IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: TPN Disconnector/ fused or not
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01 April 2013 11:24 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01 April 2013 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



dimitar

Posts: 17
Joined: 16 November 2004


Hi All, need a bit of advice....
Single phase meter is gonna be replaced by three phase meter in commercial property.
Have already fitted the 3 phase board and prepared the tails for EDF.
I am also planning to install 100 A TPN Isolator between the meter and the DB.
Not sure if its needed to be fused or not ?
Distance is less then 2m as they are in mains cupboard.

DIMITAR
 01 April 2013 11:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for slittle.
slittle

Posts: 3374
Joined: 22 November 2007

Why would you install an isolator as the board will have a main switch surely ??

If the tails are 2m then no need for fuses, you could ask the metering man nicely and he might fit a REC4 for you.


Stu
 01 April 2013 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



dimitar

Posts: 17
Joined: 16 November 2004

Thanks Stu,

The DB has main switch of course, just had experience before with metering people ,which required isolation after there meter in case DB needs complete isolation .

Dimitar

 01 April 2013 09:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for slittle.
slittle

Posts: 3374
Joined: 22 November 2007

I'd tell them if I need to isolate the DB then it's a call to the supplier or DNO (depending on the time of day and reasons) to get the cutout fuses removed.

There is nothing in our big green book or indeed the electricity supply regs that says we need to supply a means of isolation between them and us.


Stu
 02 April 2013 12:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



rogersmith7671

Posts: 882
Joined: 04 November 2004

Quote;
Not sure if its needed to be fused or not ?
Not really if the distance is less than 2 meters, does the DB have a fused main swich?...some do, so even less need.

Regards
 02 April 2013 12:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for jsa986.
jsa986

Posts: 472
Joined: 08 February 2011

The fuse is not required as already stated, if the metering people want iso between their supply and your board, get them to do it. No requirements on you for that.

-------------------------
www.icertifi.co.uk
Electrical & Gas Certificates on iPhone & iPad
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.