IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Bending 20mm using a hand bender
Topic Summary:
Created On: 28 December 2016 02:09 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 Bending 20mm using a hand bender   - mattcud - 28 December 2016 02:09 PM  
 Bending 20mm using a hand bender   - mapj1 - 09 January 2017 09:28 AM  
 Bending 20mm using a hand bender   - Legh - 16 January 2017 04:41 PM  
 Bending 20mm using a hand bender   - dustydazzler - 16 January 2017 06:05 PM  
 Bending 20mm using a hand bender   - OMS - 17 January 2017 10:39 AM  
 Bending 20mm using a hand bender   - sparkingchip - 20 January 2017 10:43 PM  
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 28 December 2016 02:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



mattcud

Posts: 3
Joined: 12 September 2016

Has/does anyone use a hand bender to bender 20mm steel conduit in the UK? I want to buy an (Ideal 74-027 3/4" Ductile Iron Conduit Bender) and when I search online all the videos demonstrating its use are from the USA or Canada, where they're using a thin wall conduit called EMT. The steel conduit I have used in the UK seems more rigid than this EMT so I'm wondering if its too hard to hand bend.

Also, is there a thinner gauge 20mm galvanised steel conduit that can be threaded in the UK that would be more conducive to a hand bender.

Thanks in advance!!!

Matt
Statistics

New here?


See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2017 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.


..