IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Disabled bath (Arjo Parker) in wetroom - power supply ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11 January 2015 05:08 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12 January 2015 12:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



davezawadi

Posts: 3843
Joined: 26 June 2002

My take would be a bit different. You are loking at an item with bonded metalwork (via the cable and plug) so what is the advantage of a 10mA RCD? In fact it changes nothing and 10mA are a problem with motors of any kind. So the question is how to have a plug and socket in a wet environment and you already know that. An IP67 BS4343 is the answer, with a 30 mA RCD somewhere should you loose the earth conductor and have an earth fault (very unlikely). The equipment then may be safely cleaned with a pressure washer whilst operating, which is pretty unlikely and the hydraulic pump is unlikely to be IP67 anyway. The section 700 stuff is fine, but assumes BS1363 plugs and sockets as is domestic in general. You are following the manufacturers instructions. Job done safely. Note: Do not fit a socket with RCD included in the box in the bathroom, the idea is to have nothing which can be touched in there, they do look like a good idea, but not here!

-------------------------
David
BSc CEng MIET
david@ZawadiSoundAndLighting.co.uk
 12 January 2015 12:25 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Manxie

Posts: 246
Joined: 08 January 2015

You are right isolating tx's, etc are in use..
But I haven't seen many electricians bathing geriatrics in specialist bathrooms.
The equipment is being used by competent personnel !
In reply to previous sarcastic comments with respect to trained personnel
Not all rooms containing a bath come under 701. i.e. Emergency rooms, etc.
The regs are not the be all and end all..what happens when something is outside the scope of the regs??
Freeze with sheer panic because your bible is of no use??
Or maybe refer to other documents that are relevant.
A very important factor when designing an installation is the use of the building and occupants/ operatives.
If the respective bathrooms in question were in use by vulnerable persons with no supervision then the design would differ greatly to that where trained operatives were using the equipment...
 12 January 2015 07:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



sparkingchip

Posts: 9953
Joined: 18 January 2003

"Industrial socket fixed to the wall >300mm"

Precisely which regulation gives the distance of 300mm?

Andy
 12 January 2015 08:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



mapj1

Posts: 9346
Joined: 22 July 2004

Perhaps I came over wrongly. I am not convinced, in this case, that the set up is a hospital.
It sounds more like a hospital/ care home type bath is being fitted into a normal-ish house for care at home.
Perhaps this could be clarified, as its quite germane, as it influences all sorts of other things - mainly the likely quality of the wiring and PAT status of things it may be shared with. There is the world of difference between a building where every minor work has been tested, and there is an official maintenance path, and one where the sockets the late uncle harry put in in 1974 have always been a bit tingly.
Maybe its the places I get involved, and I don't do that much actual wiring these days, but a CPC may not be all it seems in a domestic setting, and far from all have equi-potential bonding I'd like to rely on.

Not sure how much troubles you have with 10mA RCDs on single socket loads - generally we use them with mobile gensets etc, and it obliges folk to keep the leads short and not use multiway splitters, but I;'m not worried about that, actually its possibly good.
Equally, we've never fitted an electric bath in a truck, or for that matter at a static site to my knowledge.
If it trips on switch on, I'd be looking for inrush limiting and sensible filter topologies.

-------------------------
regards Mike
 12 January 2015 05:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



sparkingchip

Posts: 9953
Joined: 18 January 2003

I don't think it is a hospital either, though a hydrotherapy room is an example of a medical location in BS7671.

Indeed I think it is a straight forward bathroom with no special exemptions being allowed by BS7671 depending on who is using it.

Another issue to consider of course is having a trailing lead on the floor that may be a trip hazard. As it is a wet room no one is going to appreciate holes being drilled in the floor, can the power outlet be positioned above it on the ceiling?

Andy
 12 January 2015 08:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



cookers

Posts: 213
Joined: 10 February 2012

From memory there is Hospital Technical Memorandum that covers this, (where you have to fit socket outlets in an area that is going to get wet) but I cannot locate the standard.

My memory is fully waterproof sockets backed up by 5mA RCD.
Statistics

New here?


See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2017 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

..