Constitutions of Boards and Committees 2006-2007

Members of the main IET Boards and Committees for the session 2006/07.

Audit Committee

Chairman: Mr J N Loughhead BSc(Eng) MSc DIC ACGI;
Mrs J M Brownsword MEng;
Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
Mr M J Liston FREng BSc;
Mr C H Monday;
Mr N J Penny.

Finance and Investment Committee

Chairman: Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
Mr C M Earnshaw FREng BSc;
Mr J N Loughhead BSc(Eng) MSc DIC ACGI;
Mr C H Monday;
Mr G G M Robb.

Nominations Committee

Mr E N Baines BSc MA;
Sir David Brown FREng BSc DMS;
Mrs J M Brownsword MEng;
Sir John Chisholm FREng MA;
Mr C M Earnshaw FREng BSc;
Mr J N Loughhead BSc(Eng) MSc DIC ACGI;
Professor J J O'Reilly FREng BTech DSc PhD;
Mr G G M Robb;
Sir Robin Saxby FREng BEng;
Professor M J H Sterling FREng BEng PhD DEng;
The Rt Hon Lord Trefgarne PC.

Back to top

Remuneration Committee

Chairman: Mr J N Loughhead BSc(Eng) MSc DIC ACGI;
Sir Robin Saxby FREng BEng;
Mr C M Earnshaw FREng BSc;
Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD.

Back to top

Membership and Regions Board

Chairman: Cdre B P S Brooks BSc(Eng) FCGI;
Mr J Bonugli BEng;
Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
Miss A S K Chan BEng;
Dr S P Chowdhury;
Mr J A Cooper BSc;
Mr F J Davis;
Mr C M Earnshaw FREng BSc;
Dr A K El-Jabali;
Mr R A Gill CBE BSc;
Dr S D Hart MEng;
Mr N J Penny;
Eur Ing D J Rhodes BSc PhD;
Ms K Stedman BSc;
Mr P Symington BSc MSc;
Mrs B Vejoy BEng;
Mr N A Ward;
Mr N Ward BSc(Eng).

Back to top

Publications Board

Chairman: Professor D M Howard BSc(Eng) PhD;
Mr T D Adekoya BTech;
Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
Dr S J Galloway BSc MSc PhD;
Dr P Gregory;
Professor W Hall FREng MSc PhD;
Mr J N Loughhead BSc(Eng) MSc DIC ACGI;
Mr D C Nicoll;
Professor M Petrou FREng.

Back to top

Qualifications Board

Chairman: Mr A G O'Neill BSc MSc;
Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
Mr P Cannings BEd;
Mr S Carter BEng;
Dr Y Chen;
Mr C M Earnshaw FREng BSc;
Dr M Fiorini Mr T Grimshaw;
Mr R J Hair BEng DipEM;
Professor P J Hicks BSc PhD;
Mrs V M Hodge BSc MSc;
Mr B Judd BEng;
Professor H McCann BSc PhD;
Rev S Poole BSc(Eng) MSc;
Mr T W Ridgman BSc MA;
Mr D J A Walker DipEE;
Mr A Watson BSc;
EurIng D S Whittle BSc.

Back to top

Technical and Professional Services Board

Chairman: Mr I R Sturrock MBE;
Mr R Bell OBE BSc;
Dr N J Burton BSc(Eng) PhD;
Mr S ChuMr C N Freezer;
Mr Y H Kho BEngMr D Legge;
Mr J N Loughhead BSc(Eng) MSc DIC ACGI;
Professor R F B MacLaren BSC;
Mr J S McConnach BSC MSc;
Mr A MurrayMr R Neighbour;
Mr A K F Poon MSc;
Mr S Savvides MBA;
Mr T C Tozer MA;
Professor C J van Rijsbergen BSc DipNAAC PhD;
Professor J D M Watson BSc MSc DPhil;
Mr A J Watts BSc;
Professor S Williamson MA PhD DSc (Eng) FCGI.

Back to top

Younger Members Board

Mr T D Adekoya BTech;
Mr E O Amusa BSc MSc;
Mr C M Arthur BEng;
Miss K M Bell EngTech;
Mrs J M Brownsword MEng;
Mr S Carter BEng;
Mr A J Duggan;
Mr C Foote MEng;
Mr D Fox BSc;
Miss L Gray;
Miss K Harper;
Mrs V Lang MEng;
Mr M Linney BSc;
Mr D R Lloyd BEng;
Mr S McLaughlin BE;
Mr I D Marks;
Mr L G Mowatt BEng;
Mr A K Pai;
Mr A Richardson;
Mr J T I Rhys-Davies;
Mr D Stott BEng;
Miss P E Thompson MEng;
Mr D Townsend MEng;
Miss S Venables-Wood;
Dr R Vigna Kumaran;
Mr K T G Wai BEng MBA.

Back to top