IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Electromagnetic Compatability
Topic Summary: Comparison of EEC and IEC regulations
Created On: 09 June 2012 05:19 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09 June 2012 05:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for raymondfcragg.
raymondfcragg

Posts: 22
Joined: 18 January 2003

Does anyone know if there is a comparable standard in the IEC to EEC regulation 89/336/EEC?

If so what is the IEC reference number? (I know it is 61xxxxx)

Thanks in advance
 10 June 2012 12:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



amillar

Posts: 1918
Joined: 28 May 2002

Hi,

First point is that 89/336/EEC is now obsolete, it has been replaced by 2004/108/EC.

More importantly for your question, these are not standards, they are European directives: they just say "electronic equipment shall not interfere with other equipment and shall not be interfered with by other equipment". That's it from the technical side: they don't tell you how to demonstrate this; no limits, test methods etc etc.

You then use the IEC standards (for example the 61000 series) as evidence to show that you have done the best you can to meet the directive.

So there is no direct equivalence between the EN directives and the IEC standards.

Can you provide any more background to your question?

-------------------------
Andy Millar CEng MIET CMgr MCMI

http://www.linkedin.com/in/millarandy

"The aim of argument, or of discussion, should not be victory, but progress." Joseph Joubert

Edited: 10 June 2012 at 02:08 PM by amillar
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.