IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: New and existing fire alarm systems
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03 June 2013 10:17 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03 June 2013 10:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



chunk522

Posts: 126
Joined: 12 December 2010

Hi all
At another tender stage, and I havent seen the job as of yet, I am just taking a look at the drawing atm and this building is going to be built within an existing industrial unit the spec asks for the fire alarm system to be linked into the existing system, there isnt a deal to be done in the new building as far as fire alarm goes!! but I have no idea what the original system is at the minute
A few questions can a new system be linked directly into an existing system? if so does the new panel need to match the existing one ?
Also from previous experience on fire systems I cant think of a terminal to connect to that would enable an extension to the system any help on this would be great

many thanks
 03 June 2013 10:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for leckie.
leckie

Posts: 1863
Joined: 21 November 2008

Are they asking for a new panel or an extension to the existing system?
 03 June 2013 10:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



chunk522

Posts: 126
Joined: 12 December 2010

Its a new buiding leckie within an existing industrial building, they are asking for the system to be linked to the existing system so I am guessing a new system in the new building as the old panel is at the other end of the unit some 50 meters away
 03 June 2013 10:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



impvan

Posts: 766
Joined: 07 September 2005

Most panels - even older ones - will have an 'external input' option. Or if the existing panel has a spare zone you can trigger that with a relay & resistor from a sounder circuit on the new panel.
 03 June 2013 11:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



peteTLM

Posts: 3150
Joined: 31 March 2005

Just be aware that the panel you are attempting to link to might be one of the manufacturers with closed access, meaning your going to get ripped off by having their pet engineers alter the program as they are the only ones with the password/ laptop/ right trousers.

P

-------------------------
----------------------------------------
Lack of planning on your part doesn't make it an emergency on mine....

Every man has to know his limitations- Dirty Harry
 04 June 2013 04:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for colinhaggett.
colinhaggett

Posts: 364
Joined: 08 July 2004

Also if the main alarm triggers your want your new system to also sound.
 04 June 2013 05:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Richard64

Posts: 231
Joined: 15 October 2009

Originally posted by: peteTLM

Just be aware that the panel you are attempting to link to might be one of the manufacturers with closed access, meaning your going to get ripped off by having their pet engineers alter the program as they are the only ones with the password/ laptop/ right trousers.



P


It might be necessary to have the manufacturer's engineers commission the system after alteration. So it may be a good idea to get them involved at this stage.
 04 June 2013 07:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Fm

Posts: 668
Joined: 24 August 2011

Look at the volt free contacts on the panels.
You can also use relays switched from sounder circuits to activate relays
I do like relays!
 04 June 2013 09:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



chunk522

Posts: 126
Joined: 12 December 2010

Thanks for the replies everyone
At this stage I am not getting involved with manufactures as I am just working to the drawings spec, If this is needed later if I win the job I will get manufactures involved then
For now all I need to know is that I can trigger the existing alarm with the new one or vise versa if either is activated
so am I right in that I can pick up the new panels power with new installation and all I need is one cable back to the existing panel wired through the volt free contacts or external input which ever is available?
Cheers
 04 June 2013 09:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for leckie.
leckie

Posts: 1863
Joined: 21 November 2008

For pricing purposes, yes.
 19 June 2013 01:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



BenjaminMashman

Posts: 9
Joined: 19 June 2013

Yes, you're right. You can pick up the new panels power with new installation.
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.