IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: solder balling acceptance
Topic Summary: how really bad is to have solder balls?
Created On: 09 July 2010 07:39 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09 July 2010 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



rafeldesantos

Posts: 1
Joined: 09 July 2010

IPC-A-610 is telling me that the solder balls are not acceptable if they are not trapped or if they are big enough to cause a bridge, but I want to know how bad really is to have one or two non acceptable solder balls, how probable is to have a bridge in the future with the client I want to know if I'm doing over quality in our process.

Thanks..
 22 December 2010 01:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



dvaidr

Posts: 519
Joined: 08 June 2003

With respect, I think you need to look at it from a long term reliability viewpoint. Personally, I would be happy sending equipment to cusotmer with ANY stray solder. It just adds another possibility, (probability), for failure.

Looking at it from a six sigma viewpoint, there is virtually no room for 'deviations' af any kind. Six sigma = 99.9996% yield = 3.4 defects per million opportunities, (say equipments for ease).
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.