IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Domestic solar panel wiring installation
Topic Summary: connecting pv to existing consumer installation
Created On: 10 September 2013 11:32 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10 September 2013 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



chrislm293

Posts: 1
Joined: 25 July 2008

Is there a standard which sets out how physically the ac circuit form say a PV installation is connected to the existing consumers installation? - My interest is whether the ac supply from the PV circuit can go direct into the customers consumer unit and terminate on an circuit breaker if there is a spare way, or whether a separate isolation device is required in a separate physical enclosure adjacent to the customers consumer unit.

Many thanks.
 10 September 2013 12:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 11349
Joined: 13 August 2003

Try BS 7671 in general and section 712 in particular - also Dougie's recent thread http://www.theiet.org/Forums/f...id=205&threadid=54171

There's no requirement for a separate physical enclosure - indeed some manufacturers have "PV ready" CUs - e.g. http://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Pr...ts/WYNH11DSMPVDR.html

Isolation follows the usual rules - e.g. it can be remote, provided it can be locked off and so on.

- Andy.
 10 September 2013 01:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



ectophile

Posts: 541
Joined: 17 September 2001

Regardless of whether or not you wire into the existing CU, there should be a separate isolator that can be used to disconnect the PV inverter completely from the rest of the consumer's installation.

-------------------------
S P Barker BSc PhD MIET
 10 September 2013 03:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for bajb.
bajb

Posts: 560
Joined: 20 November 2002

Assuming you want it to fall within the ambit of MCS then the requirements are laid out in here:
http://www.microgenerationcert...0Book%20ELECTRONIC.pdf
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.