IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Dialux / Relux software users?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05 January 2013 06:00 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05 January 2013 06:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



alanblaby

Posts: 392
Joined: 09 March 2012

I've been looking at Dialux, and it seems a really good program. Unfortunately my current computer would not be able to run it, so, if you currently use Dialux, could you recommend to me the computer spec needed for it to run well?

Thanks
Alan.
 05 January 2013 07:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Zs

Posts: 2984
Joined: 20 July 2006

Alan, I'm not a dialux user but Relux works perfectly on both my computers, the smallest being the laptop which is 8GB Memory with 500 GB HDD.

The broadband speed is what may hold you up because you will be importing photometric data via the on-line directory in most cases.

Zs
 05 January 2013 08:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for slittle.
slittle

Posts: 3559
Joined: 22 November 2007

I use Relux too, works great but like Zs says, a broadband connection is handy because you don't need to store all the libraries and can use the online ones to add the data you need.


Stu
 06 January 2013 11:18 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



alanblaby

Posts: 392
Joined: 09 March 2012

I've just bought a 2nd hand PC, which, hopefully will run one of these programs, £40, P4 2.8Ghz, 360Gb HD, 1Gb ram, which will need upgrading, even with that, it should be less than £70 all in, so a bargain I think.
Thanks
Alan.
 06 January 2013 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for tomgunn.
tomgunn

Posts: 3248
Joined: 25 May 2005

Why wont the programme run? Is it because you may have bought a W7 64bit programme where a lot of programmes use the 32bit system? If so you can download a programme called VMware - use the free version - run it on your PC - and install a verified version of W - XP and then you can run anything again!

Tom

-------------------------
Tom .... ( The TERMINATOR ).

handyTRADESMAN ... haha

Castle Builders

Why did Nick Clegg cross the road? Because he said he wouldn't!

I can resist anything..... except temptation! ( Karl Gunn ).
 06 January 2013 12:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



alanblaby

Posts: 392
Joined: 09 March 2012

I've got a 10 year old Mac now. Does (most of) what I want, but these programs are Windows only, thus the need to get another comp.
 06 January 2013 09:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



dlane

Posts: 690
Joined: 28 September 2007

You can download the user maunal for Dialux from their website, which should give you a system requirements specification.

Dialux Manuals

The question was also answered back in 2008 in the user Forums which seems about equivalent to the specification you are talking about, you will just need to check that the graphics card is compatible.

You only need VMWare if you have the home user versions of Windows. With professional versions of Windows you can download the virtual software from Microsoft.

The MAC version of VMWare is Boot Camp which allows you to load Windows onto your Mac, but you will need to check compatibility of Mac OS, Boot Camp and Windows.

Kind regards

Donald Lane
 07 January 2013 02:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for tomgunn.
tomgunn

Posts: 3248
Joined: 25 May 2005

Originally posted by: dlane

You can download the user maunal for Dialux from their website, which should give you a system requirements specification.



Dialux Manuals



The question was also answered back in 2008 in the user Forums which seems about equivalent to the specification you are talking about, you will just need to check that the graphics card is compatible.



You only need VMWare if you have the home user versions of Windows. With professional versions of Windows you can download the virtual software from Microsoft.



The MAC version of VMWare is Boot Camp which allows you to load Windows onto your Mac, but you will need to check compatibility of Mac OS, Boot Camp and Windows.



Kind regards



Donald Lane

Really you'll only need VMWare if you're running a 64bit CPU as some programmes wont run on 64bit and the cheeky MS peeps know this and only allow it via their W7 Pro version - I only found out after buying the home edition - mind you with 32bits you can only use up to 3.5kHz of memory wher with 64bit it will run more.

Tom

-------------------------
Tom .... ( The TERMINATOR ).

handyTRADESMAN ... haha

Castle Builders

Why did Nick Clegg cross the road? Because he said he wouldn't!

I can resist anything..... except temptation! ( Karl Gunn ).
 07 January 2013 03:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 11587
Joined: 13 August 2003

3.5kHz of memory

Has there been a subtle change in the laws of physics?
- Andy.
 09 January 2013 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



amandalewin

Posts: 151
Joined: 19 December 2007

I've used both Dialux and Relux and have to say that I've found Relux is just as good and Freeeeeeee!

-------------------------
Amanda

'At some point we all must chose between what is right and what is awesome'
 10 January 2013 08:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for tomgunn.
tomgunn

Posts: 3248
Joined: 25 May 2005

Originally posted by: AJJewsbury

3.5kHz of memory


Has there been a subtle change in the laws of physics?

- Andy.


Haha! Duh! Sorry that should read 3.5 Giga-bytes of RAM!

Tom

-------------------------
Tom .... ( The TERMINATOR ).

handyTRADESMAN ... haha

Castle Builders

Why did Nick Clegg cross the road? Because he said he wouldn't!

I can resist anything..... except temptation! ( Karl Gunn ).

Edited: 10 January 2013 at 09:22 AM by tomgunn
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.