IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: SKY TV question
Topic Summary: What cables do i need to the tv
Created On: 27 July 2013 08:22 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 27 July 2013 08:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



aligarjon

Posts: 2811
Joined: 09 September 2005

A quick question for anyone in the know.
I am thinking of getting sky tv at home. I want to have the sky box remote to the tv, can i get away with just a digi coax to the tv from the sky box or do i need a scart lead as well. ( The coax is already there from where i want to fit the sky box) and ive got a wooden floor down across the room so would be a bit messy trying to get a scart there as well. Also the tv is up on the wall.
I pressume i need 2 cables out to the dish for the sky + from the box ? is that correct, as i would do that before they arrived. Also do i have to have a bt point available, i seem to remember you used to.

Thanks

Gary

-------------------------
Specialised Subject. The Bleedin Obvious. John Cleese
 27 July 2013 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for sparkiemike.
sparkiemike

Posts: 1537
Joined: 24 January 2008

I think the cable between the TV and sky box will be HDMI. SCART is pretty much old/obsolete technology.

You should also think about other video sources as they may need their own HDMI cable, eg. DVD/Blue-Ray Player, Games Console, unless you are going to use some kind of video receiver.

EDIT
If a false wall or chasing is not an option, some d-line trunking might hide the cables - it looks OK
 27 July 2013 09:02 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for Rulland.
Rulland

Posts: 458
Joined: 11 April 2008

Sky+ and hd require at least two feeds from dish to box to allow record and play at the same time.
You will need a scart preferably as opposed to a coax, although a hdmi is more the norm between box and tv these days.
Coax is worst, scart next, hdmi best as far as quality is concerned.

-------------------------
Those who make no mistakes do very little work!!......
 27 July 2013 09:04 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for Rulland.
Rulland

Posts: 458
Joined: 11 April 2008

I use an AV receiver, all inputs go to that and just one output to tv.

-------------------------
Those who make no mistakes do very little work!!......
 27 July 2013 09:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



peteTLM

Posts: 3137
Joined: 31 March 2005

the sky box needs a phone line to the outside world, 2 sat cables to the dish, and ideally an ethernet connection to the internet router (this allows sky on demand and stuff like that.) Having an internet connection is desirable at the tv as well as this allows netfliks etc, 4OD, BBC Iplayer if you have a 'smart' TV.
what you run between the tv and the sky box really depends on what the TV is, and has available. Typically, a HDMI cable would cover most things, altough S video is a possibility, and bringing up the rear would be a scart lead. (composite video and RGB may make an appearance)
Reliying on a coax between the TV and sky output is probably the most crap transmission method here.

Whats avilable on the back of your TV then?

The remote eye to control the sky box from somewhere else piggy backs its signal over coax to the RF2 output on the skybox.

-------------------------
----------------------------------------
Lack of planning on your part doesn't make it an emergency on mine....

Every man has to know his limitations- Dirty Harry
 27 July 2013 09:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for M.Joshi.
M.Joshi

Posts: 212
Joined: 10 January 2003

If you cannot run a channel or trunking from the TV, you should plan for the maximum number of HDMI, RCA and Ethernet cables to the TV to cover all eventualities.

If you have an older DVD player or video recorder then you may also need to run a SCART lead too.

It's always best to have cables for all eventualities otherwise you may end up with cables hanging from the side of the TV! Some games consoles require RCA connectors.

If you are thinking of also purchasing an A/V receiver, it will have an HDMI switch built-in so you may be able to get away with just one HDMI cable and perhaps an Ethernet cable (depending on your model of TV).

-------------------------
M.I.E.T - Forfeited this due to The I.E.T's ridiculous membership rules!
 27 July 2013 10:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



aligarjon

Posts: 2811
Joined: 09 September 2005

Thanks guys. I do have a built in cupboard behind the tv, i might be able to fish a couple of coax cables across to it from outside and put the sky box in there. Will all the functions work through the magic eye or just basic channel change. An ethernet cable is do-able from the other room with a bit more fishing.

Gary

-------------------------
Specialised Subject. The Bleedin Obvious. John Cleese
 27 July 2013 11:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for M.Joshi.
M.Joshi

Posts: 212
Joined: 10 January 2003

You will need HDMI cables as coax will not carry high-definition signals to the TV. The HDMI connectors are much smaller in comparison to SCART.

-------------------------
M.I.E.T - Forfeited this due to The I.E.T's ridiculous membership rules!
 28 July 2013 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for Martynduerden.
Martynduerden

Posts: 3211
Joined: 13 July 2008

You can use whatever cables you like, HD can be sent over cat5/6 or coax nowadays.

As others have said you need 2 ct10 / rg6 or similar to the dish per skybox and a telephone line for On demand / interactive services

if you have an existing coax network everywhere just use that if new cables are an issue.

-------------------------
Regards

Martyn.

Only a mediocre person is always at their best



www.electrical contractors uk.com
 28 July 2013 08:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for M.Joshi.
M.Joshi

Posts: 212
Joined: 10 January 2003

Originally posted by: Martynduerden

You can use whatever cables you like, HD can be sent over cat5/6 or coax nowadays.


If you send the HD signal over Coax or Ethernet, converter boxes are required at both ends. The picture quality won't be as good as a direct HDMI connection with an HDMI cable between the Sky box and TV.

-------------------------
M.I.E.T - Forfeited this due to The I.E.T's ridiculous membership rules!
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.