Welcome

Honorary Fellows

Honorary Fellows of the Institution including those of the IERE, IMfgE and the IIE from 1873.

§          Present Honorary Fellow elected under category of Bye-Law 8(b)

*           Denotes Honorary Fellow of the IERE

†          Denotes Honorary Fellow of the IMfgE

+          Denotes Honorary Fellow of the IIE

 

2016 Professor Isobel Pollock-Hulf OBE
2016 Mr George O’Neill BSc MSc
2015 Professor S Cowley FRS FREng BA PhD
2015 Air Vice Marshal J B Main CB OBE FREng
2015 Professor Dame Julia King DBE FREng
2014   Professor J Monk BSc(Eng) PhD
2014   Sir John Parker GBE FREng
2013   Dame Sue Ion DBE FREng
2013   Mr T V Ramachandran
2013   The Earl of Selborne GBE FRS DL
2012   Professor Alf Adams FRS
2012   Dr N F Chin BSc MSc PhD
2012   Dr Irwin Mark Jacobs
2011   Professor Sir John O’Reilly DSc FREng FLSW
2011   Mme Li Mofang
2011   Mr John A Armitt CBE FREng
2010   Professor Kel Fidler
2010   Reverend Stuart Poole
2010   Professor Sir Michael Brady
2009   Professor J E Midwinter OBE FREng FRS PhD DSc
2009   Mme Deng Nan
2009   Sir C K Chow
2008   Sir David Brown
2008   Mr Ratan N Tata
2007   Mr Richard Lampman FREng
2007   Sir Terence Matthews OBE FREng PEng
2006   Professor M J H Sterling FREng
2006 + The Rt Hon Tony Benn
2006 + Brigadier R W A Lonsdale
2006 + Mr P F Wason
2005   Professor Meng Hwa Er PPA BEng PhD PEng
2005   Sir Peter Gershon CBE FREng MA Hon DTech
2005 + Mrs L C A Wright
2004   Dr I D Nussey OBE FREng MA PhD
2004   Sir Peter Williams CBE FRS FREng MA PhD
2003   Lord Sainsbury of Turville
2003 + Dr R Hawley CBE DSc FRSE
2003 + Mr J W Prentice
2003 + Dr M Sanderson
2003 + The Rt Hon Lord Trefgarne PC
2002   Sir David Davies CBE FRS FREng
2002   Mr N R Narayana Murthy BE MTech
2001   Mr D G Jefferies CBE FREng
2001   Dr R K Saxby BEng DEng
2001 + Mrs A Bailey
2000   Dr J C Williams OBE FREng BSc(Eng)
2000   Sir Alan Rudge CBE FREng FRS
2000 + Mr S Gillibrand CBE
2000 + Mr J Golding OBE
1999   Professor C W Davidson BSc PhD
1999   Dr B W Manley CBE FREng DIC FCGI
1998   Dr T Berners Lee OBE
1998   Mr M N John BSc FEng
1998   Mr G J Lomer CBE MA FEng
1998 + Mr B Brook-Partridge
1998 + Dr A F L Deeson
1998 + Mr P S Dhillon
1998 + Mr E Greenwood
1998 + Mr D Guy
1998 + Dr J John
1998 + The Rt Hon The Baroness Platt of Writtle
1998 + Mr V A Tester
1997   Dr J Porteous DL BSc DEng FEng
1997   Professor K Simonyi MS PhD DSc
1997 + Mr A Gingell
1996   Professor A N Broers BA PhD FRS FEng
1996   Sir John Fairclough BSc(Tech) FEng
1996 + Mr A J Kenward MBE BSc
1995   Dr T B McCrirrick CBE FEng
1995   Professor G R Slemon PhD DSc(Eng)
1995 + Mr I M Barnes
1994   Professor Sir Eric Ash CBE FRS FEng
1994   Dato’Ir Yee Cheong Lee DPMP KMN BE
1994   Professor M H Carpentier
1994 + Mr A R Duff
1994 + Miss P L Hodges OBE
1994 + Mr A G Smith
1993   Professor P J Clarricoats PhD DSc(Eng) FRS FEng
1993   Professor E R Laithwaite PhD DSc
1992   Professor J C West CBE PhD DSc FEng
1992   Professor J Podoski MBE DSc  
1992 + Dr N W Bertenshaw BSc DTech HonDSc
1992 + Mr C Evans
1992 + Mr F H MacKay MA
1992 + Mr P J O'Brien
1992 + Mr M Rucklidge
1991   The Rt Hon The Lord Tombs of Brailles BSc DSc FEng
1991   Admiral Sir Lindsay Bryson KCB DSc(Eng) FRSE FEng
1991 Sir Anthony Gill FEng
1991 Sir John Parnaby CBE BSc PhD DTech FEng
1991 + Mr R L Aston
1991 + Sir Kenneth Eaton GBE KCB FREng
1991 + Mr J Lyons
1991 + Mr G R C McDowell CBE BSc
1990   Sir William Barlow KB BScTech DSc FEng
1990   Sir Godfrey Hounsfield KB CBE DipEE FRS
1990   Professor John H Westcott DSc(Eng) PhD DIC FRS FEng
1989   Sir James Redmond FEng  
1989   Professor Sir Samuel Curran PhD DSc FEng FRS  
1989 Ronald Maxwell Webb  
1989 + Mr C W Dennay
1989 + Mr G M Hutchinson
1989 + The Lord Mottistone
1988   Professor T E Allibone CBE DSc FEng FRS
1988   Sir George Macfarlane CB BSc FEng
1988 * Francis Edgar Jones MBE DSc FEng FRS  
1988 Professor John Leonard Burbidge OBE  
1988 A R R Goldsmith VRD
1988 Sir Denis Rooke CBE FRS FEng
1988 + Mr W S Churchill
1988 + Mr R T Sarich
1987 § HRH The Princess Royal GCVO
1987   Professor William Ewart John Farvis CBE BSc BSc(Eng) FRSE
1987   Sir Robert Telford CBE DL MA FEng
1987 * Professor Alexander Lamb Cullen OBE DSc(Eng) FEng FRS
1987 + Dr T B McCrirrick CBE FREng
1986   Eric Stuart Booth CBE MEng DTech FEng FRS
1986   Arthur Harry Young DFH  
1986 * HRH The Duke of Kent KG GCMG GCVO ADC
1986 Sir Francis Tombs FEng
1986 + Professor J Brown CBE FREng
1985   Professor John Flavell Coales CBE MA HonDEng FEng FRS  
1985   Sir Kenneth Corfield FEng
1985 * Harry Edward Drew CB HonCGIA  
1984   The Rt Hon The Viscount Caldecote DSc MA FEng  
1984   Sir James Lighthill FRS  
1984   Sir Duncan McDonald CBE DSc BSc FHWC FEng FRSE
1983   The Rt Hon Lord Nelson of Stafford MA HonDSc HonLLD FEng  
1983   Cedric Harald Flurscheim MA FEng  
1983 * Sir Ieuan Maddock CB OBE FEng FRS  
1983 * Professor William Alexander Gambling PhD DSc FEng FRS
1983 The Lord Gregson DL
1983 + The Lord Gregson FREng DL
1982   Sir Robert Clayton CBE MA DSc(Eng) FEng  
1982   Geoffrey F Kennedy MA  
1982 * Professor Reginald Victor Jones CB CBE FRS  
1982 + Mr W G Bailey
1982 + Mr J Ferguson CBE FEng
1982 + Sir Alec Morris
1982 + Mr K F So
1982 + Mr G Timberlake
1981 § HRH The Prince of Wales KG KT GCB
1981   James Henry H Merriman CB OBE MSc FKC DSc FEng  
1981   Sir John Hill BSc PhD
1981 Professor Norman Alfred Dudley CBE
1980   Sir Albert Mumford KBE BSc(Eng) FQMC  
1980   Professor Maurice George Say PhD MSc FRSE  
1980 George Stephen Brosan CBE DFH TD PhD
1980 Dennis Hamer Goss
1980 Ronald George Hooker CBE FEng
1980 Dr H Peter Jost CBE
1979   Sir Eric Eastwood CBE DSc(Hon) PhD FRS  
1979   Professor Sir Hermann Bondi KCB FRAS FRS
1979 Rt Hon Earl of Halsbury FRS FEng  
1979 Professor Franz Keonigsberger  
1979 Alan Gabriel Jones MBE
1979 + Lord Hesketh
1978   C Lester Hogan BS MS MA PhD DSc DEng
1978   Cecil Thomas Melling CBE MScTech  
1978   Professor Gordon Hindie Rawcliffe MA DSc DTech FRS  
1978 * John Leslie Langham Thompson FEng  
1978 * Graham Douglas Clifford CMG  
1978 Sir Eric Mensforth CBE DL FEng  
1978 + Mr F Shaw FREng
1977   John Ashworth Ratcliffe CB CBE MA FRS  
1977   Professor John Samuel Forrest DSc MA FRS  
1977 Sir Walter Puckey  
1976 § HRH The Duke of Kent CGMG GCVO ADC
1976   Pierre R R Aigrain
1976 Anne G Shaw CBE  
1976 + Major T Dodd
1975   Professor H B G Casimir PhD
1975   Sir Brian Flowers FRS
1975   Sir Arnold Hall FRS  
1975 * HRH The Prince of Wales KG
1975 Walter Frederick Woodford OBE  
1974   Wilfred Bennett Lewis CC CBE FRSC PhD FRS  
1974   The Rt Hon Lord Penney of East Hendred OM KBE MA PhD DSc FRS  
1974 * Dr Wernher von Braun  
1974 A E Clifford  
1974 Arthur L Stuchbery CBE  
1974 + Sir Cyril English
1973   Sir Ben Lewis Barnett KBE CB MC MA  
1972   George Sail C Lucas OBE HonDTech FCGI  
1972 § The Rt Hon Lord Hailsham of St Marylebone QC  
1972 J H Winskill  
1972 D Lion-Cachet  
1972 + Mr W B K Ellis BSc
1971   Sir Vincent Ziani de Ferranti MC  
1971   The Rt Hon Lord Hinton of Bankside KBE MA DSc FRS  
1971 * Maurice Jules Henry Ponte DSc  
1971 * Professor Dr Ing E h Walter Bruch  
1971 * Professor Harold Monteagle Barlow PhD FRS  
1971 W Core  
1971 W Eccles  
1971 Eric Paton  
1971 + Mr D J Hardcastle
1970   Sir Hamish Duncan MacLaren KBE CB DFC (and bar) LLD DSc  
1970 W E Park  
1969   Sir William Gordon Radley KCB CBE PhD  
1969 Harold Burke  
1968   The Rt Hon Lord Jackson of Burnley DSc DEng LLD FRS  
1968 * Leslie Herbert Bedford CBE MA(Cantab) BSc(Eng)  
1968 James Morgan Steer  
1967   Sir Josiah Eccles CBE DSc   
1967   Professor Sir Bernard Lovell OBE FRS
1967 Dr W A J Chapman  
1967 Dr Lillian M Gilbreth  
1966   Sir Harold Bishop CBE BSc(Eng) FCGI  
1966 * William Edward Miller MA(Cantab)  
1965   Admiral of the Fleet The Rt Hon Earl Mountbatten of Burma KG PC GCB OM GCSI GCVO DSO LLD DCL DSc FRS  
1965 * Admiral of the Fleet The Rt Hon Earl Mountbatten of Burma KG PC GCB OM GCSI GCVO DSO LLD DCL DSc FRS  
1964   Percy Dunsheath CBE MA DSc(Eng) LLD  
1964 * Sir Gordon Radley KCB CBE PhD  
1964 R H Arbuckle  
1964 + Sir Bernard Lovell
1963   The Rt Hon Lord Fleck of Saltcoats KBE DSc LLD FRS  
1963   Professor Eric Bailleul Moullin MA ScD LLD  
1963 E Percy Edwards  
1962   Sir John Hacking  
1961   The Rt Hon Lord Nelson of Stafford DSc(Eng)  
1961 G Ronald Pryor  
1960   Richard Lankaster Hearn BASc DEng LLD  
1960   Colonel Bruce Hamer Leeson CBE TD  
1959   Charles William Spiers FCGI JP  
1959 * Eric Kirkham Cole CBE  
1959 * Vladimir Kosma Zworykin DSc  
1958   Henry Thomas Young  
1957   Sir Noel Ashbridge BSc(Eng)  
1957   Brigadier Sir Harold Hartley GCVO CBE MC MA FRS  
1956   Colnel Sir Stanley Angwin KCMG KBE DSO MC TD DSc(Eng)  
1956 * Professor George William Osborne Howe DSc LLD  
1956 H E Honer  
1955   HRH The Prince Philip Duke of Edinburgh KG PC KT GBE FRS
1955   James Robert Beard CBE MSc  
1954   Ernest Leete  
1954 E W Hancock MBE  
1953   Sir Harry Railing DEng  
1953 * Sir Noel Ashbridge BSc  
1953 Dr H Schofield CBE  
1952   Sir Edward V Appleton GBE KCB MA DSc LLD FRS  
1952   Sir Arthur Percy M Fleming CBE DEng LLD  
1951   Philip Vassar Hunter CBE  
1951 * HRH Prince Philip Duke of Edinburgh KG KT PC FRS
1951 J D Scaife  
1951 J A Hannay  
1950   Sir Edgar Walford Marchant DSc  
1950 J Finlay MBE  
1949   John Muir Donaldson MC  
1949 * Hubert Leslie McMichael  
1949 F Grover  
1948   Colonel Sir Thomas F Purves OBE   
1948   Admiral of the Fleet Sir John H D Cunningham GCB MVO  
1948 H A Hartley  
1947   Sir John Macfarlane Kennedy OBE  
1947 T Fraser CBE  
1947 Dr G Schlesinger  
1946   The Rt Hon The Earl Of Mount Edgcumbe TD  
1945   John Somerville Highfield  
1945 Sir Ernest Lemon OBE  
1944   Sir Ernest Thomas Fisk  
1944 * Brigadier David Sarnoff  
1944 * Sydney Alfred Hurren OBE MC  
1943 * Sir Ernest Thomas Fisk  
1942   General The Hon A G L McNaughton CB CMG CH DSO MSc LLD DCL  
1942   The Rt Hon Lord Hankey PC GCB GCMG GCVO FRS  
1942 * Horace William Gambrell  
1942 * James Nelson  
1942 * Harrie John King  
1941   The Rt Hon Sir Andrew Rae Duncan GBE MA LLD  
1941 * Yvonne Margaret Dyson Cooper  
1941 Sir Charles Craven OBE  
1940   Roger Thomas Smith BSc  
1940 * Sir Louis Sterling DLit  
1939   Sir Archibald Page  
1938   Sir Frank Gill KCMG OBE  
1938 Rt Hon Viscount Nuffield CBE  
1937   Alexander Russell MA DSc LLD FRS  
1936   Sir John Francis Cleverton Snell GBE  
1936 Rt Hon Lord Semphill AFC  
1936 O Harmer  
1935   The Rt Hon Lord Hirst of Witton  
1935 * Norman William McLachlan DSc  
1934   René Thury  
1933   Llewelyn B Atkinson  
1933 * Harry John Barton-Chapple  
1933 Sir Herbert Austin KBE  
1932   William Morris Mordey  
1931   Sir William Henry Bragg OM KBE MA DSc FRS  
1930   Sir Richard Tetley Glazebrook KCB KCVO DSc FRS  
1929 J M Neston  
1927   Thomas Alva Edison  
1926   His Excellency The Marchese Marconi GCVO DSc  
1926 * Young Wright Pilkington Evans  
1925   Sebastian Ziani de Ferranti DSc FRS  
1924   Sir Oliver Lodge DSc FRS  
1924 Sir Alfred Herbert KBE  
1923   Colonel Rookes Evelyn B Crompton CB FRS  
1922   Professor Sir John Ambrose Fleming MA DSc FRS  
1921   The Rt Hon Lord Southborough PC GCB GCMG GCVO KCSI  
1920   Professor André Blondel  
1919   Professor Hendrick Lorentz  
1918   Professor Arthur E Kennelly DSc  
1917   Professor Augusto Righi  
1916   Professor George Carey Foster LLD DSc FRS  
1915   Maurice Leblanc  
1914   Professor Eric Gerard  
1913   Professor Alexander Graham Bell  
1912   Charles Ernest Spagnoletti  
1909   The Hon Sir Charles Algernon Parsons OM KCB FRS  
1908   Oliver Heaviside FRS  
1907   Sir Joseph John Thomson OM MA FRS  
1904   Elihu Thomson DSc  
1904   Major General Charles E Webber CB RE  
1902   Professor Antonio Pacinotti  
1901   Eleuthere E N Mascart  
1900   Sir Joseph Wilson Swan DSc FRS  
1899   The Rt Hon Lord Kelvin OM GCVO FRS  
1898   Henry Wilde DSc DCL FRS  
1897   Dr Heinrich von Stephen  
1891   Jacob Brett  
1884   Edward Davy MRCS  
1881   Adolphe Cochery  
1877   Sir William Fothergill Cooke  
1876   Frank Ives Scudamore CB  
1875   Samuel Carter  
1873   Sir George Biddel Airy KCB FRS  
1873   General Sir Edward Sabine RA KCB FRS  
1873   Professor Wilhelm Weber FRS  

 

§          Present Honorary Fellow elected under category (a)(ii) of Bye-Law 9

*          Denotes Honorary Fellow of the IERE

†          Denotes Honorary Fellow of the IMfgE