Welcome Login

Constitutions of Boards and Committees 2019-2020

Main Boards

Knowledge Services and Solutions Board

  • Chair: * Dr S C A Harrison BSc PhD CEng FIET
  • Senior staff member: Mr G J Grant BA MBA

Ordinary Members:

  • + Dr R A Cepeda Lopez BEng MSc PhD CEng FIET
  • † Mr B Joshi BSc MBA MIET
  • * Mr A McCabe BEng CEng MIET
  • * Mr I H M Murdoch MEng CEng MIET
  • † Mr G D Prebble BSc MBA CEng MIET
  • † Dr D W Smith BSc PhD CPhys FIET
  • + Dr C W To BEng MA PhD CEng FIET
  • + Casual vacancy

Ex Officio:

  • * Dr C M Arthur BEng PhD MIET
  • * Mr R A Edmunds MEng CEng MIET
  • * Eur Ing G H Kenyon BEng CEng MIET
  • * Mr T W Whitcher BEng CEng MIET
  • * Air Marshal J A Young CB OBE FREng CEng FIET

Membership and Professional Development Board

  • Chair: † Professor P T Blythe BSc(Eng) CEng FIET
  • Senior staff member: Ms M D Richmond MBE CEng FIET

Ordinary Members:

  • + Mr A R Ball IEng MIET
  • † Professor Y Chen BEng MEng MBA PhD CEng MIET
  • + Mr J Garnham ICTTech TMIET
  • * Miss A Hutty MEng CEng MIET
  • + Dr P M Needham BA PhD CEng FIET
  • † Dr E O Nsugbe BEng MSc PhD CEng MIET
  • * Professor I Phillips BSc(Eng) CEng FIET
  • * Mr M G Prewett BSc IEng FIET
  • † Colonel A J Rogers ADC CEng MIET

Ex Officio:

  • * Dr C M Arthur BEng PhD MIET
  • † Mr S J Edmondson BSc MA MBA CEng FIET
  • * Professor D A George MBE BSc MSc PhD FIET
  • + Mr R J W Hines BSc CEng FIET
  • + Mr M F Neal CEng FIET
  • + Professor B L Weiss FREng BSc DSc PhD CEng FIET

Volunteer Engagement Board

  • Chair: † Ms D E Ohlson MEng CEng FIET
  • Senior staff member: Mr S D Edwards

Ordinary Members:

  • † Miss F M Banks MBA MSc CEng FIET
  • * Mr K X Cheng
  • † Dr O Esu BEng PhD CEng MIET
  • * Miss J C Y Ho BMath MSc LLB MIET
  • + Mr D Hogan BSc CEng FIET
  • + Mrs R Hurst FREng MSc FIET
  • + Dr C Muthamizhchelvan MSc MPhil MTech PhD FIET
  • * Mr J D Ratcliff BEng MSc CEng MIET
  • † Miss M R Singhal BEng MSc MBA CEng MIET
  • * Dr P M Ward BSc PhD CEng FIET

Ex Officio:

  • * Dr C M Arthur BEng PhD MIET
  • * Mr M Lynch BEng CEng FIET
  • * Dr T N Oliver BSc PhD CEng MIET
  • * Mr T Sewell MIET
  • * Air Marshal J A Young CB OBE FREng CEng FIET

 

Committees

Audit and Risk Process Committee

  • Chair: * Professor D A George MBE BSc MSc PhD FIET
  • + Dr C M Arthur BEng PhD MIET
  • * Miss F M Banks MBA MSc CEng FIET
  • * Ms J K Bryant FREng CEng FIET
  • + Dr W D Evans MA DPhil FIET
  • + Eur Ing T Hlaing MEng CEng MIET
  • * Miss S E Hubbard BEng IEng MIET
  • * Dr P M Ward BSc PhD CEng FIET
  • + Air Marshal J A Young CB OBE FREng CEng FIET

Finance and Investment Committee

  • Chair: + Air Marshal J A Young CB OBE FREng CEng FIET
  • + Dr C M Arthur BEng PhD MIET
  • * Miss F M Banks MBA MSc CEng FIET
  • * Ms J K Bryant FREng CEng FIET
  • + Dr W D Evans MA DPhil FIET
  • * Professor D A George MBE BSc MSc PhD FIET
  • + Eur Ing T Hlaing MEng CEng MIET
  • * Miss S E Hubbard BEng IEng MIET

Nominations and Succession Committee

  • Chair: * Professor J D M Watson CBE FREng MSc DPhil CEng FIET
  • * Dr I S Belger BSc PhD CEng FIET
  • † Professor P T Blythe BSc(Eng) CEng FIET
  • * Dr P W Bonfield OBE FREng BSc MSc PhD CEng FIET
  • † Mr M D Carr OBE FREng BSc(Eng) HonDTech CEng FIET
  • * Professor D A George MBE BSc MSc PhD FIET
  • * Dr S C A Harrison BSc PhD CEng FIET
  • * Miss S E Hubbard BEng IEng MIET
  • * Miss A Hutty MEng CEng MIET
  • * Mr A McCabe BEng CEng MIET
  • † Ms D E Ohlson MEng CEng FIET
  • * Dr P M Ward BSc PhD CEng FIET
  • + Mr N P Winser CBE FREng BSc CEng FIET
  • + Air Marshal J A Young CB OBE FREng CEng FIET

Remuneration Committee

  • Chair: + Mr M D Carr OBE FREng BSc(Eng) HonDTech CEng FIET
  • + Dr C M Arthur Beng PhD MIET
  • † Dr P W Bonfield OBE FREng PhD CEng FIET
  • * Professor D A George MBE BSc MSc PhD FIET
  • * Mr N P Winser CBE FREng BSc CEng FIET
  • + Air Marshal J A Young CB OBE FREng CEng FIET

 

Disciplinary Boards

Disciplinary Board

  • Chair: *Dr P K Bishop BEng MSc PhD CEng MIET
  • Senior Staff member: Mr S D Edwards
  • *Mr G Burrows BEng CEng MIET
  • *Mr M S Curtis CEng FIET
  • *Eur Ing Professor A L Dowd BSc CEng FIET
  • *Mr B Dundas CEng MIET
  • *Dr R Gaitskell BSc PhD CEng FIET QC
  • *Mrs S G Flynn BSc(Eng) ACGI CEng FIET WRAF (ret’d) 
  • *Mr R W Foster CEng FIET
  • *Mr P J Hales BSc CEng MIET
  • *Mr M C Richley BEng MSc CEng MIET
  • *Mr K Ridley BEng MSc CEng FIET
  • *Mr I R Sturrock MBE CEng FIET
  • *Dr A W Whitehead PhD FIET

Preliminary Investigation Board

  • Senior Staff member: Mr S D Edwards
  • *Mr A W Allaway IEng FIET
  • *Mr P Finnerty IEng FIET
  • *Mr R J Forsyth CEng FIET
  • *Mr C J Gill MBA CEng FIET
  • *Miss P J Ryan BSc MBA CEng MIET
  • *Dr S Tan BEng PhD CEng MIET
  • *Mr A H L Thawer BSc MSc CEng MIET

 

* will retire from that office on 30 September 2020
+ will retire from that office on 30 September 2021
† will retire from that office on 30 September 2022