IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: RCD on 110v circuit
Topic Summary: Testing
Created On: 15 June 2012 05:38 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 15 June 2012 05:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for Kendo1.
Kendo1

Posts: 168
Joined: 31 January 2007

We have come across a 30mA RCD on a 110v socket circuit. The integral test button works, but the meter (Robin KTS) wont test it.

Question - If we temporarily put 230v into this unit to test/obtain trip times, would these times be relevant to the 110v supply that normally runs through it?

Kendo

-------------------------
Kendo
 15 June 2012 08:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 11553
Joined: 13 August 2003

What's the RCD rated at? If it's 110V it might not take kindly to having 230V shoved up its terminals.

Even if the RCD survives 230V, it "feels wrong" to test it under quite different conditions to what you expect it to work under.

Aren't there 110V RCD testers about? right tools for the job and all that? (perhaps hired)

- Andy.
 15 June 2012 10:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for sparkingchip.
sparkingchip

Posts: 6197
Joined: 18 January 2003

 15 June 2012 10:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for Kendo1.
Kendo1

Posts: 168
Joined: 31 January 2007

It doesn't have a voltage on it, but says BSEN61009. I thought the unit itself would only use the voltage to operate the test button, hopefully meaning that we could test it with 230v, whether it was a 230v or 110v model. I was just wondering if it trips within the recommended times with a 230v supply, would the same readings be applicable to record on the sheet?

It's late and i'm finding this difficult to word (it makes sense in my head) - try again - Does the supply voltage alter the trip time?

Kendo

-------------------------
Kendo
 15 June 2012 10:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for Kendo1.
Kendo1

Posts: 168
Joined: 31 January 2007

Cheers for the link Andy!

-------------------------
Kendo
 15 June 2012 11:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for sparkingchip.
sparkingchip

Posts: 6197
Joined: 18 January 2003

The voltage on the circuit is around 55V isn't?
 15 June 2012 11:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for Kendo1.
Kendo1

Posts: 168
Joined: 31 January 2007

Sorry i meant the RCD does not have a voltage marked on it.

-------------------------
Kendo
 15 June 2012 11:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



daveparry1

Posts: 6239
Joined: 04 July 2007

BS61009 is an rcbo not an rcd, not sure if this would make any difference?
 17 June 2012 10:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for Kendo1.
Kendo1

Posts: 168
Joined: 31 January 2007

It is an RCBO - 16A, 30mA - we put a 230v supply into it, and it tested fine. My next issue however is the fact that on the TLC website, it suggests that 110v sockets should be protected by 10mA RCD.

I will only be allowed to get these changed if i can quote the approproate regulation, and I can't find this mentioned anywhere. Can somebody please assist?

Kendo

-------------------------
Kendo
 17 June 2012 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



RB1981

Posts: 287
Joined: 16 September 2007

Originally posted by: daveparry1

BS61009 is an rcbo not an rcd, not sure if this would make any difference?


Technically an RCBO is a type of RCD.
 17 June 2012 09:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



daveparry1

Posts: 6239
Joined: 04 July 2007

Well i'm so glad you told me that RB!!
 18 June 2012 01:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 11553
Joined: 13 August 2003

It is an RCBO - 16A, 30mA

Is it just single pole switching? If the 110V is really 55-0-55 then there're two lines as the neutral isn't distributed - so is SP disconnection appropriate?
- Andy.
 18 June 2012 01:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for Kendo1.
Kendo1

Posts: 168
Joined: 31 January 2007

Sorry - it's a double pole device.

-------------------------
Kendo
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.