Shop cart

Welcome

Constitutions of Boards and Committees 2011-2012

Members of the main IET Boards and Committees from 1 October 2011.

 

Main Boards

Knowledge Management Board

  • Chairman: Mr M D Carr FREng BSc(Eng) HonDTech;
  • Senior staff member: Mr T F Hamer BSc;
  • + B L Bowler MEng;
  • * Mr S R Burgin BSc DMS;
  • Mrs S G Flynn BSc(Eng) ACGI WRAF;
  • Mr P D Galbraith;
  • * Professor A Hopper CBE FRS FREng BSc PhD;
  • + Miss D L F Lam BE;
  • * Professor Sir John O'Reilly FREng DSc PhD;
  • * Mr R E H Spalding BSc RN;
  • † Mr A Spyrou MEng;
  • Professor W Stewart FREng BSc MSc;
  • † Dr W Town BSc PhD CDipAF.

Membership and Professional Development Board

  • Chairman: Professor W T Webb FREng BEng MBA PhD;
  • Senior staff member: Ms M D Richmond;
  • * Mr B P S Brooks BSc(Eng) FCGI;
  • * Mr S R Burgin BSc DMS;
  • Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
  • Dr J R Elphick BEng DPhil;
  • Mr T J Grimshaw BA;
  • Dr N C F Guild BA PhD RN;
  • + Professor S Haywood BA PhD;
  • † Mr T T Hlaing MEng;
  • Mrs V M Hodge BSc MSc;
  • Miss S E Hubbard;
  • * Mr N Kouyialis MSc;
  • * Mr R Lendore MEng;
  • Professor J Monk BSc PhD;
  • Mr A G O'Neill BSc MSc;
  • + Mr A K F Poon MSc;
  • Mr A J Watts BSc;
  • † Brigadier T J P Watts OBE ADC BSc MSc.

Committees

Audit Committee

  • Chairman: † Mr B P S Brooks BSc(Eng) FCGI;
  • * Mr S R Burgin BSc DMS;
  • † Dr D Byrne OBE BSc MBA PhD;
  • + Mr M D Carr FREng BSc(Eng) HonDTech;
  • * Mr J A Cooper BSc;
  • * Professor A Hopper CBE FRS FREng BSc PhD;
  • * Dr W S Jones OBE FREng BSc PhD;
  • † Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • + Mr N Ward BSc(Eng);
  • * Professor W T Webb FREng BEng MBA PhD;
  • * Eur Ing O C Wells MEng.

 

Finance and Investment Committee

  • Chairman: * Professor A Hopper CBE FRS FREng BSc PhD;
  • † Mr B P S Brooks BSc(Eng) FCGI;
  • * Mr S R Burgin BSc DMS;
  • † Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
  • † Dr D Byrne OBE BSc MBA PhD;
  • * Mr J G P Scott BSc(Eng);
  • + Mr N Ward BSc(Eng);
  • † Professor J D M Watson FREng FRSA MSc DPhil;
  • * Professor W T Webb FREng BEng MBA PhD.

 

Nominations and Succession Committee

  • Chairman: * Professor S Williamson FREng BSc(Eng) PhD DSc(Eng) FCGI;
  • Mr B P S Brooks BSc(Eng) FCGI;
  • Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
  • Ms J K Bryant FREng;
  • † Mr C M Earnshaw FREng BSc;
  • Professor A Hopper CBE FRS FREng BSc PhD;
  • + Mr J N Loughhead FREng BSc(Eng) MSc DIC FCGI;
  • * Sir Robin Saxby FREng BEng;
  • * Mr J G P Scott BSc(Eng);
  • Dr M J Short CBE FREng BA;
  • Professor Sir Christopher Snowden FRS FREng;

Remuneration Committee

  • Chairman: + Professor A Hopper CBE FRS FREng BSc PhD;
  • † Mr B P S Brooks BSc(Eng) FCGI;
  • * Mr S R Burgin BSc DMS;
  • + Mr M D Carr FREng BSc(Eng) HonDTech;
  • * Dr M J Short CBE FREng BA.

Disciplinary Board

  • Chairman: Mr M J Liston OBE FREng BSc;
  • Mrs J M Brownsword MEng;
  • Mr C W Dennay DipEE;
  • Mrs S G Flynn BSc(Eng) ACGI WRAF;
  • Dr R Gaitskell BSc PhD QC;
  • Dr C S Gaskell CBE FREng BSc PhD;
  • Mr R Haley;
  • Mrs V Irish BSc;
  • Mr D G Jefferies;
  • Professor C L B Lee BE JP;
  • Mr J R Lowen BSc;
  • Mr N J Penny;
  • Mr G G M Robb;
  • Professor G E Taylor BSc MSc PhD;
  • Mr D M Toshack.

Investigating Panel

  • Chairman: Professor D M Howard BSc PhD;
  • Mr J A Cooper BSc;
  • Eur Ing Dr A L Dowd BSc PhD;
  • Mrs K T Jackson BSc MEng;
  • Eur Ing N S Jackson BSc MBA;
  • Dr M W Kennedy CBE FREng BSc PhD;
  • Dr F V C Mendis BSc(Eng) MSc PhD;
  • Mr I R Sturrock MBE;
  • Mr P A A Owen BE;
  • Eur Ing F J Parker BSc MBA;
  • Miss P J Ryan BSc MBA.

 

* will retire from that office on 30 September 2012
+ will retire from that office on 30 September 2013
† will retire from that office on 30 September 2014

Back to top