IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Dialux Error
Topic Summary:
Created On: 22 September 2017 01:29 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Dialux Error   - ArduinoXR - 22 September 2017 01:29 PM  
 Dialux Error   - ArduinoXR - 22 September 2017 01:31 PM  
 Dialux Error   - cptspaulding - 22 September 2017 01:49 PM  
 Dialux Error   - leckie - 22 September 2017 04:19 PM  
 Dialux Error   - pww235 - 22 September 2017 04:53 PM  
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 22 September 2017 01:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



ArduinoXR

Posts: 34
Joined: 16 August 2017

Hi guys,

I have a silly problem which I haven't encountered before with Dialux. I am trying to do a simple lighting calc for a small atex rated cleanroom. But when I'm editing the room geometry I am getting an error when I press ok. Please see attached screenshots.

I'm sitting here scratching my head because I've done this so many times and never had a problem before this. All I've done here is sketch out the perimeter and inside wall of the room from the .DWG of the Lighting drawing I have produced.

Any help is greatly appreciated.

Cheers!

- Image 1

- Image 2
 22 September 2017 01:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



ArduinoXR

Posts: 34
Joined: 16 August 2017

The second pic doesn't show the full error box. It reads "The data could not be adopted. Please check your input and try again"
 22 September 2017 01:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



cptspaulding

Posts: 8
Joined: 08 August 2017

Original Dialux can be buggy. Try shutting it down & restarting, then build the room again.

& wouldn't that be two separate rooms?
 22 September 2017 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



leckie

Posts: 4329
Joined: 21 November 2008

Sorry, I can't help with your problem but could someone give a bit of detail of the difference between Relux and Dialux?
 22 September 2017 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



pww235

Posts: 181
Joined: 03 April 2014

Not sure on the error message but I too would question the number of rooms....I assume your CAD background has existing and proposed overlaid?
Statistics

New here?


See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2017 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

..