In brief - Long range centres

24 April 2012

Multimode fibre

25 Gbit/s transmission over 500 m multimode fibre using 850 nm VCSEL with integrated mode filter
Electron. Lett. -- 26 April 2012 -- Volume 48, Issue 9, p.517–519

E. Haglund (1), Å. Haglund (1), P. Westbergh (1), J.S. Gustavsson (1), B. Kögel (1) and A. Larsson (1)
(1) Chalmers University of Technology, Department of Microtechnology and Nanoscience, Photonics Laboratory, Göteborg, Sweden

An integrated mode filter in the form of a shallow surface relief was used to reduce the spectral width of a high-speed 850 nm vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL). The mode filter reduced the RMS spectral width from 0.9 to 0.3 nm for a VCSEL with an oxide aperture as large as 5 µm. Because of reduced effects of chromatic and modal fibre dispersion, the mode filter significantly increases the maximum error-free (bit error rate<10-12) transmission distance, enabling transmission at 25 Gbit/s over 500 m of multimode OM3+ fibre.

Full text available on the IET Digital Library.

Journal content

Cover of Electronics Letters, volume 50, issue 17

View all content

Browse or search all papers in the latest or past issues of Electronics Letters on the IET Digital Library.