IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: New Build Guidance
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09 January 2013 05:53 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09 January 2013 05:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



sparkxelectrical

Posts: 32
Joined: 04 December 2009

Evening all,

I don't normally get involved with new builds as I find builders can be a bit of a nightmare....

I've just been approached by a property developer who I know quite well, and wants me a produce a specification and quote for the electrical side of things.

Just want to make sure I'm up to speed on the building regs - I'll stick my head in the docs this weekend but can anyone give me an idea of what I need to include to ensure I comply with part L and F? I've done a search but want to make sure I'm running up to date......
 09 January 2013 07:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



alanblaby

Posts: 356
Joined: 09 March 2012

Extractor fans in each room that has a water supply (ok, there is more to it than that, but it's close.)
'Energy efficient' light fittings (?) for 75% of luminaires. Nothing over 150w for controlled outside lights.
 09 January 2013 07:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



daveparry1

Posts: 6163
Joined: 04 July 2007

Nothing over 150w for controlled outside lights
---------------
That's uncontrolled isn't it Alan?
 09 January 2013 07:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



alanblaby

Posts: 356
Joined: 09 March 2012

Well, depends how you look at it!
But , yes, PIR controlled have to be 150 or less.
 09 January 2013 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



daveparry1

Posts: 6163
Joined: 04 July 2007

I'm still not sure about that Alan, I thought if they were on a pir or timer you could use what you like? Surely it's uncontrolled ones they're bothered about as they could be left on indefinitely.

Dave.
 09 January 2013 08:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



alanblaby

Posts: 356
Joined: 09 March 2012

I dont think so , from the IEE guide to Building Regs:
Fixed external lighting... must be either:
a, automatic controlled to switch off in daytime, and switch off when not needed (people not detected) ,and have a maximum lamp capacity of 150W
b. energy efficient (exceeding 40 lumens per circuit watt)

I was pulled up on this on my last assessment, I'd fitted a new outside light which had 2 x120W floodlight style bulbs in it. The Assessor told me I'd done wrong, but said what can you do if the stores are still selling these lights?
 09 January 2013 08:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



daveparry1

Posts: 6163
Joined: 04 July 2007

And was it pir controlled Alan?
 09 January 2013 08:34 PM
User is online View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for rocknroll.
rocknroll

Posts: 8837
Joined: 03 October 2005

http://www.planningportal.gov....liance_guide_2010.pdf

Section 12 for lighting:

For ventilation:

http://www.planningportal.gov....liance_guide_2010.pdf

Have fun:

regards

-------------------------
"Take nothing but a picture,
leave nothing but footprints!"
-------------------------
"Oh! The drama of it all."
-------------------------
"You can throw all the philosophy you like at the problem, but at the end of the day it's just basic electrical theory!"
-------------------------
 09 January 2013 08:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



alanblaby

Posts: 356
Joined: 09 March 2012

It was one fitting with 2 x 120W lamps in it, so didnt comply.
 09 January 2013 08:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



daveparry1

Posts: 6163
Joined: 04 July 2007

But was it pir controlled?
 09 January 2013 09:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



alanblaby

Posts: 356
Joined: 09 March 2012

Yes, PIR controlled.
 09 January 2013 10:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



DOUGIE1000

Posts: 4164
Joined: 13 August 2005

were wiring a property that plans were sumited in 2005, do we need to wire smokes in most rooms, all lights to be fire rated, 17th edition? IT was 1st fixed years ago and we have been appointed to finish the electric works,

advice?

-------------------------
Dougie
Power Plus Electrical.co.uk

My mission is to live as long as possible......so far so good!
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.