IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: "Power supply system" can be a generator as well?
Topic Summary: Regulation 411.4.2
Created On: 10 March 2017 10:39 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
 "Power supply system" can be a generator as well?   - Nakhil - 10 March 2017 10:39 AM  
 "Power supply system" can be a generator as well?   - jcm256 - 10 March 2017 02:18 PM  
 Power supply system Can be a generator as well   - mapj1 - 11 March 2017 01:59 PM  
 Power supply system Can be a generator as well   - Nakhil - 12 March 2017 01:21 PM  
 Power supply system Can be a generator as well   - mapj1 - 12 March 2017 03:54 PM  
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10 March 2017 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Nakhil

Posts: 46
Joined: 11 April 2014

BS7671:2008+2011 says



411.4.2 The neutral point or the midpoint of the power supply system shall be earthed. If a neutral point or midpoint is not available or not accessible, a line conductor shall be connected to Earth.

Each exposed-conductive-part of the installation shall be connected by a protective conductor to the main earthing terminal of the installation, which shall be connected to the earthed point of the power supply system.


Could the "power supply system" also be a standby generator installed as changeover switched alternative source to public power supply?
Statistics

New here?


See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2017 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.

..