Constitutions of Boards and Committees 2007-2008

Members of the main IET Boards and Committees for the session 2007/08.

Audit Committee

  • Chairman: Professor C M Snowden FRS FREng;
  • Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
  • Mr C M Earnshaw FREng BSc;
  • Dr W S Jones OBE FREng BSc PhD;
  • Mr M J Liston FREng BSc;
  • Mr C H Monday;
  • Mr N J Penny;
  • Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng).

Finance and Investment Committee

  • Chairman: Mr C M Earnshaw FREng BSc;
  • Sir David Brown FREng BSc DMS;
  • Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
  • Mr C H Monday;
  • Mr G G M Robb;
  • Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • Professor C M Snowden FRS FREng.

Nominations Committee

  • Sir David Brown FREng BSc DMS;
  • Sir John Chisholm FREng MA;
  • Mr C M Earnshaw FREng BSc;
  • Mr J N Loughhead FREng BSc(Eng) MSc DIC FCGI;
  • Professor Sir John O'Reilly FREng BTech DSc PhD;
  • Professor M Petrou FREng;
  • Mr G G M Robb;
  • Sir Robin Saxby FREng BEng;
  • Professor C M Snowden FRS FREng;
  • The Rt Hon Lord Trefgarne PC.

Back to top

Remuneration Committee

  • Chairman: Mr C M Earnshaw FREng BSc;
  • Mr J N Loughhead BSc(Eng) MSc DIC FCGI;
  • Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • Professor C M Snowden FRS FREng.

Back to top

Membership and Regions Board

  • Chairman: Cdre B P S Brooks BSc(Eng) FCGI;
  • Dr S P Chowdhury BEE MEE PhD;
  • Mr J A Cooper BSc;
  • Mr F J Davis;
  • Mr R K T Fong BE MSc;
  • Dr S D Hart MEng PhD;
  • Mr N Kouyialis MSc;
  • Mr N J Penny;
  • Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • Eur Ing D J Rhodes BSc PhD;
  • Professor C M Snowden FRS FREng;
  • Mr P Symington BSc MSc;
  • Mr N Ward BSc(Eng);
  • Eur Ing C K J Wong MSc MPhil;
  • Mr D C M Yuen.

Back to top

Publications Board

  • Chairman: Mr H V Bell BSc;
  • Mr T D Adekoya BTech;
  • Mrs J M Brownsword MEng;
  • Dr N F Chin BSc MSc PhD;
  • Mr C M Earnshaw FREng BSc;
  • Dr S J Galloway BSc MSc PhD;
  • Dr P Gregory PhD;
  • Mr D C Nicoll;
  • Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng).

Back to top

Qualifications Board

  • Chairman: Mr A G O'Neill BSc MSc;
  • Mr P Cannings BEd;
  • Mr S Carter BEng;
  • Dr Y Chen;
  • Eur Ing Dr A L Dowd BSc PhD;
  • Dr C Feng;
  • Dr M Fiorini;
  • Mrs S G Flynn BSc(Eng) ACGI;
  • Mr T Grimshaw;
  • Professor P J Hicks BSc PhD;
  • Eur Ing A R Higginson BSc(Eng) MBA ACGI;
  • Miss S E Hubbard;
  • Professor H McCann BSc PhD;
  • Mr M J Parr;
  • Rev S Poole BSc(Eng) MSc;
  • Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • Mr T W Ridgman BSc MA;
  • Professor C M Snowden FRS FREng;
  • Mr D J A Walker DipEE;
  • Mr A Watson BSc.

Back to top

Technical and Professional Services Board

  • Chairman: Mr I R Sturrock MBE;
  • Mr C M Earnshaw FREng BSc;
  • Dr Y H Kho BEng PhD;
  • Mr D Legge;
  • Professor R F B MacLaren BSC;
  • Mr J S McConnach BSc MSc;
  • Mr A Murray;
  • Mr R Neighbour;
  • Mr A K F Poon MSc;
  • Mr C H Porter BSc(Eng);
  • Eur Ing S Savvides MBA;
  • Mr P A Sheppard BSc;
  • Professor C J van Rijsbergen BSc DipNAAC PhD;
  • Mr A J Watts BSc;
  • Dr P R Weller BA MSc PhD;
  • Professor S Williamson MA PhD DSc (Eng) FCGI.

Back to top

Younger Members Board

  • Chairman: Dr S McLaughlin BEng PhD;
  • Mr T D Adekoya BTech;
  • Mr O O Adeyemo BSc;
  • Mr C M Arthur BEng;
  • Mr M J Brownsword MEng;
  • Mr M P F Bull BEng BSc;
  • Mr A J Duggan;
  • Mr H R Egbert BASc(EE);
  • Mr P Heeramun BEng;
  • Mr D R Lloyd BEng;
  • Mr A K Pai;
  • Mr A Richardson;
  • Mr D Stott BEng;
  • Eur Ing A D Stringer BEng;
  • Miss P E Thompson MEng;
  • Dr R Vigna Kumaran PhD;
  • Mr K T G Wai BEng MBA.

Back to top

Disciplinary Board

  • Chairman: Dr J Parnaby CBE FREng BSc DTech;
  • Mrs J M Brownsword MEng;
  • Mr C W Dennay DipEE;
  • Mrs S G Flynn BSc(Eng) ACGI WRAF;
  • Dr R Gaitskell BSc PhD QC;
  • Dr C S Gaskell CBE FREng BSc PhD;
  • Mr R Haley;
  • Mrs V Irish BSc;
  • Professor C L B Lee BE JP;
  • Mr M J Liston OBE FREng BSc;
  • Mr J R Lowen BSc;
  • Mr N J Penny;
  • Professor G E Taylor BSc MSc PhD;
  • Mr D M Toshack;
  • Professor W T Webb FREng BEng MBA PhD.

Back to top

Investigating Panel

  • Chairman : Mr D G Jefferies;
  • Mr J A Cooper BSc;
  • Eur Ing Dr A L Dowd BSc PhD;
  • Professor D M Howard BSc PhD;
  • Mrs K T Jackson BSc MEng;
  • Eur Ing N S Jackson BSc MBA;
  • Dr M W Kennedy CBE FREng BSc PhD;
  • Dr F V C Mendis BSc(Eng) MSc PhD;
  • Mr P A A Owen BE;
  • Eur Ing F J Parker BSc MBA;
  • Miss P J Ryan BSc MBA.

Back to top