IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Is it available to switch modems?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09 August 2013 05:54 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09 August 2013 05:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



punkpro98

Posts: 1
Joined: 09 August 2013

The modem that I'm using right now is Aztech, and the speed is only 512kb/s. I try to change the modem to my aunt's modem, that is Dlink, and the speed is much more faster than that, about 1mb/s. I am confused that why I still can use my aunt's modem although she had cut off her internet line a few months ago. I was just trying to download something by using my aunt's modem because it is faster. So, will it causes any affect? I scared it charges a lot to my bill...Hope anyone could give me some guide. Thank You !
 09 August 2013 08:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



ectophile

Posts: 545
Joined: 17 September 2001

The modem is just a device to connect your computer to a broadband telephone line. You can swap it for another one if that works faster. The billing is on the broadband line, not the modem.

-------------------------
S P Barker BSc PhD MIET
 27 August 2013 01:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



amandaiphone

Posts: 15
Joined: 27 August 2013

You have not provided Aztech model number it could be possible that this model has lesser speed limit also the distance from the modem and other factors could be the reason for slow internet.

-------------------------
Amanda Brown
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.