IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: can i plug a 20A electrical appliance into the wall socket
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01 April 2013 04:17 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01 April 2013 04:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



neoth

Posts: 1
Joined: 01 April 2013

Hi all,

if I have a appliance that draws a max current of 20A, and I plug it into P4 as shown in the diagram,

will it cost any trip to my MCB or failure?

can my cable size/rating support my requirement?

and for the 13A S/S/O in ring circuit , is it fine for me to plug in a 20A appliance?



Thanks in advance.
 01 April 2013 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



peteTLM

Posts: 3217
Joined: 31 March 2005

No, im afraid not. A 13A socket is designed for a load of 13A, and the ring circuit is designed to supply 13A sockets.

I cant open the photo, but normally 20A appliances are supplied from their own circuit installed for that purpose.

Regards

-------------------------
----------------------------------------
Lack of planning on your part doesn't make it an emergency on mine....

Every man has to know his limitations- Dirty Harry
 01 April 2013 05:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



unshockable

Posts: 853
Joined: 18 May 2007

http://i809.photobucket.com/al...20130327_11185904.jpg

Make of this what you will. I would like to understand but it is beyond me now.

It doesn't seem an inductive load. FWIK.

Thanks to Andy lewsbury for the technique.

Simon
 01 April 2013 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



rogersmith7671

Posts: 886
Joined: 04 November 2004

Quote;
can i plug a 20A electrical appliance into the wall socket.

Yes provided the socket and final circuit are rated to cope with the expected current drawn by the appliance.

regards
 01 April 2013 05:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



peteTLM

Posts: 3217
Joined: 31 March 2005

I see, you would be looking to treat your new 20A load in the same manner as the air con at AC9, with its own mcb.

As a guess, is this for a modular add on garden office building?

-------------------------
----------------------------------------
Lack of planning on your part doesn't make it an emergency on mine....

Every man has to know his limitations- Dirty Harry
 02 April 2013 11:14 AM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for Legh.
Legh

Posts: 3535
Joined: 17 December 2004

It looks like a small office - with 25 socket outlets, air con unit, 13 lights, plus a large outside light.
I suppose B40A will do it but I would want to know a little more about how the demand was was being shared across all those circuits before I would add on an extra 20A.

Legh

-------------------------
Why do we need Vernier Calipers when we have container ships?

http://www.leghrichardson.co.uk

"Science has overcome time and space. Well, Harvey has overcome not only time and space - but any objections."
 02 April 2013 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



jcm256

Posts: 1925
Joined: 01 April 2006

No, you can't plug a 20 amp appliance into a 13amp socket, to save issuing an urgent defect notice I have cut off the plug-top on least three occasions on stm/HP washers at garages because of the nail or welding rod fitted in the plug- top fuse holder. Some HP washers could be rated at 16 amps and need backed up with a 20- amp fuse..


See 17th Edition for diagram of ring and radial circuit, you are limited by the 13amp fuse.
BS 7671:2008, Corrigendum (July 2008)

http://electrical.theiet.org/w...ions/updates/index.cfm
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.