IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Broadband Coax
Topic Summary: Spec?
Created On: 28 November 2012 12:40 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 28 November 2012 12:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



SherlockOhms

Posts: 332
Joined: 05 April 2011

Could anyone give me the exact spec used for domestic broadband coax?

Many thanks.

S.
 28 November 2012 01:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 11768
Joined: 13 August 2003

Is this broadband in the radio/TV sense (as in not baseband) (rather than the often mis-used internet sense)?

- Andy.
 28 November 2012 01:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



SherlockOhms

Posts: 332
Joined: 05 April 2011

Andy,

It come sin through the wall and straight into the router/modem/WiFi thingy.

S
 28 November 2012 02:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



johno12345

Posts: 177
Joined: 22 October 2005

isnt it just screened RG-6?
 28 November 2012 02:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 11768
Joined: 13 August 2003

Ah - broadband internet from your local cable TV supplier?

I can't be much help there I'm afraid (had it been ADSL I could have had a good guess)

- Andy.
 28 November 2012 02:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



SherlockOhms

Posts: 332
Joined: 05 April 2011

I think it is just RG-6, I was just looking for a touch more intel.

S
 28 November 2012 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



normcall

Posts: 8175
Joined: 15 January 2005

router/modem/WiFi thingy

Now there is a technical I'm not awfully familiar with.
I believe it's RG59 and/or Cat5E as most VM use RG59 for vision and the CAT5 or equal for data.
Our old telephone service from Telecential (we are here for the long haul, they promised - then sold out to NTL before being swallowed up). was CAT5E from a little box in the footpath.

-------------------------
Norman
 28 November 2012 02:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



johno12345

Posts: 177
Joined: 22 October 2005

the data comes down the coax too, and indeed the RG6 connects to the terminal adapter along with the cable tv boxes etc

I think that some cable tv boxes have a TA built in, so can use cat 5 ethernet cable from that to a PC much like any other ethernet system but with wifi being so prevelant these days i doubt any new installations are done like this

also, you get a telephone service using whatever they felt like at the time, but to comply with regs, always one spare pair per telephone line.
 28 November 2012 03:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 11768
Joined: 13 August 2003

but with wifi being so prevelant these days i doubt any new installations are done like this

Don't you believe it - there's plenty of UTP going into my house for one, and I know lots of people that wouldn't touch WiFi with a barge pole - it still doesn't match copper on performance, security or reliability.

- Andy.
 28 November 2012 03:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



johno12345

Posts: 177
Joined: 22 October 2005

Originally posted by: AJJewsbury

but with wifi being so prevelant these days i doubt any new installations are done like this


Don't you believe it - there's plenty of UTP going into my house for one, and I know lots of people that wouldn't touch WiFi with a barge pole - it still doesn't match copper on performance, security or reliability.



- Andy.


i dont disagree, and my house is floodwired with utp, but seeing how virgin do their installs, its the quickest way possible and most people want wifi which necessitates the need for a wifi ta
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.