Constitutions of Boards and Committees 2013-2014

Members of the main IET Boards and Committees from 1 October 2013.

Main Boards

Knowledge Management Board

 

  • Chairman: Professor J D M Watson CBE FREng FRSA MSc DPhil;
  • Senior staff member: Mr T F Hamer BSc;
  • † Ms R Agrawal BA MSc;
  • * Mr S R Burgin BSc DMS;
  • * Ms N W Climer FREng BSc;
  • † Professor D I Crawford BA MSc PhD;
  • † Dr W D Evans MA DPhil;
  • Mrs S G Flynn BSc(Eng) ACGI WRAF;
  • Mr P D Galbraith;
  • + Professor R F B MacLaren BSc;
  • + Mr E B Moncada BEng MSc;
  • * Mr A Spyrou MEng;
  • Professor W J Stewart FREng BSc MSc;
  • * Dr W Town BSc PhD CDipAF;
  • * Mr N Ward BSc(Eng).

 

Membership and Professional Development Board

 

  • Chairman: Dr S C A Harrison BSc PhD;
  • Senior staff member: Ms M D Richmond;
  • * Mr S R Burgin BSc DMS;
  • Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
  • Dr J R Elphick BEng DPhil;
  • Mr T J Grimshaw BA;
  • * Mr T T Hlaing MEng;
  • Miss S E Hubbard;
  • † Dr M Jelavic BA MEng DBA;
  • Air Vice-Marshal J B Main CB OBE FREng RAF(RTD)
  • Professor J Monk BSc PhD;
  • Mr A G O'Neill BSc MSc;
  • + Miss L-A Smith;
  • + Mr R E H Spalding BSc RN;
  • † Dr K Sugden BSc MSc PhD;
  • * Mr D W Thielens;
  • Air Vice-Marshal J A Young CB OBE
  • * Professor W T Webb FREng MBA PhD.

 

Committees

Audit Committee

  • Chairman: + Professor W T Webb FREng BEng MBA PhD;
  • * Mr S R Burgin BSc DMS;
  • * Dr D Byrne OBE BSc MBA PhD;
  • * Ms N W Climer FREng BSc;
  • + Dr W D Evans MA DPhil;
  • + Dr S D Hart MEng PhD;
  • * Mr E H Morton BSc;
  • * Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • * Mr N Ward BSc(Eng);
  • † Mr N P Winser CBE FREng BSc.

 

Finance and Investment Committee

  • Chairman: * Ms N W Climer FREng BSc;
  • * Mr S R Burgin BSc DMS;
  • * Dr D Byrne OBE BSc MBA PhD;
  • * Mr N Ward BSc(Eng);
  • * Professor J D M Watson CBE FREng FRSA MSc DPhil;
  • + Professor W T Webb FREng BEng MBA PhD;
  • + Eur Ing O C Wells MEng.

 

Nominations and Succession Committee

  • Chairman: Dr M J Short CBE FREng BA;
  • Mr B P S Brooks BSc(Eng) FCGI;
  • * Ms J K Bryant FREng;
  • † Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
  • * Ms N W Climer FREng BSc;
  • * Mr C M Earnshaw FREng BSc;
  • * Mrs V M Hodge BSc MSc;
  • Professor A Hopper CBE FRS FREng BSc PhD;
  • + Professor Sir Christopher Snowden FRS FREng;
  • + Professor W T Webb FREng BEng MBA PhD.

 

Remuneration Committee

  • Chairman: * Mr S R Burgin BSc DMS;
  • * Mr B P S Brooks BSc(Eng) FCGI;
  • + Ms N W Climer FREng BSc;
  • † Professor J D M Watson CBE FREng FRSA MSc DPhil;
  • † Professor W T Webb FREng BEng MBA PhD;

 

Disciplinary Board

  • Chairman: Mr M J Liston OBE FREng BSc;
  • Mrs J M Brownsword MEng;
  • Mr C W Dennay DipEE;
  • Mrs S G Flynn BSc(Eng) ACGI WRAF;
  • Dr R Gaitskell BSc PhD QC;
  • Dr C S Gaskell CBE FREng BSc PhD;
  • Mr R Haley;
  • Mrs V Irish BSc;
  • Mr D G Jefferies;
  • Professor C L B Lee BE JP;
  • Mr J R Lowen BSc;
  • Mr N J Penny;
  • Mr G G M Robb;
  • Professor G E Taylor BSc MSc PhD;
  • Mr D M Toshack.

 

Investigating Panel

  • Chairman: Professor D M Howard BSc PhD;
  • Mr J A Cooper BSc;
  • Eur Ing Dr A L Dowd BSc PhD;
  • Dr M W Kennedy CBE FREng BSc PhD;
  • Mr I R Sturrock MBE;
  • Eur Ing F J Parker BSc MBA;
  • Miss P J Ryan BSc MBA.

 

 

* will retire from that office on 30 September 2014
+ will retire from that office on 30 September 2015
† will retire from that office on 30 September 2016

Back to top