IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Notifiable or not?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03 April 2013 10:29 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03 April 2013 10:29 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message



daveparry1

Posts: 6104
Joined: 04 July 2007

Hi all,
Apologies for my laziness in not looking this up for myself but is installing an outside socket still notifiable under the new rules?

Dave.
 03 April 2013 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



maltrefor

Posts: 114
Joined: 01 November 2009

The new rules that start this Saturday only affect alterations to existing circuits in kitchens. Externals - Section 2.2. a. (1) & (2) and rooms containing a bath or shower, swimming pools or saunas plus board changes are still notifiable.

Edited: 03 April 2013 at 11:38 AM by maltrefor
 03 April 2013 10:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 11277
Joined: 13 August 2003

New rules don't start until 6th April - so for the minute it's still notifiable. After the 6th, I believe it won't be (unless it involves a new circuit, CU change etc or work with zones of a bathroom or swimming pool or sauna).
- Andy.
 03 April 2013 10:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 11277
Joined: 13 August 2003

 03 April 2013 11:09 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message



daveparry1

Posts: 6104
Joined: 04 July 2007

Thanks Andy, I must get around to printing that off,

Dave.
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.