IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Question regarding a switched fuse?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 03 November 2017 04:47 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03 November 2017 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



jonel

Posts: 9
Joined: 19 October 2017

Hi All,
I have been looking at a C&G 2832 question as shown below. In answering the question (avoiding the obvious and just quoting the regs):


Which one of the following may be used to provide emergency switching for an electric motor?
a. A key switch latched in the on position.
b. A plug and socket.
c. A switch fuse with a removable handle.
d. A device which latches in the off position.

a - is incorrect by Regulation 537.4.2.6 for good reason

b - is also incorrect by Regulation 537.4.2.6

c - Can't find a specific regulation?

d - Correct by Regulation 537.4.2.6


Can anybody tell me if (c) is incorrect by reference to BS 7671 please?

Jonel
 03 November 2017 05:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



alanblaby

Posts: 754
Joined: 09 March 2012

Table 53.4 , page 153.
 03 November 2017 07:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



AJJewsbury

Posts: 15990
Joined: 13 August 2003

Presumably common sense too - if the handle is removable it might not be there when emergency switching is required...
- Andy.
 03 November 2017 08:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



jonel

Posts: 9
Joined: 19 October 2017

Of course.

Thanks all
Statistics

New here?


See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2017 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

..