IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: motorised blinds
Topic Summary: What cabling ?
Created On: 15 May 2013 08:35 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 15 May 2013 08:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



aligarjon

Posts: 2834
Joined: 09 September 2005

Hi Guys. i don't suppose anyone has wired motorised blinds before have they, the blinds are located inside the double glased unit. I'm currently doing a first fix and been told they are going in but they have no further info at the moment.

i presume they must have some sort of control box as they have infra red remote control.

What i don't know is what sort of cable to take to the window edge, i presume they are 12v so would a cat 5 cable be suitable ? or are we talking 1mm t+e or 3 core. ?


Cheers Gary

-------------------------
Specialised Subject. The Bleedin Obvious. John Cleese
 15 May 2013 08:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for OMS.
OMS

Posts: 19668
Joined: 23 March 2004

Last ones I was involved with had ELV motors for tilt only - but they were a reasonable amperage at 12v though - beyond cat 5 i would say

I think we had something like 5C 1.0mm2 between the motor and the control unit - with 1.5mm2 230V to the controller (one controller handled all the units in a partition - 3 in this case, so 3 motors

Ask for the details - there are too many variables to just guess and hope for the best.

regards

OMS

-------------------------
Failure is always an option
 15 May 2013 09:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



aligarjon

Posts: 2834
Joined: 09 September 2005

Thanks for that OMS. I pulled off today, the plasterboarding will have to wait until they get some details.

Gary

-------------------------
Specialised Subject. The Bleedin Obvious. John Cleese
 15 May 2013 11:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Jaymack

Posts: 4639
Joined: 07 April 2004

Originally posted by: aligarjon
Thanks for that OMS. I pulled off today, the plasterboarding will have to wait until they get some details.

Just after reading this post, I got a b****y virus - Ukash. This is a virus that prevents use of the mouse and keyboards, it also displays a full warning page about copyright infringement and downloading porn etc. Penalty fine is required to U kash, of $100 to have the message removed within 1 to 48 hours! The desktop PC is unuseable. I have emailed MacAfee to ask them why it was allowed to slip through the net on real time scan, but I know what the answer will be, and how to get rid of it - Safe mode doesn't work etc. etc.

Barstewards, they should be hung by the goolies.

Regards
 16 May 2013 12:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for rocknroll.
rocknroll

Posts: 8846
Joined: 03 October 2005

Press F8 on startup

Select 'Safe mode with command prompt'

Then type cd restore press enter

Then type rstrui.exe press enter

then select a restore point on the screen that will appear previous to the infection, may take a few minutes.

Scan computer afterwards with on board scan or download one of the many free virus scans on the internet.

If you cannot access command prompt or restore screen, download Hitman Pro onto a bootable usb flash drive and this should bypass the virus.

If your running the latest Internet Explorer 8 or 9 turn on 'Smartscreen Filter' in the Safe menu and this will stop trojans like this killing your computer.

regards

-------------------------
"Take nothing but a picture,
leave nothing but footprints!"
-------------------------
"Oh! The drama of it all."
-------------------------
"You can throw all the philosophy you like at the problem, but at the end of the day it's just basic electrical theory!"
-------------------------

Edited: 16 May 2013 at 12:31 AM by rocknroll
 16 May 2013 09:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



aligarjon

Posts: 2834
Joined: 09 September 2005

ive just run my anti virus and i don't seem to have a problem on mine. My father-in-law picked up something similar a few months ago and brought it down to me. After a bit of research it was suggested trying a system restore from safemode and it did get rid of it. (he was completely locked out apart from a similar message on screen about paying a fine)

Gary

-------------------------
Specialised Subject. The Bleedin Obvious. John Cleese
 16 May 2013 12:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



allaway

Posts: 76
Joined: 08 July 2007

Caveat: Every brand will be different.

I have two blinds in my bedroom and they are 2.5m wide and 1.2 at the highest point. They run at 12v and the cable from control box to motor is four core "alarm" type wire. It is probably 7x0.2 which is equivalent to 0.2mm2 and the OD is around 3.5 mm.

However, whilst some send encoded control signal for up/down/open/close/tilt others may require additional cores.
 16 May 2013 03:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



aligarjon

Posts: 2834
Joined: 09 September 2005

thanks for that. i am intrigued to see how they work because all of the doors and windows are openers.

Gary

-------------------------
Specialised Subject. The Bleedin Obvious. John Cleese
 17 May 2013 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Jaymack

Posts: 4639
Joined: 07 April 2004

Originally posted by: rocknroll
then select a restore point on the screen that will appear previous to the infection, may take a few minutes.

Restore didn't work, the virus screen re-appeared at different restore points.

If you cannot access command prompt or restore screen, download Hitman Pro onto a bootable usb flash drive and this should bypass the virus.

Thanks, this did work. Afterwards, I ran a Malwarebytes trial as recommended on a geek forum, to remove fragments of the virus. (I may buy this depending on the cost).

If your running the latest Internet Explorer 8 or 9 turn on 'Smartscreen Filter' in the Safe menu and this will stop trojans like this killing your computer.

I'm on Explorer 9 and Smartscreen filter was on already. I have McAfee anti-virus, they wanted to charge me.

Regards
 17 May 2013 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for rocknroll.
rocknroll

Posts: 8846
Joined: 03 October 2005

No problem glad you got it sorted, I was waiting to see if this worked which it normally does but if not I was going to send you details on how to access the registry and what to delete and add.

We had this problem a little while back where officers were coming back with their computers infected with the Metropolitan Police one that required a payment of 100 GBP, public networks like the Cloud in pubs, hotels and McDonalds is where it was most likely picked up, we have reports of people paying 100 to 300 GBP and it is still active, once it has been embedded in the register it cannot be accessed remotely so it is a big con. do not PAY!!!!!!

Generally for all of you if this appears the instructions I have posted should deal with it for you, although we wrote a small program on a bootable usb the Hitman Pro is very similar to our code.

Just a note, none of your anti virus programs will stop this and many other nasties out there, malware is far ahead of security.

Keep safe.

regards

-------------------------
"Take nothing but a picture,
leave nothing but footprints!"
-------------------------
"Oh! The drama of it all."
-------------------------
"You can throw all the philosophy you like at the problem, but at the end of the day it's just basic electrical theory!"
-------------------------

Edited: 17 May 2013 at 05:36 PM by rocknroll
 17 May 2013 06:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



aligarjon

Posts: 2834
Joined: 09 September 2005

just a little more help please guys if thats ok. The blinds are coming from a company called Morley glass and glazing, It says the power output is 24v DC 2.5A. I'm not sure how to work out how big a cable i'm going to need, the longest run is going to be 4 or 5m. i only need a 2core looking at the diagram i have. I was thinking 1.5 flex was probably the easist way to go as the connections look like they have to be crimped behind the door frame

Gary

-------------------------
Specialised Subject. The Bleedin Obvious. John Cleese
 17 May 2013 06:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for colinhaggett.
colinhaggett

Posts: 364
Joined: 08 July 2004

Speaker cable 42 strand.
 18 May 2013 12:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



allaway

Posts: 76
Joined: 08 July 2007

24v 2.5A - that is high. Effectively a 60w motor on the end ...

16x0.2 which equates to 0.5mm is normally rated for 3A continuous
 18 May 2013 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



aligarjon

Posts: 2834
Joined: 09 September 2005

Cheers guys. the controller says it can handle 5 blinds where is i will only be controlling 2 so i guess that helps a bit too.

Gary

-------------------------
Specialised Subject. The Bleedin Obvious. John Cleese
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.