IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: EICR - accessible equipment
Topic Summary:
Created On: 19 June 2013 10:57 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 19 June 2013 10:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for leckie.
leckie

Posts: 1702
Joined: 21 November 2008

Hi all,

Somewhere in GN3 seem to remember there was reference to a height for inspection and testing. Something like 2.2 meters without specialist access equipment? I can find it now, does anyone remeber where is is? Or did I dream it!
 19 June 2013 11:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for Parsley.
Parsley

Posts: 960
Joined: 04 November 2004

GN3 Table 3.4 note 5 states

"Generally, accessibility may be considered to be within 3 m from the floor or from where a person can stand."

Regards
 19 June 2013 11:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for leckie.
leckie

Posts: 1702
Joined: 21 November 2008

Thanks Parsley, I new I had seen it somewhere
 19 June 2013 12:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Cremeegg

Posts: 521
Joined: 13 July 2007

As an example of older Regulations that made specific heights The Construction (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1996 made a distinction between work below or above two metres, with different risk control measures required. Although these were revoked by the 2007 Construction (Design and Management) Regulations, some sources still make this distinction.

More modern Regulations are far less specific but arguably more onerous in placing the responsibility back on you to do an assessment of the risk. This has led to much misinformation and many people taking an unreasonable view of risk - so many will now say that we all now need a scaffolding tower to clean out a gutter when it can be done quite safely off a properly positioned ladder.

Nowadays the relevant law is the Work at Height Regulations 2005 (regulation 2(1)) define work at height as:
(a) "work in any place, including a place at or below ground level"
(b) "obtaining access to, or egress from, such place while at work, except by a staircase in a permanent workplace, where...a person could fall a distance liable to cause personal injury."

Over to you to assess - and buy shares in temporary access platform providers.
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.