Welcome Login

IET Student Prizes

IET Prize and IET Manufacturing Engineering Student Prize

The IET Prize and IET Manufacturing Engineering Student Prize are awarded annually to outstanding students who are undergoing or have completed a course of study which has been accredited by the IET.

Prize winners are nominated by each approved university on the basis of having shown distinction in a specified stage of a course leading to the award of a first degree. One nomination is available per IET accredited university.

The Prize consists of a certificate and two years of free IET membership.

2019 IET Prize Winners

University Winner
Amity University, India Anirvin Sharma
Anglia Ruskin University Rami Hariri
Aston University Michael Pritchard
Bangor University Zhongbin Zhao
Brunel University Daniel Matthews
City University London Apostolos Lempidakis
De Montfort University Satish Jampesh
Edinburgh Napier University Andrea Garcia Sanchez
Glasgow Caledonian University Ross Drain
Heriot-Watt University, Dubai Nikhita Nadgauda
Imperial College London Filip Wojcicki
KIIT University (Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology) Samarendra Chandan Bindu Dash
Kingston University London Samuel Jones
Lancaster University Edward Thompson
Liverpool John Moores University Harvey Picot
London Metropolitan University Dimitar Gotsev
London South Bank University Salvador Tuberosa
Macao Polytechnic Institute Tianchen Wang
Manchester Metropolitan University Ahmed Mustafa
Newcastle University Matthew King
Newcastle University International, Singapore Muhammad Firdaus Bin Fawzi Laza
Northumbria University Zun Htay
Oxford Brookes University John Doyle
PES University, India Arvind Srinivasan
Queen Mary University, London Arindam Sharma
Queen's University Belfast David Foster
Robert Gordon University Samah Aqeel
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences Nanda Saikumar
Sheffield Hallam University Ethan Wookey
Slovak University of Technology in Bratislava Stanislav Vnencak
Solent University Southampton Ricky Smith
Sri Lanka Institute of Information Technology Isuri Udara
SRM Institute of Science and Technology Sanyam Bhutani
Staffordshire University Harry King
Swansea University Steffan Morgan
Teesside University Thomas Davidson
The University of Edinburgh Qirui Hua
The University of Manchester Tarig Mustafa
Ulster University Robert Barber
University College London Yanwu Liu
University of Aberdeen Maciej Muszynski
University of Bath Esther Dunstan-Sewell
University of Birmingham Jiaqi Wu
University of Bolton Godswill Chiemezie Iweajunwa
University of Bradford Wongani Chavula
University of Brighton Anwar Al-Mughaizwi
University of Bristol Lawrence Jones
University of Cambridge Kaloyan Naydenov
University of Central Lancashire Oliver Forbes-Shaw
University of Dundee Harry Ireland
University of Essex Abdulrahman Aljalal
University of Exeter Nicholas Daffern
University of Glasgow Isla Mitchell
University of Greenwich Benjamin Watson-Roalfe
University of Hertfordshire Charlotte Hannaby-Farmar
University of Huddersfield Adrian George
University of Kent Camilla Felici
University of Leeds Aleksandar KornovJisan Sabith
University of Leicester Jisan Sabith
University of Liverpool Yurong Zheng
University of Nottingham Zichen Wang
University of Nottingham, Malaysia Campus Yudesh Kumar Mugunan
University of Nottingham, Ningbo China Kai Ye
University of Oxford Zheng Wei Ng
University of Plymouth Alfred Ingi Alfredsson Wilmot
University of Portsmouth Richard Wilmot
University of Reading Jeremy Holzke
University of Sheffield Benjamin Goode
University of Southampton Daniel Salter
University of South Wales Adam Jones
University of Strathclyde Jincheng Guo
University of Surrey Matthew Creighton
University of Sussex Pedro Santos
University of the Highlands and Islands, Perth College Qian Tang
University of Warwick Tale Lokvenec
University of Westminster Conrad Galicki
University of York Jonathan Rasch
Wrexham Glyndwr University Andreas Morton
Xi'an Jiaotong, Liverpool University Minsu Bang
UWE Bristol Miriam Cristofoletti

2019 IET Manufacturing Engineering Student Prize Winners

University Winner
Sheffield Hallam University Stuart Philipson
University of Bath Miguel Mendez-Benitez
University of Brighton Grace Anderson
University of Cambridge Skye Fletcher
University of Nottingham Padipat Mattayasinchai
University of Plymouth Andrew Thomas Anderson
University of Portsmouth Matthew Sherington
University of Sunderland Matthew Sherington