IET logo
 
IET
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: minimum distance between gas pipe and mains cable
Topic Summary: minimum distance between gas pipe and mains cable
Created On: 03 May 2007 09:20 PM
Status: Post and Reply
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 03 May 2007 09:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



littleplum

Posts: 28
Joined: 17 February 2007

Help please. Does anyone know what the reg is which says the minimum distance between gas pipe and mains cable. I think its 50mm but where do I find the info....any suggestions please?
 03 May 2007 09:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message


Avatar for rocknroll.
rocknroll

Posts: 8807
Joined: 03 October 2005

Regulation 528-02, Proximity to non-electrical services.

regards

-------------------------
"Take nothing but a picture,
leave nothing but footprints!"
-------------------------
"Oh! The drama of it all."
-------------------------
"You can throw all the philosophy you like at the problem, but at the end of the day it's just basic electrical theory!"
-------------------------
 03 May 2007 10:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



littleplum

Posts: 28
Joined: 17 February 2007

Thanx r&r, I have read section 528-02, can't see a specific distance. I'm sure I've seen 50mm somewhere specifically relating to gas installations...PS no one is listening
 03 May 2007 11:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



electricman

Posts: 813
Joined: 17 November 2005

hi littleplum
the minimum distance which i think is 50mm is in another BS, its a gas one. its something like BS6500
hope this helps

-------------------------
"You're a crackpot till you hit the jackpot!"
Werner Von Braun 1969
 04 May 2007 04:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



littleplum

Posts: 28
Joined: 17 February 2007

thanks electricman. I think BS6500 relates to cables. Does anyone have a link to where I could find reference to the 50mm rule?
 10 April 2008 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message



Jason1958

Posts: 60
Joined: 25 March 2008

> Help please. Does anyone know what the reg is
> which says the minimum distance between gas pipe
> and mains cable. I think its 50mm but where do I
> find the info....any suggestions please?

Colleague asked this, sent him here, could not find the info so I dug it out and stuck it in the closest search term.

IEE BS7671 528-02-02 is light on specifics (OSG 16th p55).
Gas BS6891-2005 is usefully somewhat more specific.

BS6891-2005
8.16.2 Separation of installation pipework from other services

Where installation pipes are not separated by electrical insulating material, they shall be spaced as follows: a) at least 150 mm away from electricity meters and associated excess current controls, electrical switches or sockets, distribution boards or consumer units; b) at least 25mm away from electricity supply and distribution cables.


Where the property belongs to a council they may (and often do) have specific requirements.

Electrical insulating material is best fulfilled by a piece of conduit, such as where a buried cable must cross a gas pipe buried in same wall surface.
Statistics

See Also:



FuseTalk Standard Edition v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.