Shop cart

Welcome

Constitutions of Boards and Committees 2009-2010

Members of the main IET Boards and Committees for the Session 2009/10.

Regional Boards  || Committees

Main Boards

 

Global Operations Board

  • Chairman: Dr N F Chin BSc MSc PhD;
  • Senior staff member: Mr G A Paterson BSc;
  • Mr B P S Brooks BSc(Eng) FCGI;
  • * Mr M P F Bull BEng BSc;
  • Mr C S Chang BSc MBA;
  • † Dr M M Chawki BSc MPhil PhD;
  • * Mr H R Egbert BASc(EE);
  • + Mr T T Hlaing MEng;
  • Eur Ing J S Mustard BEng;
  • Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • Mrs Y M Samarasinghe BSc(Eng) DipEE;
  • † Mr M G Sarstedt BSc(Eng);
  • Eur Ing Dr L Savvides BSc(Eng) MSc PhD DIC;
  • Dr M J Short FREng BA;
  • + Mr M G Thomson BE ME;
  • * Mr N Ward BSc(Eng);
  • Professor W T Webb FREng BEng MBA PhD.

Knowledge Management Board

  • Chairman: Dr D Byrne OBE BSc MBA PhD;
  • Senior staff member: Mr T F Hamer BSc;
  • * Mr O O Adeyemo BSc;
  • + Ms K Bellingham BA MSc;
  • * Mrs J M Brownsword MEng;
  • Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
  • + Professor S P Chowdhury;
  • Mr P D Galbraith;
  • Professor A Hopper CBE FRS FREng BSc PhD;
  • Professor B E Jones DSc PhD;
  • † Professor Sir John O'Reilly FREng DSc PhD;
  • Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • Mr J G P Scott BSc(Eng);
  • Mr P A Sheppard BSc;
  • † Mr R E H Spalding BSc RN.

Membership and Professional Development Board

  • Chairman:Mr A J Watts BSc;
  • Senior staff member: Ms M D Richmond;
  • * Eur Ing Dr A L Dowd BSc PhD;
  • Mrs S G Flynn BSc(Eng) ACGI;
  • Mr T J Grimshaw BA;
  • Dr N C F Guild BA PhD RN;
  • Eur Ing A R Higginson BSc(Eng) MBA ACGI;
  • Miss S E Hubbard;
  • + Mr R E T Kissane BEng MSc RN;
  • † Mr N Kouyialis MSc;
  • † Mr R Lendore MEng;
  • + Miss J W C Man BEng MSc(Eng);
  • Mr A G O'Neill BSc MSc;
  • Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • Mr T W Ridgman BSc MA;
  • Dr M J Short FREng BA;
  • * Eur Ing C K J Wong MSc MPhil.

 

Regional Boards

Americas Regional Board

  • Chairman: Eur Ing J S Mustard BEng;
  • Senior staff member: 
  • * Ms M Baghaie BE;
  • † Mr C A Billowes DFH;
  • * Mrs R E Kirkwood-Azmat BEng;
  • + Professor D A Lowther BSc PhD;
  • + Mr T Ludikar;
  • † Mr A McDonald BSc;

Asia Pacific Regional Board

  • Chairman: Mr C S Chang BSc MBA;
  • Senior staff member: Mr T Yi;
  • + Ms A S K Chan BE;
  • † Mr S F Chew BSc(Eng);
  • + Mr B Green BSc MBA;
  • * Mr K C I Hsu BEng MPhil;
  • * Mr D Lin BSc MSc;
  • † Professor Y H Song BEng MSc PhD DSc.

Europe, Middle East & Africa Regional Board

  • Chairman: Eur Ing Dr L Savvides BSc(Eng) MSc PhD DIC;
  • Senior staff member: Dr A Segal MA PhD;
  • * Dr E Al-Gallaf PhD;
  • † Mr F Eissa BSc;
  • * Mr F T Golly;
  • + Mr C A McLoughlin;
  • † Mr K G Parr BA;
  • + Eur Ing S E Savvides MBA.

Great Britain & Ireland Regional Board

  • Chairman: Mr B P S Brooks BSc(Eng) FCGI;
  • Senior staff member: Mr M D Organ BEng;
  • + Mr C M Arthur BEng;
  • †Dr S D Hart MEng PhD;
  • * Mr P Heeramun BEng;
  • †Mr F L Pitt;
  • + Mr M G Sarstedt BSc(Eng);
  • * Dr P R Weller BA MSc PhD.

South Asia Regional Board

  • Chairman: Mrs Y M Samarasinghe BSc(Eng) DipEE;
  • Senior staff member: Mr S Sanyal MA MBA;
  • † Mr L Balasubramanian;
  • * Mr V K Gupta BSc;
  • + Mr R Jananthan;
  • + Mr S Mukhopadhyay BE;
  • * Mrs M Munot;
  • † Professor S N Sadagopan.

Back to top

Committees


Audit Committee

  • Chairman: + Dr M J Short FREng BA;
  • * Professor C S Aitchison BSc ARCS;
  • + Mr S R Burgin BSc DMS;
  • * Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
  • + Mr J A Cooper BSc;
  • * Dr S D Hart MEng PhD;
  • * Dr W S Jones OBE FREng BSc PhD;
  • * Mr N J Penny;
  • + Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng).

Finance and Investment Committee

  • Chairman: * Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
  • * Professor C S Aitchison BSc ARCS;
  • * Sir David Brown FREng BSc DMS;
  • * Professor A Hopper CBE FRS FREng BSc PhD;
  • + Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • + Professor J F Roulston OBE BSc MSc DSc;
  • + Dr M J Short FREng BA.

Nominations Committee

  • Chairman: Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
  • + Sir John Chisholm FREng MA;
  • Mr C M Earnshaw FREng BSc;
  • Mr J N Loughhead FREng BSc(Eng) MSc DIC FCGI;
  • * Professor Sir John O'Reilly FREng DSc PhD;
  • † Sir Robin Saxby FREng BEng;
  • Dr M J Short FREng BA;
  • Professor C M Snowden FRS FREng;
  • * Eur Ing A D Stringer BEng;
  • * Professor S Williamson FREng BSc(Eng) PhD DSc(Eng) FCGI.

Remuneration Committee

  • Chairman: + Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
  • + Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • † Dr M J Short FREng BA;
  • * Professor C M Snowden FRS FREng.

Disciplinary Board

  • Chairman: Mr M J Liston OBE FREng BSc;
  • Mrs J M Brownsword MEng;
  • Mr C W Dennay DipEE;
  • Mrs S G Flynn BSc(Eng) ACGI WRAF;
  • Dr R Gaitskell BSc PhD QC;
  • Dr C S Gaskell CBE FREng BSc PhD;
  • Mr R Haley;
  • Mrs V Irish BSc;
  • Mr D G Jefferies;
  • Professor C L B Lee BE JP;
  • Mr J R Lowen BSc;
  • Dr J Parnaby CBE FREng BSc DTech;
  • Mr N J Penny;
  • Mr G G M Robb;
  • Professor G E Taylor BSc MSc PhD;
  • Mr D M Toshack.

Investigating Panel

  • Chairman: Professor D M Howard BSc PhD;
  • Mr J A Cooper BSc;
  • Eur Ing Dr A L Dowd BSc PhD;
  • Mrs K T Jackson BSc MEng;
  • Eur Ing N S Jackson BSc MBA;
  • Dr M W Kennedy CBE FREng BSc PhD;
  • Dr F V C Mendis BSc(Eng) MSc PhD;
  • Mr I R Sturrock MBE;
  • Mr P A A Owen BE;
  • Eur Ing F J Parker BSc MBA;
  • Miss P J Ryan BSc MBA.

* will retire from that office on 30 September 2010
+ will retire from that office on 30 September 2011
† will retire from that office on 30 September 2012 

Back to top