IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Part L of building regs
Topic Summary: Energy efficient light fittings
Created On: 20 February 2013 09:09 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 20 February 2013 09:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



robark

Posts: 21
Joined: 10 January 2011

When rewiring a domestic dwelling, part L says that 1 in 4 lights has to be energy efficient. Can this be low energy lamps in bayonet fittings, or does the whole fitting have to be an energy efficient unit, ie not just a low energy lamp in a ceiling rose ??
 20 February 2013 09:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for rocknroll.
rocknroll

Posts: 8907
Joined: 03 October 2005

Read this, Section 12, Lighting, Table 40

http://www.planningportal.gov....liance_guide_2010.pdf

regards

-------------------------
"Take nothing but a picture,
leave nothing but footprints!"
-------------------------
"Oh! The drama of it all."
-------------------------
"You can throw all the philosophy you like at the problem, but at the end of the day it's just basic electrical theory!"
-------------------------
 20 February 2013 09:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



robark

Posts: 21
Joined: 10 January 2011

Thanks for that, i must of been looking at a different part L document on my computer.
 20 February 2013 09:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



daveparry1

Posts: 6381
Joined: 04 July 2007

It changed a couple of years or so ago, it used to be that dedicated fittings were needed but since the requirement went to 75%, normal fittings with energy saving lamps can be used,

Dave.
 20 February 2013 10:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



robark

Posts: 21
Joined: 10 January 2011

Thanks Dave, thats where i have been getting confused. In the electricians guide to part p that i have, it says that 1 energy efficient light fitting per 4 is required, but it says you cant use edison screw or bayonet lamp fittings. My book must be out of date.
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.