IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Sattelite TV
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09 July 2011 08:31 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09 July 2011 08:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



GB

Posts: 359
Joined: 04 September 2002

I have been asked to put the cables only for a sattelite TV installation with the "Sky" company fitting all the kit, the system is to have one decoder only in the living room with all other outlets showing what is on at that point, if I wire as following from a central position (loft room) will I be covered?
2no cables to living room outlet
2no cables to sattelite dish position (position agreed)
1no cable to each other outlet. (bedrooms x 4)

And do I need any interfece with the BT outlets I know you do for multi room systems but not sure about the above, I think I need one outlet in the living room for the decoder only.

Cheers
 09 July 2011 08:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



typiod

Posts: 195
Joined: 09 February 2008

2 from dish to decoder 1 back to amplifier then 1 away to each room, bt piont near decoder, your customer could then use a magic eye to control the decoder from any of the other rooms.
 09 July 2011 08:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



GB

Posts: 359
Joined: 04 September 2002

Thanks for the reply
What is the magic eye? do I need to cable for this?
 09 July 2011 09:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



isj

Posts: 27
Joined: 20 October 2007

Magic eye is a sensor which connects to the TV in other rooms to the decoder which allows channels to be changes from bedrooms etc.
Ian

-------------------------
Please visit my web site
www.johnstoneselectricalservices.co.uk
 09 July 2011 09:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



isj

Posts: 27
Joined: 20 October 2007

Magic eye is a sensor which connects to the TV in other rooms to the decoder which allows channels to be changes from bedrooms etc.
Ian

-------------------------
Please visit my web site
www.johnstoneselectricalservices.co.uk
 09 July 2011 09:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



GB

Posts: 359
Joined: 04 September 2002

Cheers > much appreciated
 09 July 2011 10:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



alancapon

Posts: 5790
Joined: 27 December 2005

The "magic eye" communicates over the coax cable, and also receives its dc power over the coax. You need to ensure that your aerial amplifier will supply power to its outputs and is able to pass the control signalling back to the Sky box - not all types will work in this application.

Regards,

Alan.
 09 July 2011 10:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



daveparry1

Posts: 6255
Joined: 04 July 2007

Also you need to be using "rf out 2" (and make sure the volts are switched on in the menu) for the link as the other one doesn't have volts on it,

Dave.
 09 July 2011 10:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for sparkiemike.
sparkiemike

Posts: 1549
Joined: 24 January 2008

 10 July 2011 05:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for dickllewellyn.
dickllewellyn

Posts: 1150
Joined: 19 March 2010

Forgive the hijack, but I have a similar question. A house we are working on in Central Winchester cannot have a satelite dish, but has Virgin on the street. Is this wired internaly the same as sky? They will be having more than one receiver, so I figured 3 cables form main receiver to dist amp in cellar, then simply one cable to each additional TV?

-------------------------
Regards
Richard (Dick)

"Insert words of wisdom and/or witty pun here"
 10 July 2011 04:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



flameport

Posts: 39
Joined: 28 January 2007

If they are having a separate Virgin box in each room, all you need is to install 3 cables - from the wherever the main Virgin cable enters the property to each room where the box will be fitted. Nothing else, just leave the cable ends loose, Virgin or their installers will do the rest.
RG6 cable usually.
 10 July 2011 05:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



sparky2002

Posts: 47
Joined: 27 November 2008

And that old chestnut.......... which type of cable round the house RG6 or CT100 or derivative. If you ask Senate for a reel of satellite cable RG6 is what you'll get if you ask for a higher spec; you're greeted with raised eyebrows at my local branch at any rate.
That's perhaps why satellite engineers are rarely seen there.
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.