Shop cart

Welcome

Recently elected Fellows

The IET wishes to congratulate its recently elected Fellows.

The IET wishes to congratulate the following people on their successful upgrade/election to Fellow (FIET). Each Fellow is listed by month with their respective Local Network.

January 2016
December 2015
November 2015
October 2015
September 2015
August 2015
July 2015
June 2015
May 2015

April 2015
March 2015
February 2015

January 2016

Mr James Anderson – Scotland, Glasgow

Mr Frank Berry – Scotland, Glasgow
Mr Robert Buckley – England, Bristol

Professor Mansun Chan – P.R. China, Hong Kong
Dr Li Cui – P.R. China, Beijing

Mr Clifford Gillis – England, Bourne
Dr Palaniappa Goundan – India, Secunderabad
Professor Tim Green – England, Haywards Heath

Mr Terence Hunt – England, Cheltenham

Dr Chiman Kwan – U.S.A. Rockville

Mr Ian Laird – Scotland, Glasgow

Professor Mugen Peng – P.R. China, Beijing
Mr John Pettigrew – England, Leamington Spa

Mr Simon Quigley – Thailand, Banglamung

Dr Nityalendra Singh – England, Bristol
Professor Te Jen Su – R.O.C. Taiwan, Kaohsiung City

Mr Leon Veiro – England, London

Mr Jason Wharton – Australia, Teneriffe

Professor Zeev Zalevsky – Israel, Rosh ha Ayin

Back to top

December 2015

Professor Mike Barnes – England, Manchester
Mr Dibyendu Bhattacharya – England, Reading

Mr Gerard Devlin – Northern Ireland, Ballymena

Mr John Hayden – Scotland, Glasgow

Professor Pei-Jun Lee – R.O.C. Taiwan, New Taipei City

Professor Liam Maguire – Northern Ireland, Derry
Mr John Matthews – England, Birchington
Ms Sheila Metherell – England, Powick

Professor Andrew Rae – Scotland, Aberfeldy
Mr David Rodgers – Scotland, Airdrie
Dr William Rose – Scotland, Bo’ness

Mr Terence Smith – Scotland, Aberdeen

Dr Samir Talat – England, Culcheth

Professor Kaigui Xie – P.R. China, Chongqing

Dr Kan Zheng – P.R. China, Beijing

Back to top

November 2015

Mr Stephen Bradley – Philippines, Makati
Mr Andrew Brown – England, Derby
Mr Nicholas Bukorovic – England, Wilford
Mr Brian Byrne – England, Stratford Upon Avon

Professor Rafael Caldeirinha – Portugal, Ortigosa

Mr Timothy Daldry – England, Appleby in Westmorland

Mr David Easton – England, Rogerstone

Dr Hector Fenech – France, Issy Les Moulineaux
Mr Robert Fenn – England, Mickleover

Mr Simon Jones – England, London

Mr Thomas Palfreyman – England, Farnham

Mr Alexander Temnikov – Austria, Vienna
Dr King Jet Tseng – Singapore, Ang Mo Kio

Mr Tony Williams – England, Chippenham

Professor Donghua Zhou – P.R. China, Beijing

Back to top

October 2015

Mr David Baker – England, Malvern
Mr Alexei Botchkarev – Canada, Toronto
Mr Laurence Bryant – England, Dursley

Mr Paul Cook – England, Wistow

Professor Jinjun Feng – P.R. China, Beijing

Mr Don Stanley Hettiarachchi – Sri Lanka, Boralesgamuwa
Mr Mark Hodge – England, Castle Bytham

Mr Paul Jeffers – U.A.E., Abu Dhabi

Dr Aamir Saeed Malik – Malaysia, Ipoh
Professor Luc Moreau – England, Southampton

Dr Fernando Pereira – Portugal, Lisboa
Mr Andrew Petrie – Australia, Pyrmont
Mr Matthew Postgate – England, London

Eur Ing William Quigley – Northern Ireland, Holywood

Mr Shaun Stephenson – England, Brookman’s Park
Mr Lasantha Samaranayake – Sri Lanka, Alubomulla
Dr Tao Shao – P.R. China, Beijing
Mr Alan Sutcliffe – New Zealand, Mellons Bay

Dr Christopher Tuck – England, Derby

Mr Simon Wilkins – England, Dorking
Mr Kevin Willis - England, Lymm
Professor Wei Xiang – Australia, Toowoomba

Dr Huaguang Zhang – P.R.China, Heping District

Back to top

September 2015

Cdr Pieter Cox – England, Fareham

Mr Melvyn Fletcher – England, Tewkesbury

Mr Jeremy Hadall – England, Honiley
Professor Sajad Haq – England, Bristol
Dr Simon Harper – England, Manchester

Professor Sudhanshu Shekhar Jamuar – Malaysia, Perlis

Dr Umar Musa Mustapha – Nigeria, Kano

Eur Ing Richard Piper – England, Colne
Dr Andreas Poulikkas – Cyprus, Limassol

Mr Derek Robinson – England, Rugby

Eur Ing Georgia Elaine Smart – England, Faversham

Mr Nick Watkins – England, Westcliff-on-Sea
Mrs Elaine Whyte – England, Chippenham
Professor Jianping Wu – P.R.China, Beijing

Dr Darren York – England, Wotton-under-Edge

Back to top

August 2015

Mr Laurence Barker – England, Waterlooville

Mr Christopher Gill – England, Banbury

Professor Barrie R Hayes-Gill – England, Radcliffe on Trent
Mr John Hubbard – England, Teddington

Professor Roy Kalawsky – England, Loughborough

Mr Stephen Lagadu – England, Mere

Mr Frazer Mackay – England, Chipping Norton
Mr William Melvin – Scotland, Crosslee

Professor Paul Newman – England, Woodstock

Mr David Pearson – England, Gloucester
Mr Alistair Porter – England, Belper

Mr Pradip Roy – England, Fallowfield

Dr Werner Schiffers – England, Ashby de la Zouch
Dr Taj Sturman – England, Malvern

Professor Ian Youngs – England, Hook

Back to top

July 2015

Mr Nathan Clow – England, Sandhurst
Mr Richard Collier – England, Chelmsford
Dr Gillian Cooke – England, Nuneaton

Professor Brian Ellison – England, Wantage

Dr Christopher Gibson – England, Waterlooville

Professor Robert Hadfield – Scotland, Bearsden

Mr James Lynch – England,Wigan

Mr Gary Paxton – England, Hornchurch

Mr Peter Quilty – England, Colchester

Mr Stephen Richards – England, Portsmouth

Professor Mohammad Sharawi – Jordan, Amman
Mr Kandiah Sivayogaiswaran – England, Sutton Coldfield
Professor David Stone – England, Waterthorpe

Professor Xiaohui Wei – P.R. China, Changhcun

Professor Wei Zhang – Australia, Waterloo

Back to top

June 2015

Mr Robert McCluskie Alexander – Scotland, Prestwick
Mr Michael Andreou – Cyprus, Lakatamia

Mr Peter Cumming – England, Wickwar

Dr Jordan Giddings – England, Harpenden

Miss Caroline Holman – England, Sutton Coldfield
Mr Wong Hong – Brunei, Bandar Seri Begawan
Professor Songling Huang – P.R. China, Beijing
Mr Clive Hutchinson – England, Waterlooville

Mr Mark Marsden – England, Saffron Walden
Mr Lorne McCallum – Scotland, Troon

Dr Jonathan Rodriguez – Portugal, Barra
Eur Ing Luke Rubens – England, Bromley

Dr Karl Schubert – England, Hamble
Mr Anthony Smith – England, Bromborough
Mr Phil Smith – England, Ettington
Mr Douglas Steptoe – England, Horsham

Mr Andrew Vaughan – Australia, Melbourne

Dr Alan Walker – England, London

Dr Yuanxiang Zhou – P.R. China, Beijing

Back to top

May 2015

Mr Edward Alleyn – England, Oxford
Professor Plamen Angelov – England, Lancaster

Miss Faye Banks – England, Leeds

Professor Xiaochun Cao - P.R. China, Beijing
Professor Chan Kang Cheung – Hong Kong, Shatin
Dr Roderick Chapman – England, Bristol

Miss Jane Fenn – England, Hull

Mr Khadim Hussain – England, Coventry

Mr Andrew Kirkby – England, Norwich

Professor Kartikeyan Machavaram – India, Roorkee
Professor Mansour Moniri – England, Stafford

Professor Mohamed Naim – Wales, Llandaff
Mr Michael Newman – England, Wokingham

Mr Alistair Provan – England, Cheltenham

Mr Andrew Skingley – England, Ipswich
Mr Gaven Smith – England, Cheltenham

Mr David Williams – England, Solihull

Mr Alexandre Yakovlev – England, Newcastle Upon Tyne
Professor Cheng-Fu Yang – R.O.C. Taiwan, Kaohsiung

Back to top

April 2015

Mr Craig Angold-Stephens – U.S. A., Ann Arbor
Mr Matt Armstrong-Barnes – England, Telford

Mr Andrew Baker – England, Netley Abbey

Mr Stephen Dain – England, Wokingham

Dr Guido Herrmann – England, Bristol

Mr Shin-Feng D Lin – R.O.C. Taiwan, Hualien
Dr Yo-Sheng Lin – R.O.C. Taiwan, Taichung
Dr Yuei-An Liou – R.O.C. Taiwan, Yangmei District

Mr Tim Rudge – England, Cheltenham

Dr Anil Sahasrabudhe – India, Shivajinagar
Dr Jagannathan Sarangapani– U.S.A., Rolla
Dr Simon Schultz – England, Guildford
Mr John Scott – Scotland, Inverness
Mr Ajith Shanmuganathan – Sri Lanka, Wattala
Dr Ir Sim Kok Swee – Malaysia, Melaka

Mr Peregrine Tonking – Australia, Nelly Bay

Dr Jianping Wang – Sweden, Vasteras
Mr Colin Waugh – England, Thatcham

Back to top

March 2015

Mr Gehan Bandarigodage – Sri Lanka, Kaldemulla
Dr John Beckford – England, Thatcham
Professor Tracy Bhamra – England, Barrow upon Soar
Mr Christopher Bilton – England, Felixstowe
Mr Steve Blythe – England, Chippenham

Mr Mool Chand Chauhan – India, Chanakyapuri
Mr Michael Close – Australia, New South Wales
Mr Peter Coles – England, High Wycombe
Dr Tom Crick – Wales, Cardiff

Dr Pradeep Desai – India, Sanjaynagar

Mr Graham Edge – England, Calderstones

Professor Youtong Fang - P.R. China, Hangzhou City
Mr David Fraser – Scotland, Westhill

Mr Sunil Goyal – India, Chanakyapuri
Mr Stephen Griffin – U.S.A. Elk Grove Village

Mr Jonathan Hart – England, Bath

Dr Niel Kempson – England, Cheltenham
Dr Muhammad Khan – Saudi Arabia, Riyadh

Professor Yeong-Kang Lai – R.O.C. Taiwan, Taichung City
Professor Gwo-Bin Lee – R.O.C. Taiwan, Hsinchu
Mr Yue Kan Leung – Hong Kong, Yuen Long
Mr Chih-Peng Li – R.O.C. Taiwan, Kaohsiung

Mr Justin Mitchell – England, Crawley
Air Commodore Christopher Moore – England, High Wycombe

Mr Rajesh Pillai – Thailand, Wattana
Mrs Amanda Price – England, Hook

Dr Ashwin Seshia – England, Cambridge
Mr Mark Sullivan – England, Melksham

Mr Mark Thomas – Denmark, Charlottenlund
Mr Louis Chavasse Thompson – England, Bridgwater
Mr Veng Keong Tou – P.R. China, Macao
Mr Nigel Trewick – England, Cockermouth

Mr Michael Wynd – Scotland, Dunblane

Mr Shijun Yi – Hong Kong, Kowloon

Back to top

February 2015

Dr Xiaomin Bai – P.R. China, Beijing
Mr Paul Bruce – England, Woodbridge

Mr Paul Dailey – England, Bristol

Mr Paul Gardner – Northern Ireland, Saintfield
Dr Jane Goodyer – New Zealand, Palmerston North

Dr Zhengyou He – P.R. China, Chengdu

Mr Ian Jenkins – Wales, Llanelli

Mr David Keene – England, Kenilworth
Mrs Tara Kirkwood – England, Stafford

Professor Qinfen Lu – P.R. China, Hangzhou

Mrs Sarah Nicholson- England, Milton Keynes

Mr Martin Parr – England, Farnham
Dr Mohammad Patwary – England, Stafford

Mr Andrew Stringer – England, Kidderminster
Mr Junichi Sugiura – England, Bristol

Mr Neil Wakeling – Monaco

Professor Jia Xu – P.R. China, Cao Yang District

Professor Xuedong Yan – P.R. China, Beijing
Mr Yee Kwong Fai – Hong Kong, Tseung Kwan O
Dr Karl Young – England, South Shields
Professor Junsheng Yu – P.R.China, Beijing

Back to top

Fellows from previous years

If you need Fellow information from previous years, please get in touch.

Job Function: Fellowship Manager
Email: fellowship@theiet.org