IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Kitchen Appliance Circuit Design
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10 April 2012 09:19 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10 April 2012 09:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Snapey

Posts: 401
Joined: 21 September 2009

Designing a kitchen appliance circuit, i plan to feed a bank of grid switches with a 6mm T&E fed via a 32A MCB, then each switch will have a 2.5mm cable to a fcu supplying an under counter appliance.
My main question is, is it ok to change down to 2.5mm and then feeding the FCU? As the cable cannot be overloaded as the main load is connected to the FCU at position?

Regards
 10 April 2012 09:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for slittle.
slittle

Posts: 3459
Joined: 22 November 2007

It sounds ok in theory but how are you going terminate the 6mm to feed the grid switches ?

Will you get 2 x 6mm in a grid switch terminal ?


Stu
 10 April 2012 09:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



primo

Posts: 430
Joined: 10 January 2008

Difficult if not impossible to loop the 6mm (or even 4mm) supply between the feed side of the grid switches. I would take a 2.5 ring to the grid box.
 10 April 2012 09:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Snapey

Posts: 401
Joined: 21 September 2009

Yes i was thinking about maybe taking the feed as 6mm then looping with 4mm across terminals? Im going to get the data sheet on the switches tomorrow as i have seen some that supposedly take 2x 6mm! But yes slittle that is a good point!
 10 April 2012 10:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



alancapon

Posts: 5746
Joined: 27 December 2005

Even if you do get 2x 6mm into the terminal, I doubt you will manage to fasten the grid into the back box!

Regards,

Alan.
 10 April 2012 10:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Snapey

Posts: 401
Joined: 21 September 2009

Yes i think i may have to op with looping with 4mm, someone has said run a ring circuit to the grid switch?? I fail to see how this would even be worthwhile?
 10 April 2012 10:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for Rulland.
Rulland

Posts: 450
Joined: 11 April 2008

Originally posted by: Snapey

Yes i think i may have to op with looping with 4mm, someone has said run a ring circuit to the grid switch?? I fail to see how this would even be worthwhile?


2.5 is way easier in a grid switch.

-------------------------
Those who make no mistakes do very little work!!......
 10 April 2012 10:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 11277
Joined: 13 August 2003

How about spurring off the 6mm2 with a few of these - http://www.tlc-direct.co.uk/Products/WA173.html in the back box - then each 20A switch terminal only has to accommodate a single 2.5mm2 and there'll be no worries about loop through current exceeding the switch terminals' ratings.
- Andy.
 10 April 2012 10:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Snapey

Posts: 401
Joined: 21 September 2009

Yeah I like that AJJewsbury do you use these things alot? are they pretty failproof?
 10 April 2012 10:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 11277
Joined: 13 August 2003

I've not used a huge number (yet) - but the few I have used have given no trouble. Technology-wise they seem pretty similar to the ones used in fluorescent fittings for many years now and have generally seemed to have stood the test of time (unlike the usual screw-terminal 5A fuse carrier in the same fittings which seems to burn out with monotonous regularity).
- Andy.
 10 April 2012 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Snapey

Posts: 401
Joined: 21 September 2009

True i may get me a selection to keep on the van.
 11 April 2012 05:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



markespark

Posts: 87
Joined: 27 November 2010

Reminds of a few years ago when I was in a wholesalers -
Sparky (apparently) came in & wanted a cut length of 16mm T&E
& a 45mm pull cord switch - he wanted to wire a shower we all said 'best of luck bud'
 11 April 2012 07:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



ady1

Posts: 766
Joined: 19 April 2005

Maybe the customer is very tall

-------------------------
Resistance is futile.
 11 April 2012 08:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Grumpy

Posts: 407
Joined: 09 January 2009

Is this a domestic kitchen? If so, aren't individual switches/fcu's for each appliance a bit naff? I went through a phase of doing that and half the kitchens looked like Star Ship Enterprise flight deck. I also used to do the tiling so all those extra boxes teed me off. Now I just put a SO in the cabinet adjacent to the appliance (obviously not the cooker/hob)
 12 April 2012 03:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Snapey

Posts: 401
Joined: 21 September 2009

Yeah i don't always do this but at the request of the customer i am doing it, as i keep hearing do a staggered rfc to the grid switch, but i just think why when i can run a radial straight to it? I think i am going to install a 4mm and that should be fine a 6mm is probably over kill!!
 12 April 2012 03:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Snapey

Posts: 401
Joined: 21 September 2009

Yeah i don't always do this but at the request of the customer i am doing it, as i keep hearing do a staggered rfc to the grid switch, but i just think why when i can run a radial straight to it? I think i am going to install a 4mm and that should be fine a 6mm is probably over kill!!
 18 January 2013 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



jusufo

Posts: 1
Joined: 18 January 2013

I found this site with great reviews regarding kitchen appliances:

Link removed/
 18 January 2013 03:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for sparkingchip.
sparkingchip

Posts: 5823
Joined: 18 January 2003

What do they want a ugly grid switch on the wall for?
 18 January 2013 03:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for rocknroll.
rocknroll

Posts: 8825
Joined: 03 October 2005

Originally posted by: sparkingchip

What do they want a ugly grid switch on the wall for?


Have to agree with that sentiment, it does look naff, much prefer a neat row of say sockets and a double pole switch or SFU for the under worktop sockets and accessories.

regards

-------------------------
"Take nothing but a picture,
leave nothing but footprints!"
-------------------------
"Oh! The drama of it all."
-------------------------
"You can throw all the philosophy you like at the problem, but at the end of the day it's just basic electrical theory!"
-------------------------
 18 January 2013 05:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Zs

Posts: 2787
Joined: 20 July 2006

I think this thread has been bumped by the omnipotent kitchen selling man.

But your link to wago connectors from back then is cute Andy.

And anyway, I'd have built the fuses into the grid switch. I wonder what Snapey did in the end?
IET » Wiring and the regulations » Kitchen Appliance Circuit Design

1 2 Next Last unread
Topic Tools Topic Tools
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.