IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: how can i run 3 phase 400v equipment from a uk domestic 230 supply?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01 April 2013 09:07 AM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01 April 2013 09:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



gizabifter

Posts: 1
Joined: 01 April 2013

Hi I have a jetwash running from a 32a 400v supply, can I get a transformer so that I can run this from a UK 230v supply, and will all 3 phases still run?
 01 April 2013 09:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Zs

Posts: 2795
Joined: 20 July 2006

From the 'might come in handy one day' file. I kept this because it is well written so I'll not attempt anything further.

http://www.finewoodworking.com...es-in-shop.aspx


please note that this is from the USA.

Zs
 01 April 2013 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for leckie.
leckie

Posts: 1716
Joined: 21 November 2008

Speak to this company, they are very helpful.

http://www.powercapacitors.co.uk/Transwave.html
 01 April 2013 09:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Zs

Posts: 2795
Joined: 20 July 2006

 01 April 2013 09:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



perspicacious

Posts: 7140
Joined: 18 April 2006

Welcome gizabifter

You might struggle getting permission from your DNO to use their supply to start a 96 A single phase load........

Try an experiment by measuring the before and after voltage at the meter/cut-out with a steady load of say 40 A and post the results.

Regards

BOD
 01 April 2013 10:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for leckie.
leckie

Posts: 1716
Joined: 21 November 2008

Cripes I didn't read the message properly only the message title!

I remember connecting an inverter for a 3-phase wood saw many years ago in a converted farm building. When it was started you could see lights dimming in the adjacent buildings! So as BOD says, better check first.
 01 April 2013 10:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



perspicacious

Posts: 7140
Joined: 18 April 2006

"Cripes I didn't read the message properly only the message title!"

Well leckie, it was posted before noon today, the 1st of April.....

Regards

BOD
 01 April 2013 10:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for slittle.
slittle

Posts: 3464
Joined: 22 November 2007

Perhaps the answer is "yes, it's a 100kva 11/400 unit from the local dno"


Stu
 03 April 2013 05:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AdrianWint

Posts: 262
Joined: 25 May 2006

Anybody check the date of this post, chaps?????
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.