IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Domestic Fire Alarm Wiring
Topic Summary: On 2 circuits
Created On: 17 January 2013 04:28 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 17 January 2013 04:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



ohmer

Posts: 14
Joined: 30 June 2010

I have come across a domestic installlation where the smoke detectors are wired on 2 circuits with a single signal cable linking them. I cant find a reg to say this is wrong. It does not seem correct to me. Any one got any thoughts.
Ohmer
 17 January 2013 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for slittle.
slittle

Posts: 3441
Joined: 22 November 2007

I wouldn't have done it. Usually the link cable is referenced to neutral so there is a good chance of a borrowed neutral between the two circuits


Stu
 17 January 2013 08:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



ohmer

Posts: 14
Joined: 30 June 2010

I did not carry out this work, but also feel it is wrong. I need to find a regulation so that I can rectify this. Any reg I can use??
 17 January 2013 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



andrew331

Posts: 110
Joined: 21 December 2008

ohmer,

It will contravene 134.1.1 if not installed in accordance with the manufacturers instructions.
 17 January 2013 10:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for sparkiemike.
sparkiemike

Posts: 1528
Joined: 24 January 2008

I won't comply with BS5839 part 6, clause 15.5 (b)

Power supplies for Grade D systems


b) If smoke alarms and any heat alarms are of a type that can be interconnected by wiring, all smoke alarms and heat alarms should be connected on a single final circuit.

NOTE This recommendation does not apply if the form of interconnection is not capable of conducting current, e.g. if the means of interconnection comprises radio communication rather than wiring.
 17 January 2013 10:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 11218
Joined: 13 August 2003

I'd go for a contravention of 314.4 (second sentence).
- Andy.
 17 January 2013 11:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



DOUGIE1000

Posts: 4146
Joined: 13 August 2005

a easy fix would be to fit two radio smokes,

-------------------------
Dougie
Power Plus Electrical.co.uk

My mission is to live as long as possible......so far so good!
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.