IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Transferring AutoCAD from one PC to another
Topic Summary:
Created On: 16 January 2013 02:53 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 16 January 2013 02:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



CelticHeathen

Posts: 46
Joined: 10 December 2012

Hi all,

I have a query which may or may not be easily solved.

Basically, my company has a limited number of AutoCAD licences and with recent turnover in staff not being direct like-for-like replacement (i.e. a new guy stepping straight in to the old one's PC), the responsibility for CAD drawings has been taken on by someone whose work station does not have the programme.

In a nutshell, we want to transfer it to the new guy, without having to pay £££ for another licence. Can this be done and if so, how can it be transferred without IT issues?

Thanks.
 16 January 2013 05:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



ANFierman

Posts: 138
Joined: 25 July 2008

Contact AUTODESK?

This might help:

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/s...8221949&linkID=9240617

-------------------------
Andy Fierman

---------------------------
http://signality.co.uk
---------------------------
 16 January 2013 09:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



oneye

Posts: 177
Joined: 25 February 2008

There are various possible solutions.
An obvious one is to install Autocad on the desktops that need it, then have the {restricted number of} licences on the server to use on a 'first there first served basis'.

Your local distributor should be able to assist with the various options.
 17 January 2013 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



CelticHeathen

Posts: 46
Joined: 10 December 2012

Originally posted by: oneye

There are various possible solutions.

An obvious one is to install Autocad on the desktops that need it, then have the {restricted number of} licences on the server to use on a 'first there first served basis'.



Your local distributor should be able to assist with the various options.


Thanks for the replies.

Regarding the above, we already have it on 2 PCs, one of which is our CAD Engineer's and one no longer used by a CAD Engineer.

So... will it be possible to do as you suggest by firstly just uninstalling it from the PC which isn't using it any longer, then re-installing it on the one that we now wish to use it, or will it be blocked due to anti-piracy?
 17 January 2013 01:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



CelticHeathen

Posts: 46
Joined: 10 December 2012

Originally posted by: oneye

There are various possible solutions.

An obvious one is to install Autocad on the desktops that need it, then have the {restricted number of} licences on the server to use on a 'first there first served basis'.



Your local distributor should be able to assist with the various options.


Thanks for the replies.

Regarding the above, we already have it on 2 PCs, one of which is our CAD Engineer's and one no longer used by a CAD Engineer.

So... will it be possible to do as you suggest by firstly just uninstalling it from the PC which isn't using it any longer, then re-installing it on the one that we now wish to use it, or will it be blocked due to anti-piracy?
 17 January 2013 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



oneye

Posts: 177
Joined: 25 February 2008

There's no piracy involved.
Autocad are happy to have multiple installations with restricted usage.
Don't uninstall unless you need to. The software 'install' is free - it's the licence that you pay for.
 23 January 2013 04:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



dduncan99

Posts: 3
Joined: 23 January 2013

Originally posted by: oneye

There's no piracy involved.

Autocad are happy to have multiple installations with restricted usage.

Don't uninstall unless you need to. The software 'install' is free - it's the licence that you pay for.


This guy is correct. These days, you're essentially paying for license fees, not for each copy that's installed somewhere. If you have an old computer that still has it on there, don't go out of your way to remove it, since it's not actively being used.
 03 December 2013 11:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



vmdcad

Posts: 2
Joined: 02 December 2013

Hi !
I found your nice query, so I want you go to the below link and get your completely solution.
Cad Services
It will be more easy to contact them and send your problem details to get solution online.

Link removed

Edited: 06 December 2013 at 09:40 AM by vmdcad
 15 January 2014 08:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



hjeff045

Posts: 37
Joined: 02 December 2013

You need to move and activate your Stand Alone Autodesk license on a new computer, either permanently or temporarily. It can be freely send by autodesk.

-------------------------
https://au.igrads.com
 27 January 2014 12:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



vmdcad

Posts: 2
Joined: 02 December 2013

VMD CAD offer CAD Services for CAD Conversion, CAD Drafting, Floor Plans, Renderings and Walk-throughs etc. We handle projects as per technical specifications provided by the client and are well versed with the latest technology. We are serving in many continents like Europe, Asia, The Middle East, and Australia. Find more information at vmdcadconversion dot com
 22 March 2014 07:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



lalitv74

Posts: 6
Joined: 21 March 2014

I don't think this will fly. When you installed Autocad the first time, you gave the product number. This was mixed with information about the PC on which you were installing. The resultant combination becomes an "installation ID."

When/if you try to install on another computer, the information about the PC will not match. You may be able to install, but will shortly be advised to purchase or lose it.

I base this opinion on something I read regarding WinXP:

When you buy Windows XP in a shrink-wrapped box, you are allowed to install one copy on one PC. When Windows comes pre-installed on a new PC, it stays with the PC. You cannot transfer it from the bundled machine to a different machine. MS uses a technique called "BIOS locking" to make sure the copy stays ties to that specific PC forever.

Windows installer makes you type the 25-character code that's printed on the case. The Product Activation program looks at various serial numbers inside your PC - the processor, network card, disk drives, etc. - mixes them together, and produces a second 25 character code that identifies your PC. These 50 characters, together, are called the Installation ID.

When you activate XP, you give MS the 50-character Installaton ID. If nobody else activated that 25-character code or if it has been activated with that specific Installation ID (which means you activated this particular copy of XP from the same PC twice) MS send back a 42-character Confirmation ID. The Installation ID and the Confirmation ID are stored on our PC.

If that 25-character code has been already been used on a different PC you will be notified that the number of times you can activate Windows with this product key has been exceeded.
wire draw dies
Lalit Verma
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.