Constitutions of Boards and Committees 2010-2011

Members of the main IET Boards and Committees for the Session 2010/11.

Regional Boards  || Committees

Main Boards

 

Global Operations Board

  • Chairman: Professor W T Webb FREng BEng MBA PhD;
  • Senior staff member: Dr A W Whitehead BSc PhD;
  • Mr B P S Brooks BSc(Eng) FCGI;
  • Mr C S Chang BSc MBA;
  • + Dr M M Chawki BSc MPhil PhD;
  • † Mr R Edmunds MEng;
  • * Mr T T Hlaing MEng;
  • Professor A Hopper CBE FRS BSc PhD;
  • † Mr K C I Hsu BEng MPhil;
  • Eur Ing J S Mustard BEng;
  • Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • + Mr M G Sarstedt BSc(Eng);
  • Eur Ing Dr L Savvides BSc(Eng) MSc PhD DIC;
  • Mr M R Sitharaman MTech MS(EE);
  • * Mr M G Thomson BE ME;
  • Mr N Ward BSc(Eng).

Knowledge Management Board

  • Chairman: Dr D Byrne OBE BSc MBA PhD;
  • Senior staff member: Mr T F Hamer BSc;
  • * Ms K Bellingham BA MSc;
  • † Mr B L Bowler MEng;
  • * Professor S P Chowdhury;
  • Mrs S G Flynn BSc(Eng) ACGI WRAF;
  • Mr P D Galbraith;
  • † Miss D L F Lam BE;
  • + Professor Sir John O'Reilly FREng DSc PhD;
  • Mr J N Pittwood;
  • Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • Dr M J Short FREng BA;
  • + Mr R E H Spalding BSc RN;
  • Professor W Stewart FREng BSc MSc;

Membership and Professional Development Board

  • Chairman: Mr A J Watts BSc;
  • Senior staff member: Ms M D Richmond;
  • Dr J R Elphick BEng DPhil;
  • Mrs S G Flynn BSc(Eng) ACGI;
  • Mr T J Grimshaw BA;
  • Dr N C F Guild BA PhD RN;
  • † Professor S Haywood BA PhD;
  • Mrs V M Hodge BSc MSc;
  • Professor A Hopper CBE FRS FREng BSc PhD;
  • Miss S E Hubbard;
  • * Mr R E T Kissane BEng MSc RN;
  • + Mr N Kouyialis MSc;
  • + Mr R Lendore MEng;
  • * Miss J W C Man BEng MSc(Eng);
  • Professor J Monk BSc PhD;
  • Mr A G O'Neill BSc MSc;
  • † Mr A K F Poon MSc;
  • Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng).

Regional Boards

Americas Regional Board

  • Chairman: Eur Ing J S Mustard BEng;
  • Senior staff member: Ms J Black;
  • + Mr C A Billowes DFH;
  • † Mr H R Egbert BASc(EE)
  • * Professor D A Lowther BSc PhD;
  • * Mr T Ludikar;
  • + Mr A McDonald BSc;
  • † Mr M Shamog BS MS.

Asia Pacific Regional Board

  • Chairman: Mr C S Chang BSc MBA;
  • Senior staff member: Mr T Yi BSc MBA;
  • + Mr S F Chew BSc(Eng);
  • * Ms C L J Chi BEng;
  • + Professor P Z Fan PhD;
  • * Mr B Green BSc MBA;
  • † Mr S W Tan BEng MSc;
  • † Ms P M C To BEng MSc;

Europe, Middle East and Africa Regional Board

  • Chairman: Eur Ing Dr L Savvides BSc(Eng) MSc PhD DIC;
  • Senior staff member: Ms A Taylor BA;
  • † Mr I S Ansari;
  • + Mr F Eissa BSc;
  • * Mr C A McLoughlin;
  • † Mr H Rojoa MA;
  • * Eur Ing S E Savvides MBA;
  • + vacancy.

Great Britain and Ireland Regional Board

  • Chairman: Mr B P S Brooks BSc(Eng) FCGI;
  • Senior staff member: Mr M D Organ BEng;
  • * Mr C M Arthur BEng;
  • † Mr I Coggan MEng;
  • * Mr J A Cooper BSc;
  • + Dr S D Hart MEng PhD;
  • † Professor C J James PhD;
  • + Mr F L Pitt;
  • * Mr M G Sarstedt BSc(Eng).

South Asia Regional Board

  • Chairman: Mr M R Sitharaman MTech MS(EE);
  • Senior staff member: Mr S Sanyal MA MBA;
  • + Mr L Balasubramanian BSc BTech MTech;
  • * Mr R Jananthan;
  • * Mr S Mukhopadhyay BE;
  • † Mr M R Mungara MTech;
  • + Professor S N Sadagopan;
  • † Mr G A D R P Seneviratne BSc(Eng) MBA.

Back to top

Committees


Audit Committee

  • Chairman: * Dr M J Short FREng BA;
  • * Professor C S Aitchison BSc ARCS;
  • * Mr S R Burgin BSc DMS;
  • † Mr M D Carr FREng BSc(Eng) HonDTech;
  • * Mr J A Cooper BSc;
  • * Dr S D Hart MEng PhD;
  • + Professor A Hopper CBE FRS FREng BSc PhD;
  • * Dr W S Jones OBE FREng BSc PhD;
  • * Mr N J Penny;
  • * Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • † Mr N Ward BSc(Eng).

Finance and Investment Committee

  • Chairman: + Professor A Hopper CBE FRS FREng BSc PhD;
  • * Professor C S Aitchison BSc ARCS;
  • * Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • * Professor J F Roulston OBE BSc MSc DSc;
  • + Mr J G P Scott BSc(Eng);
  • * Dr M J Short FREng BA;
  • † Mr N Ward BSc(Eng).

Nominations Committee

  • Chairman: + Professor S Williamson FREng BSc(Eng) PhD DSc(Eng) FCGI;
  • * Professor C S Aitchison BSc ARCS;
  • Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
  • * Sir John Chisholm FREng MA;
  • Mr C M Earnshaw FREng BSc;
  • Professor A Hopper CBE FRS FREng BSc PhD;
  • † Mr J N Loughhead FREng BSc(Eng) MSc DIC FCGI;
  • + Sir Robin Saxby FREng BEng;
  • * Mr J G P Scott BSc(Eng);
  • Dr M J Short FREng BA;
  • Professor C M Snowden FRS FREng.

Remuneration Committee

  • Chairman: + Dr M J Short FREng BA;
  • * Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
  • * Dr D Byrne OBE BSc MBA PhD;
  • † Professor A Hopper CBE FRS FREng BSc PhD;
  • * Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng).

Disciplinary Board

  • Chairman: Mr M J Liston OBE FREng BSc;
  • Mrs J M Brownsword MEng;
  • Mr C W Dennay DipEE;
  • Mrs S G Flynn BSc(Eng) ACGI WRAF;
  • Dr R Gaitskell BSc PhD QC;
  • Dr C S Gaskell CBE FREng BSc PhD;
  • Mr R Haley;
  • Mrs V Irish BSc;
  • Mr D G Jefferies;
  • Professor C L B Lee BE JP;
  • Mr J R Lowen BSc;
  • Mr N J Penny;
  • Mr G G M Robb;
  • Professor G E Taylor BSc MSc PhD;
  • Mr D M Toshack.

Investigating Panel

  • Chairman: Professor D M Howard BSc PhD;
  • Mr J A Cooper BSc;
  • Eur Ing Dr A L Dowd BSc PhD;
  • Mrs K T Jackson BSc MEng;
  • Eur Ing N S Jackson BSc MBA;
  • Dr M W Kennedy CBE FREng BSc PhD;
  • Dr F V C Mendis BSc(Eng) MSc PhD;
  • Mr I R Sturrock MBE;
  • Mr P A A Owen BE;
  • Eur Ing F J Parker BSc MBA;
  • Miss P J Ryan BSc MBA.

 

* will retire from that office on 30 September 2011
+ will retire from that office on 30 September 2012
† will retire from that office on 30 September 2013

Back to top