IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Switch for conduit box
Topic Summary:
Created On: 15 May 2013 06:06 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 15 May 2013 06:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for mrlondon.
mrlondon

Posts: 241
Joined: 20 July 2006

is there a 1 way or 2 way switch that fits a standard conduit box?

-------------------------
Mr_London

 15 May 2013 06:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for OMS.
OMS

Posts: 19900
Joined: 23 March 2004

A pull switch

If you are after wall switches, you can get some european patterns that will fit (with a little adaptor plate)

try someone like Fontini (Barcelona)

2A sockets are available in UK - can't recall any light switches though.

Regards

OMS

-------------------------
Failure is always an option
 15 May 2013 06:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for mrlondon.
mrlondon

Posts: 241
Joined: 20 July 2006

pull switch would look great, wants rid of the surface boxes but without the hassle

-------------------------
Mr_London

 15 May 2013 10:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for leckie.
leckie

Posts: 2022
Joined: 21 November 2008

Wireless switch, lots of types. Pir/occupancy switches?
 15 May 2013 11:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Pacific

Posts: 598
Joined: 29 January 2005

standard surface box fixings fit conduit box, looks hideous but depends on what you want
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.