Henry Thomas Young
1957 Sir Noel Ashbridge BSc(Eng)
1957 Brigadier-General Sir Harold Hartley GCVO CBE MC MA FRS
1956 Colonel Sir Stanley Angwin KBE DSO MC TD DSc(Eng)
1956 * Professor George William Osborne Howe DSc LLD
1956 H E Honer
1955 HRH Prince Philip The Duke of Edinburgh KG PC KT GBE FRS
1955 James Robert Beard CBE MSc
1954 Ernest Leete
1954 E W Hancock MBE
1953 Sir Harry Railing DEng
1953 * Sir Noel Ashbridge BSc
1953 Dr H Schofield CBE
1952 Sir Edward Victor Appleton GBE KCB MA DSc LLD FRS
1952 Sir Arthur Percy M Fleming CBE DEng
1951 Philip Vassar Hunter CBE
1951 * HRH Prince Philip Duke of Edinburgh KG KT PC FRS
1951 J D Scaife
1951 J A Hannay
1950 Professor Edgar Walford Marchant DSc
1950 J Finlay MBE
1949 John Muir Donaldson MC
1949 * Hubert Leslie McMichael
1949 F Grover
1948 Colonel Sir Thomas F Purves OBE
1948 Admiral of the Fleet Sir John Henry Dacres Cunningham GCB MVO
1948 H A Hartley
1947 Sir John Macfarlane Kennedy OBE
1947 T Fraser CBE
1947 Dr G Schlesinger
1946 The Rt Hon The Earl Of Mount Edgcumbe TD
1945 John Somerville Highfield
1945 Sir Ernest Lemon OBE
1944 Sir Ernest Thomas Fisk
1944 * Brigadier David Sarnoff
1944 * Sydney Alfred Hurren OBE MC
1943 * Sir Ernest Thomas Fisk
1943 The Rt Hon Lord Hankey PC GCBGCMGGCVOFRS
1942 General The Hon Andrew G L McNaughton CB CMG CH DSO MSc LLD DCL
1942 * Horace William Gambrell
1942 * James Nelson
1942 * Harrie John King
1941 The Rt Hon Sir Andrew Rae Duncan GBE MA LLD
1941 * Yvonne Margaret Dyson Cooper
1941 Sir Charles Craven OBE
1940 Roger Thomas Smith BSc
1940 * Sir Louis Sterling DLit
1939 Sir Archibald Page
1938 Sir Frank Gill KCMG OBE
1938 Rt Hon Viscount Nuffield CBE
1937 Alexander Russell MA DSc LLD FRS
1936 Sir John Francis Cleverton Snell GBE
1936 Rt Hon Lord Semphill AFC
1936 O Harmer
1935 The Rt Hon Lord Hirst of Witton
1935 * Norman William McLachlan DSc
1934 Dr René Thury
1933 Llewelyn B Atkinson
1933 * Harry John Barton-Chapple
1933 Sir Herbert Austin KBE
1932 William Morris Mordey
1931 Sir William Henry Bragg OM KBE MA DSc FRS
1930 Sir Richard Tetley Glazebrook KCB KCVO DSc FRS
1929 J M Neston
1927 Thomas Alva Edison
1926 His Excellency The Marchese Marconi GCVO DSc
1926 * Young Wright Pilkington Evans
1925 Sebastian Ziani de Ferranti DSc FRS
1924 Sir Oliver Lodge DSc FRS
1924 Sir Alfred Herbert KBE
1923 Colonel Rookes Evelyn B Crompton CB FRS
1922 Professor Sir John Ambrose Fleming MA DS[c] FRS
1921   The Rt Hon Lord Southborough PC GCB GCMG GCVO KCSI
1920   Professor André Blondel
1919   Professor Hendrick Lorentz
1918   Professor Arthur E Kennelly DSc
1917   Professor Augusto Righi
1916   Professor George Carey Foster LLD DSc FRS
1915   Maurice Leblanc
1914   Professor Eric Gerard
1913   Professor Alexander Graham Bell
1912   Charles Ernest Spagnoletti
1909   The Hon Sir Charles Algernon Parsons OM KCB FRS
1908   Oliver Heaviside FRS
1907   Sir Joseph John Thomson OM MA FRS
1904   Elihu Thomson DSc
1904   Major General Charles E Webber RE(retired) CB
1902   Professor Antonio Pacinotti
1901   Eleuthere E N Mascart
1900   Sir Joseph Wilson Swan DSc FRS
1899   The Rt Hon Lord Kelvin OM GCVO FRS
1898   Henry Wilde DSc DCL FRS
1897   Dr Heinrich von Stephen
1891   Jacob Brett
1884   Edward Davy MRCS
1881   Adolphe Cochery
1877   Sir William Fothergill Cooke
1876   Frank Ives Scudamore CB
1875   Samuel Carter
1873   Sir George Biddel Airy KCB FRS
1873   General Sir Edward Sabine RA KCB FRS
1873   Professor Wilhelm Weber FRS