IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Triple pole FUSED fan isolator - do they exist?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02 March 2013 02:45 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02 March 2013 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



BrucieBonus

Posts: 754
Joined: 20 February 2007

Hi everyone

Just pricing up a long list of remedial works on a recent EICR. Amongst other things, the previous 'electrician' wired up a timer fan to the socket circuit. If one of the above exists then it would save me having to fit a fused connection unit and then an isolator - space is a bit tight.

I have googled but didn't find anything. Perhaps someone has come across one before now? Fingers crossed

many thanks

BB
 02 March 2013 03:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



baldelectrician

Posts: 311
Joined: 11 June 2005

Do you have space for a dual single box?

You could have a 3 pole fan isolator one side and a grid with 2 fuses in it next to each other.

-------------------------
baldelectrician.com
 02 March 2013 03:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



BrucieBonus

Posts: 754
Joined: 20 February 2007

Hi Baldsparks
Thanks for the suggestion but that's what I'm trying to avoid...
The perm live is the only one that needs to be fused and this then supplies a switch (and switched live) for the timer trigger.
 02 March 2013 04:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



BrucieBonus

Posts: 754
Joined: 20 February 2007

D'oh.... yes why didn't I think of that!!!

Must be having a blonde day...

Thanks Gary
 02 March 2013 04:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



aligarjon

Posts: 2923
Joined: 09 September 2005

lol. it is Saturday.

-------------------------
Specialised Subject. The Bleedin Obvious. John Cleese
 02 March 2013 04:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



aligarjon

Posts: 2923
Joined: 09 September 2005

Obviously you can only do it if the mains to the bathroom light is wired through the fan switch and not as a standard 3plate light.


Gary

-------------------------
Specialised Subject. The Bleedin Obvious. John Cleese
 02 March 2013 05:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



SamP

Posts: 4
Joined: 02 March 2013

Hello all. Tried to reply but I've not posted in so long it appears my original incarnation has been deleted (no one of any importance, don't worry...)! For some reason, aligarjon's post is not showing up for me, but to answer the OP's question, we use Click mini grid. A 3 gang yoke on a one gang plate, a fuse module and a 3 pole isolator which takes up only two ways (no affiliation to Scolmore/ Click, I might add).

Regards
 02 March 2013 06:23 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message



geoffsd

Posts: 392
Joined: 15 June 2010

Google 'fan isolator'.
 02 March 2013 08:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



aligarjon

Posts: 2923
Joined: 09 September 2005

weird. my post has disappeared. I said just fit a spur because if the permanent live is off so is the Switched live anyway. Followed up by my post of depending on how it was wired as to whether it was possible.


Gary

-------------------------
Specialised Subject. The Bleedin Obvious. John Cleese
 02 March 2013 08:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



daveparry1

Posts: 6377
Joined: 04 July 2007

What I usually do now is take all the wires out of the bathroom light fitting and put them into a JB, then take a permanent L+N to an FCU then feed the light and fan isolator from there, doesn't take that long and saves all the worry of not complying with manuf. instructions re the 3amp fuse. (which I consider ott anyway!)

Dave.
 02 March 2013 08:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



peteTLM

Posts: 3233
Joined: 31 March 2005

All this 3 amp fuse to feed a fan which is off a 6B mcb gets my goat.

Maybe we could start using type A mcb's on bathroom circuits, or 3 amp type B's (better makes -make them in their range, trying to get hold of them is a different matter of course)

-------------------------
----------------------------------------
Lack of planning on your part doesn't make it an emergency on mine....

Every man has to know his limitations- Dirty Harry
 02 March 2013 08:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



alanblaby

Posts: 403
Joined: 09 March 2012

Where in the Regs does it require a 3 pole isolator?
Thanks
Alan.
 02 March 2013 08:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



daveparry1

Posts: 6377
Joined: 04 July 2007

I agree Pete, absolute bo*****s! The other alternative would be for some of us to do some research to find the makers that don't stipulate 3a fuses and then list them on here?

Dave.
 02 March 2013 08:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



primo

Posts: 465
Joined: 10 January 2008

Originally posted by: alanblaby

Where in the Regs does it require a 3 pole isolator?

Thanks

Alan.


I don't think it does but manufacturers instructions will almost certainly stipulate the use of an isolator for all poles.
 02 March 2013 08:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



aligarjon

Posts: 2923
Joined: 09 September 2005

Originally posted by: daveparry1

I agree Pete, absolute bo*****s! The other alternative would be for some of us to do some research to find the makers that don't stipulate 3a fuses and then list them on here?



Dave.


someone posted a couple a while back, one was vortice, i forget the other. They cost about 5 times the price of a basic 4 inch fan though but will get you out of trouble on a strait swap when its difficult to alter the wiring.


Gary

-------------------------
Specialised Subject. The Bleedin Obvious. John Cleese
 02 March 2013 08:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



DOUGIE1000

Posts: 4187
Joined: 13 August 2005

we went through a spell of fitting 3amp mcb's until i got a invoice from the wholesalers.


We install dual box above doorways, and as we normally mains into switch we run mains into unswitched spur above door and then a single 1.5mm to switch rated at 3amps for the supply to the switch and wire as normal from there. The other side of the dual box is for the 3pole fan isolator

-------------------------
Dougie
Power Plus Electrical.co.uk

My mission is to live as long as possible......so far so good!
 03 March 2013 06:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for ebee.
ebee

Posts: 5809
Joined: 02 December 2004

Or you could have the the permanent L & N fed from the lighting circuit and the switched L fed directly from the back of a ring final socket.

LOL.

Well that`s what I found after a PIR on a residential home and it passed without comment.
Strangely enough the PIR listed (amongst other weird things) two sockets in one room being on different circuits as a defect, even though this was clearly labelled at the consumer unit as to which sockets were on which circuit.

-------------------------
Regards,
Ebee (M I S P N)

Knotted cables cause Lumpy Lektrik
 03 March 2013 01:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



unshockable

Posts: 854
Joined: 18 May 2007

BB

Have been looking everywhere for the answer to your original question. No definitive answer but I saw the link on here and now can't find it.

On another thread someone mentioned Click, again, I couldn't confirm on their product list. Give them a call tomorrow and keep us informed. It will be a useful product.

Simon
 03 March 2013 01:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for slittle.
slittle

Posts: 3596
Joined: 22 November 2007

I'm pretty certain Greenwood fans don't specify the 3 amp fuse.

We normally go for a switched FCU outside the door feeding the fan and bathroom light. Ok, you can't then work on the fan with the light on but that's hardly the biggest problem in the world.

It also means if you really feel the need to "lock it off" rather than sticking the fuse in your pocket it's possible.......


Stu
 03 March 2013 02:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



BrucieBonus

Posts: 754
Joined: 20 February 2007

Thanks for replies all.

As mentioned, the reason it needs to be fused is because it's supplied off the socket circuit - currently 32A. It's not linked to the lights (has it's own switch) so Gary's suggestion (which has disappeared for some reason) of using FCU on the permanent live is the way to go
cheers
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.