close up of computer chip hero

Find a subject specialist

Disclaimer

The IET has not verified or validated the information on this page, and the use of such information is at the user’s sole risk. The IET does not accept any liability for any errors, omissions or inaccuracy in the information, or any liability for any claims, damages or losses whatsoever resulting from reliance on any such information.

To help locate UKCRC members with particular areas of expertise, the following groupings list members according to the top level of the ACM Computing Classification System.

Please see individuals’ personal web pages for more details or to contact them.

Applied computing

including business and enterprise; physical sciences and engineering; life and medical sciences; law, forensics, social and behavioural sciences; arts and humanities; operations research; education; and document management and text processing

Artificial intelligence and machine learning

including natural language processing; knowledge representation and reasoning; planning, search, control and distributed AI; computer vision; and machine learning

  • Peter Andras - machine learning
  • Alan Bundy – knowledge representation and reasoning and planning, search, control and distributed AI
  • Anthony G Cohn – knowledge representation and reasoning, planning, search, control and distributed AI, computer vision, and machine learning
  • Simon Dobson - machine learning
  • Andrew Fitzgibbon - computer vision and machine learning
  • Alejandro (Alex) Frangi - computer vision and machine learning
  • Erol Gelenbe - planning, search, control and distributed AI, computer vision, and machine learning
  • Carsten Maple - planning, search, control and distributed AI and machine learning
  • V Anne Smith - machine learning
  • Peter Triantafillou - machine learning

Computing methodologies

including symbolic and algebraic manipulation; parallel computing methodologies; modelling and simulation; computer graphics; and distributed and concurrent computing

Computer systems organisation

including embedded, real-time and dependable systems

Human-centred computing

including Human-Computer Interaction and interaction design; collaborative and social computing; ubiquitous and mobile computing; visualisation; and accessibility

  • Ann Blandford - human-computer interaction and interaction design and collaborative and social computing
  • David (Dave) De Roure– human-computer interaction and interaction design, collaborative and social computing, and ubiquitous and mobile computing
  • Karim Djemame - ubiquitous and mobile computing
  • Derek (Mac) McAuley - human-computer interaction and interaction design, collaborative and social computing, and ubiquitous and mobile computing
  • c. schraefel - human-computer interaction and interaction design
  • Danae Stanton Fraser - human-computer interaction and interaction design, collaborative and social computing, and ubiquitous and mobile computing

Information systems

including data management systems; information storage systems; information systems applications; World Wide Web; and Information Retrieval

  • Ann Blandford - information systems applications, world wide web, users and interactive retrieval; empirical studies in information retrieval
  • Alan Bundy – world wide web
  • David (Dave) De Roure- data management systems, information systems applications, world wide web, and information retrieval
  • Andrew Martin - data management systems and world wide web
  • Maurice Perks - information systems applications
  • Peter Triantafillou - data management systems and information storage systems and information systems applications and word wide web and information retrieval

Mathematics of computing

including discrete mathematics; probability and statistics; and continuous mathematics, analysis, and software

  • Peter Andras - continuous mathematics, analysis, and software
  • Simon Dobson - discrete mathematics and probability and statistics
  • Erol Gelenbe - probability and statistics and continuous mathematics, analysis, and software
  • Jane Hillston - probability and statistics
  • V Anne Smith - discrete mathematics and probability and statistics

Security and privacy

including cryptography

Software and its engineering

including software organization and properties; software notation and tools; and software creation and management

  • Peter Andras - software notation and tools
  • Muffy Calder - software organisation and properties and software creation and management
  • Roderick (Rod) Chapman - software organisation and properties, software notation and tools, and software creation and management
  • José Fiadeiro - software organisation and properties and software creation and management
  • Erol Gelenbe - software creation and management
  • Kevin Jones - software organisation and properties
  • Andrew Martin - software organisation and properties
  • Martyn Thomas - software organisation and properties and software creation and management
  • Philip Wadler - software organisation and properties
  • Jim Woodcock - software organisation and properties and software notation and tools

Theory of computation

including models of computation and formal languages; computational complexity and cryptography; logic; design and analysis of algorithms; theory and algorithms for application domains; and semantics and reasoning