IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Vaillant ecotecplus
Topic Summary: Boiler
Created On: 04 July 2013 05:58 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04 July 2013 05:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Ampman

Posts: 1041
Joined: 06 February 2006

Afternoon ,

Anybody had wired this boiler up before its the 630 model .

I cant get me head round it ?

There is a slot in the front with 4 pins for a controller to plug into to .

Plumber wants a external 2 channel programmer fitting on a S plan system .

He tells me that the boiler requires a perm feed . ?

There is only one connection in boiler for L N E , if i perm feed the the boiler will run continus ?

Surley its has to be a switch live to boiler ? to bring it on either HW / CH

Cheers
 04 July 2013 06:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



rogersmith7671

Posts: 886
Joined: 04 November 2004

 04 July 2013 06:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Ampman

Posts: 1041
Joined: 06 February 2006

Thankyou

raeding the pcb connections is RT my switch lives for heating & central heating ?

Cheers
 04 July 2013 07:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



typiod

Posts: 200
Joined: 09 February 2008

Yes RT is the switch return from your controller.
 04 July 2013 07:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Ampman

Posts: 1041
Joined: 06 February 2006

So both the H/W & C/H switch lives both go in the RT terminal ?

The motorised valves will stop the both from fighting i presume

Thanks for your help
 04 July 2013 07:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for M.Joshi.
M.Joshi

Posts: 212
Joined: 10 January 2003

The boiler does require a permanent live feed to allow for pump overrun etc.

If you are using a programmer with volt-free contacts, then use the 24V terminals otherwise, there should be a 230V room thermostat connection on terminal block X1 which you should use. If you use the 230V room thermostat connection, I believe the 24V thermostat link has to be removed.

If you are wiring the older style ecoTec Plus 630, then the wiring connections are different:

http://www.vaillant.co.uk/step...tion_and_servicing.pdf

-------------------------
M.I.E.T - Forfeited this due to The I.E.T's ridiculous membership rules!
 04 July 2013 08:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Ampman

Posts: 1041
Joined: 06 February 2006

So i need a 4 core flex to boiler

L/N/E/ SW/L

 04 July 2013 08:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for M.Joshi.
M.Joshi

Posts: 212
Joined: 10 January 2003

The boiler switched live is connected to the connection marked L on the second page of this S-Plan wiring diagram:

http://www.honeywelluk.com/Doc...nce-Guide/pdf/937.pdf

Ignore the pump connection as this is integal to the boiler.

-------------------------
M.I.E.T - Forfeited this due to The I.E.T's ridiculous membership rules!
 04 July 2013 08:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Ampman

Posts: 1041
Joined: 06 February 2006

I need a 4 core right ?
 04 July 2013 09:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



primo

Posts: 465
Joined: 10 January 2008

Originally posted by: Ampman

I need a 4 core right ?


Yep.
A couple of years ago I followed the MI for wiring an Ecotec and they stated that all of the controls should be supplied via the boiler, i.e. when you turned the switch on the boiler off the stat and prog were off too, so this needed a 5c flex or 2 flexes.
The plumber called me and told me I'd wired it wrong!
I'm not sure if they require this now though.
I keep 5c flex on the van specifically for heating wiring, run it to stats/boilers/manifolds, usually means you're covered for most eventualities.
 04 July 2013 09:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Ampman

Posts: 1041
Joined: 06 February 2006

Ive ran 2 x 3 cores & earth from boiler to airing cupboard just in case
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.